Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Newbie Needs Advice on Current Promotions Signing Up


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
15 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   EscapeVelocity

EscapeVelocity

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 35 posts
Joined: Jun 11, 2008

Posted 29 July 2008 - 03:49 PM

I really like the Dish DVRs with integrated ATSC tuners. My brother has the 625 which I understand is an SD only DVR with no ATSC tuner integration. Also he is limited to 2 tuners. Do the 722 and 622 have 3 tuners plus the ATSC tuner?


Anyways.

I would like 1 HD-DVR to operate 2 HDTVs. I would like to be able to watch 2 different channels and record a 3rd at the same time....is that possible?



Im thinking DVR Advantage(AT200) with HD Essentials is the way to go, with the 722 or 622 HD DVR. Are there any special promotions are discounts available to new subscribers?


Help, newbie needs advice. :grin:

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   EscapeVelocity

EscapeVelocity

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 35 posts
Joined: Jun 11, 2008

Posted 29 July 2008 - 03:50 PM

Also, I would like to have only one dish, not 2. I think in my area, a second dish is needed for locals, which Ill be picking OTA. Which Dish would I need for HD Essentials and AT200?

29438 Charleston SC


Any other special deals or promos for Premium Channels like HBO and ShowTime?

#3 OFFLINE   Taco Lover

Taco Lover

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 719 posts
Joined: Jan 08, 2007

Posted 29 July 2008 - 04:12 PM

A 622/722 can supply HD to two HDTVs, however it will be the same content. If you want different content on both, you'll need another HDDVR. It can supply different SD content to a separate SDTV.

The 622/722 has 2 satellite tuner and 1 ATSC tuner.
_________________________
The Taco Lover

#4 OFFLINE   EscapeVelocity

EscapeVelocity

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 35 posts
Joined: Jun 11, 2008

Posted 29 July 2008 - 04:25 PM

Bummer.

Why would I pick Dish over DirecTV? They seem to have massive promotions going on with free ShowTime for a year. $10 off per month for AAA membership? Referal Discount? Fee HBO for 4 months. Free HD upgrade. Free DVR upgrade. And one Dish for all channels.

#5 OFFLINE   Taco Lover

Taco Lover

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 719 posts
Joined: Jan 08, 2007

Posted 29 July 2008 - 04:29 PM

Bummer.

Why would I pick Dish over DirecTV? They seem to have massive promotions going on with free ShowTime for a year. $10 off per month for AAA membership? Referal Discount? Fee HBO for 4 months. Free HD upgrade. Free DVR upgrade. And one Dish for all channels.

Alrighty then.

:confused:
_________________________
The Taco Lover

#6 OFFLINE   EscapeVelocity

EscapeVelocity

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 35 posts
Joined: Jun 11, 2008

Posted 29 July 2008 - 04:31 PM

If I record something in HD.

Can I watch an HD program on the primary TV via a tuner, and watch downscaled to SD, recorded HD on the second TV? My second TV is a Vizio 32" Plasma. SD will probably be alright.

#7 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,795 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 29 July 2008 - 05:24 PM

I would like 1 HD-DVR to operate 2 HDTVs. I would like to be able to watch 2 different channels and record a 3rd at the same time....is that possible?


The Dish ViP622 and 722 DVRs have 2 satellite tuners and 1 OTA tuner in them. So it is possible to record up to 3 programs at the same time (2 satellite and 1 OTA). While doing this you could be watching a completely different pre-recorded program on the DVR. IF in dual mode (for two TVs) you could be watching 2 pre-recorded programs on the DVR.

What you can't do, however, is connect more than 1 HDTV and view different channels. You can split the HDTV outputs or use component to one and HDMI to another, but both HDTVs in that situation would have to be watching the same channel.

To have completely unique viewing experiences in HD you would need a receiver for each TV.

While this may seem like a limitation... No one at this time offers such a receiver that can connect to more than one HDTV and offer unique viewing on each TV... so you won't find this with DirecTV or cable companies either.

-- Respect the S.H.I.E.L.D.


#8 OFFLINE   Taco Lover

Taco Lover

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 719 posts
Joined: Jan 08, 2007

Posted 29 July 2008 - 05:53 PM

If I record something in HD.

Can I watch an HD program on the primary TV via a tuner, and watch downscaled to SD, recorded HD on the second TV? My second TV is a Vizio 32" Plasma. SD will probably be alright.

Yes.
_________________________
The Taco Lover

#9 OFFLINE   EscapeVelocity

EscapeVelocity

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 35 posts
Joined: Jun 11, 2008

Posted 29 July 2008 - 06:14 PM

Thanks everyone. If you need indoor OTA antenna advice. Just ask. Maybe youve seen my guide already.


If I get the HD Only package....are my Locals included in HD? And can I get Fox News Channel ala carte?

Will I need more than one Dish to Get HD only programming? Which Satellite(s) will I need for HD only programming?

#10 OFFLINE   EscapeVelocity

EscapeVelocity

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 35 posts
Joined: Jun 11, 2008

Posted 29 July 2008 - 06:25 PM

Can I watch live HD from one tuner on the main TV, and live downscaled HD to SD on the secondary TV, while recording from the 3rd tuner to the Hard Drive?

#11 OFFLINE   Jim5506

Jim5506

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,490 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 29 July 2008 - 08:37 PM

Can I watch live HD from one tuner on the main TV, and live downscaled HD to SD on the secondary TV, while recording from the 3rd tuner to the Hard Drive?


Yes, with the caveat that the TV2 SD output does not have direct access to the HD OTA tuner. So, You can watch HD OTA on TV1 output, watch down converted HD via satellite on TV2 output and record an HD program on the other SAT tuner at the same time, or you can swap the first and last items.
Tuners: Hopper 2000; Hopper w/Sling; 3 Joeys; Samsung SIR-T351; Accurian 6000;2 X HD TiVo; 2 X TiVo Series 2 Stand alone; Panasonic Showstopper 2000
Dish 1000.2 @ 110, 119, 129; dish 500 @ 61.5
Antennas - CM4228; RS U75-R; coathanger; Funke PSP.1922 (stillin the box); paperclip
Displays: Sony VPH D50Q with HD Fury HDMI input; Hitachi 57F59; Sony Bravia LCD;Sanyo 32" LCD; Panasonic 42" plasma
Sony 80GB PS3; Toshiba HD-DVD

Give me a Finco colinear array and I'll rule the world - HA-HA-HA-HA!

#12 OFFLINE   EscapeVelocity

EscapeVelocity

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 35 posts
Joined: Jun 11, 2008

Posted 29 July 2008 - 08:51 PM

Thanks Jim.

If I get the HD Absolute programming, will I get the new HD stations as they become available?



What is this business about HD Turbo?

Should I order HD Absolute now? Or what for the Turbo? What is HD Turbo?

Will I need 2 sat dishes....I really dont want 2?

#13 OFFLINE   EscapeVelocity

EscapeVelocity

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 35 posts
Joined: Jun 11, 2008

Posted 29 July 2008 - 08:53 PM

Looking at the list it states that

Fox News HD
AMC HD
TCM HD

are all scheduled as coming soon.

That would be fantastic, if they were added to my HD Absolute package as they come on line. Is that how that works?

#14 OFFLINE   EscapeVelocity

EscapeVelocity

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 35 posts
Joined: Jun 11, 2008

Posted 31 July 2008 - 09:56 PM

It says here that Im getting a Dish 1000.2, does that mean its one sat dish and its pointed out west. I wont be using 61.5?

#15 OFFLINE   ibooksrule

ibooksrule

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 435 posts
Joined: Feb 16, 2003

Posted 02 August 2008 - 01:17 AM

yep its one dish with 3 LNBS on it. Its a nice dish. Could be a little bigger for 129 stuff but its good.

does anyone know if you can have 2 HD DVRs on 1 account? I need the ability 2 record 4 channels at once and my 722 will only do 3. 1 OTA and 2 Sat.

#16 OFFLINE   jclewter79

jclewter79

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,827 posts
Joined: Jan 08, 2008

Posted 02 August 2008 - 05:53 AM

Current rule is 2 receiver or 4 tuners so I think that 2 722's could be leased, after that you would have to buy any more that you might want. On a recent Charlie chat he said it was being discussed about changing the rule.
Dish Customer since 12/13/03
Leased 722 DVR (Under contract until 08/02/10?)
(The installer had me sign an exsisting customer 18 month agreement!)
Owned 301 (Purchased at Wal-Mart 12/12/03)




Protected By... spam firewall...And...