Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

New HD Discussion: Showtime Showcase HD


  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,878 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 29 July 2008 - 07:56 AM

This is the discussion thread for Showtime Showcase HD. Please log all issues, indulge in gleeful exhortations, and give your suggestions!
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Topic Starter
  • Super Moderators
  • 36,878 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 14 August 2008 - 04:10 AM

This has been confirmed active, 8/14
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#3 OFFLINE   Blurayfan

Blurayfan

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,748 posts
  • LocationIllinois
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 14 August 2008 - 04:19 AM

Showcase HD is not mapping to 539 like the SD does it's listed as 541. It's the HD version of 539 this is strange.

Slimlin-5 with SWM16
HR44-700 with AM21 OTA tuner and eSATA 4.0 TB
HR24-500 with AM21 OTA tuner and eSATA 2.0 TB
HR21-700 with DECA adapter for network
Network: Netgear R7000
Internet: Comcast 105/20


#4 OFFLINE   Supervolcano

Supervolcano

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,085 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2007

Posted 14 August 2008 - 04:43 AM

This has to be a typo by the DirecTV team in their programming guide data (or TMS).

This is the ONLY HD channel on directv that does not currently match up with it's SD counterpart.
Click Here to See my Equipment and SWM8 Configuration.
Click Here for My Theories on why we have no shouldn't have DLB yet.
Click Here to Review cbaker's "Long Term (Multiple CE) Bug List".

#5 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Topic Starter
  • Super Moderators
  • 36,878 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 14 August 2008 - 07:12 AM

I have to wonder if it will be rebranded. The way the information came down to us, we were told it would be Showtime Showcase HD (as the thread is called), so maybe they will be offering different programming soon.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#6 OFFLINE   syphix

syphix

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,113 posts
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 14 August 2008 - 07:16 AM

Yeah, I thought that was odd when I added it to the lineup...hmm...
Nathan
setup:
- 50" Plasma 1080p HDTV (Samsung PN50A760), 46" LCD 1080p HDTV (Samsung LN-T4665F), 32" LCD 720p HDTV (Insignia). 1 Hopper, 2 Joeys.

#7 ONLINE   hdtvfan0001

hdtvfan0001

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 32,004 posts
Joined: Jul 28, 2004

Posted 14 August 2008 - 07:47 AM

This is the discussion thread for Showtime Showcase HD. Please log all issues, indulge in gleeful exhortations, and give your suggestions!

For starters....just try saying the new channel name fast 3 times. :D
DBSTalk CHAT ROOM MODERATOR
DirecTV Customer Since 1996

#8 OFFLINE   Sirshagg

Sirshagg

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,922 posts
Joined: Dec 29, 2006

Posted 14 August 2008 - 07:59 AM

I noticed the same thingtoo. Also, I can't even find Showtime Showcase (or Sho3 for that matter) on the Showtime website.
Who is this "Vod Kanockers" that you speak of?

#9 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Topic Starter
  • Super Moderators
  • 36,878 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 14 August 2008 - 08:09 AM

For starters....just try saying the new channel name fast 3 times. :D


Does sort of sound like they asked Bob Barker to name it. :)
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#10 OFFLINE   say-what

say-what

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,664 posts
  • LocationNew Orleans
Joined: Dec 13, 2006

Posted 14 August 2008 - 08:12 AM

I have to wonder if it will be rebranded. The way the information came down to us, we were told it would be Showtime Showcase HD (as the thread is called), so maybe they will be offering different programming soon.

Both the SD on 539 and HD on 541 display the Showcase bug on the screen.

#11 OFFLINE   kevhow

kevhow

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 64 posts
Joined: Aug 21, 2006

Posted 14 August 2008 - 09:47 AM

I noticed the same thingtoo. Also, I can't even find Showtime Showcase (or Sho3 for that matter) on the Showtime website.


When the channel was first announced to be going HD on Directv, Showcase was listed on this page http://www.sho.com/s...edules/index.do. Now it is not listed there.

Maybe this means something.... or maybe it doesn't.

#12 OFFLINE   Ebony Blue

Ebony Blue

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2006

Posted 14 August 2008 - 10:45 AM

Just found the August schedule for Showtime Showcase HD here:

h t t p : / / w w w . s h o . c o m / s i t e / s c h e d u l e s / p d f . d o

(excuse the spaces...apparently I don't have enough posts to post URLs yet)

I don't see many (if any) movies listed that haven't already been shown on the other Showtime channels ad nauseum. Same with the Showtime Extreme HD channel.

What's the point of having multiple HD channels if they're all showing the same movies?

-eB

#13 OFFLINE   Dusty

Dusty

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 714 posts
Joined: Sep 21, 2006

Posted 14 August 2008 - 11:35 AM

Does Showcase = Showtime 3?

I used to think not, but the listing on 539 = 541. The SD 539 was SHO3 like forever. Are they rebranding SHO3 to SHOWCASE? Or was it always the case? I never watch SD so can't be sure about it.

#14 OFFLINE   Supervolcano

Supervolcano

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,085 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2007

Posted 14 August 2008 - 11:37 AM

SHO3 has been Showtime Showcase for as long as I can remember.
I'd bet DirecTV called it SHO3 cause SHOSHO might have seemed too wierd.
:D
Click Here to See my Equipment and SWM8 Configuration.
Click Here for My Theories on why we have no shouldn't have DLB yet.
Click Here to Review cbaker's "Long Term (Multiple CE) Bug List".

#15 OFFLINE   Blurayfan

Blurayfan

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,748 posts
  • LocationIllinois
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 14 August 2008 - 02:01 PM

I have to wonder if it will be rebranded. The way the information came down to us, we were told it would be Showtime Showcase HD (as the thread is called), so maybe they will be offering different programming soon.


Both channels do display the Showcase logo bug. Also the channel ID listed by DirecTV match, looks to be just a mapping error.

539 SHO3
541 SHO3HD

Slimlin-5 with SWM16
HR44-700 with AM21 OTA tuner and eSATA 4.0 TB
HR24-500 with AM21 OTA tuner and eSATA 2.0 TB
HR21-700 with DECA adapter for network
Network: Netgear R7000
Internet: Comcast 105/20


#16 OFFLINE   lucky13

lucky13

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,970 posts
  • LocationMaryland, DC suburbs
Joined: Nov 27, 2006

Posted 14 August 2008 - 02:09 PM

SHO3 has been Showtime Showcase for as long as I can remember.
I'd bet DirecTV called it SHO3 cause SHOSHO might have seemed too wierd.
:D


SHO 'NUFF?

#17 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Topic Starter
  • Super Moderators
  • 36,878 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 14 August 2008 - 02:12 PM

Tells you what I know... :lol:
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#18 OFFLINE   ShawnL25

ShawnL25

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 570 posts
Joined: Mar 02, 2007

Posted 14 August 2008 - 02:29 PM

Just found the August schedule for Showtime Showcase HD here:

h t t p : / / w w w . s h o . c o m / s i t e / s c h e d u l e s / p d f . d o

(excuse the spaces...apparently I don't have enough posts to post URLs yet)

I don't see many (if any) movies listed that haven't already been shown on the other Showtime channels ad nauseum. Same with the Showtime Extreme HD channel.

What's the point of having multiple HD channels if they're all showing the same movies?

-eB




GOT YOU COVERED

http://www.sho.com/s...chedules/pdf.do

#19 OFFLINE   michaelyork29

michaelyork29

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 284 posts
Joined: Jun 22, 2007

Posted 15 August 2008 - 01:33 AM

GOT YOU COVERED

http://www.sho.com/s...chedules/pdf.do


haha, for some reason, i found that to be really funny and cute :)
(4) HR20-700
(2) HR20-100
(1) HR21-700
(1) HR10-250
(1) R15-100
(2) D11
(1) Zinwell WB616
(1) Slimline Ka/Ku 5LNB Dish
Manufacturer Codes
Support DBSTalk.com!

#20 OFFLINE   pfueri

pfueri

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 438 posts
Joined: Jan 22, 2007

Posted 15 August 2008 - 08:40 AM

Why are the new showtime channels not in surround sound .




Protected By... spam firewall...And...