Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

SWM & SWMline general discussion


  • Please log in to reply
1304 replies to this topic

#51 OFFLINE   sp44

sp44

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 118 posts
Joined: Dec 02, 2005

Posted 12 August 2008 - 02:35 PM

SWS-2 will work. Run one of the units off of SWM1 output after the PI and run the other two off of SWM2 after the splitter.


Thanks! Bought a SWS-4 just in case. For $3 why not?
(1) HR20-700 (Living Room) HDMI to Samsung HPT-5054 50" Plasma
(1) HR20-700 (Basement) HDMI to Epson Powerlite 400 w/106" Screen
(1) HR21-100-so slow!(Bedroom) HDMI to Olevia 332H 32" LCD

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#52 OFFLINE   houskamp

houskamp

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,636 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2006

Posted 12 August 2008 - 02:56 PM

Thanks! Bought a SWS-4 just in case. For $3 why not?

Make sure you terminate the unused ports..

AKA: SMOKE
MRV was all that's left on my wishlist (wishlist done) :D


#53 OFFLINE   jdmac29

jdmac29

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 401 posts
Joined: Jan 06, 2006

Posted 14 August 2008 - 10:12 PM

I have a swm 5, and I have run 1 line from it to a splitter to my hr20&hr21.
It worked fine all 4 tuners were active. Tonight I tried to diplex my ota tuner.
I am using Skywalker diplexers commercial grade. I can get the ota signal to come through but I can't get the dish signal to come through. Here is my setup.
1 line from swm 5 to diplexer sat in, ota line to diplexer ant in, diplexer in/out to skywalker splitter, 2 lines from that to ftm power module, line from power module to diplexer, sat out to hr21 and antenna out to tv. Same for hr20 but of course no power module. I have switched the diplexer to be before the ftm power module also, still I get no sat signa.

I know we can diplex these in, it has been done by alot of the beta testers for the swm modules for over the last year or so.

I am stumped.
Thanks for any help i can get.

#54 OFFLINE   jdmac29

jdmac29

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 401 posts
Joined: Jan 06, 2006

Posted 14 August 2008 - 10:54 PM

CANCEL THE HELP REQUEST.
I moved the ftm power module upstairs and connected it directly to the satellite coax line from the swm 5. I then ran the coax line from the ird port on the power module to the diplexer and all is well.

The only thing I don't like is the power module has to be in my hot attic. I will have to run some coax through the wall so the power module can be in the air conditioned room upstairs.

#55 OFFLINE   AstroDad

AstroDad

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 41 posts
Joined: Jul 11, 2006

Posted 15 August 2008 - 06:01 PM

I am planning to install a SWM-8 tomorrow and after reading through the various SWM threads I was hoping someone could verify that what I am planning is correct.

My set-up:

Living Room - HR20 & HR21
Bedroom - HR20
Gameroom - HDVR2

My Plan:

1) Connect 4 lines from dish to SWM-8
2) Connect Line from SWM1 to PI
3) Connect line from PI to Hr20 in Bedroom
4) Connect line from SWM2 to 4-way splitter
5) Connect line from splitter to HR20 in Living room
6) connect line from splitter to HR21 in Living Room
7) terminate remaining connections on splitter (is this necessary?)
8) connect line from legacy output on SWM-8 to HDVR2 (only using one tuner on HDVR2)

Is that right? Am i missing anything? I am using a 4-way splitter rather than just a 2-way because that is what came with the package I got when I bought the SWM off Ebay

Any help and/or suggestions are appreciated!

#56 OFFLINE   Kansas Zephyr

Kansas Zephyr

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,489 posts
Joined: Jun 29, 2007

Posted 15 August 2008 - 07:37 PM

Yes....and yes to #7.
5 LNB Slimline & SWM-16
SWM1 2 HR20s & HR21 via SWS-4 "green label" 4-way splitter w/power pass one leg for PI - SWM2 2 HR20s & HR21 after SWS-4 "green label" 4-way splitter
2 HR20-700 Wireless network for DoD
HR20-700 eSATA Vantec NexStar CX w/ 2TB WD20EVDS
HR21-100/AM21 Wireless network for DoD
HR21-100/AM21
With diplexed OTA via an "out" on one SWS-4 4-way splitter, using a Winegard YA 1713 - Channel Master 4228 - Channel Master 7777 in the attic.
Yes, my market has HD LiLs...and I'm still not giving up OTA! No rain-fade, and all sub-channels 24/7/365.
Also, with diplexed Cox Internet on one leg, downstream of a SWS-4 4-way splitter, using a SWS-2 2-way splitter, as a combiner.
R10 via SWM-16 Legacy 1
In boxes HR10-250, HDVR2 & (2) D10-300

#57 OFFLINE   AstroDad

AstroDad

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 41 posts
Joined: Jul 11, 2006

Posted 15 August 2008 - 07:50 PM

Yes....and yes to #7.


Great, Thanks!

Can I buy terminators (the tv kind, not the Ah-nold kind) from Radio Shack, or what?

#58 OFFLINE   jlancaster

jlancaster

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 752 posts
Joined: Feb 10, 2006

Posted 15 August 2008 - 08:21 PM

Yes

SWMline
(2)HR20-700 50" Sony dlp hdmi, 50" vizio plasma hdmi...1 HR21-100 to26 Vizio hdmi, R22-100 to sdtv

#59 OFFLINE   AstroDad

AstroDad

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 41 posts
Joined: Jul 11, 2006

Posted 15 August 2008 - 09:10 PM

Success!

Man, I can't believe how easy that was. I just eliminated 3 different Multi switches from my set up (2 6x8 and 1 5 x7) by adding that one SWM-8.

I haven't terminated the excess on the splitter yet as I need to run to the Shack to get some terminators, but it is working fine right now without them.

My wife is very happy to be able to record two shows at once in the bedroom now, plus we get to get rid of the 5 cables in the living room (4 tuners + 1 OTA) and use just the original jack.

Wow, I am so impressed with how easy that was and how wonderfully it is working. Well worth the $130 I paid on Ebay

Thanks again both of you that answered my questions so quickly tonight.

#60 OFFLINE   Kansas Zephyr

Kansas Zephyr

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,489 posts
Joined: Jun 29, 2007

Posted 15 August 2008 - 09:15 PM

Yes...the SWM-8 is a wonderful thing!

It makes life easier, and worth every penny!
5 LNB Slimline & SWM-16
SWM1 2 HR20s & HR21 via SWS-4 "green label" 4-way splitter w/power pass one leg for PI - SWM2 2 HR20s & HR21 after SWS-4 "green label" 4-way splitter
2 HR20-700 Wireless network for DoD
HR20-700 eSATA Vantec NexStar CX w/ 2TB WD20EVDS
HR21-100/AM21 Wireless network for DoD
HR21-100/AM21
With diplexed OTA via an "out" on one SWS-4 4-way splitter, using a Winegard YA 1713 - Channel Master 4228 - Channel Master 7777 in the attic.
Yes, my market has HD LiLs...and I'm still not giving up OTA! No rain-fade, and all sub-channels 24/7/365.
Also, with diplexed Cox Internet on one leg, downstream of a SWS-4 4-way splitter, using a SWS-2 2-way splitter, as a combiner.
R10 via SWM-16 Legacy 1
In boxes HR10-250, HDVR2 & (2) D10-300

#61 OFFLINE   flipptyfloppity

flipptyfloppity

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,073 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2007

Posted 16 August 2008 - 01:21 PM

My SWM8 is removed from the system. As I've been reporting on here, it's been on the fritz. At least, I'm pretty sure it's the SWM, we'll see. I just lose all Ka reception and have to unplug the thing and start over. Last night when I had problems, I had to unplug it for two minutes to fix it.

I ordered a new one from solidsignal days ago, but honestly, they're doing an awful job of shipping it, or at least updating their ship status (first time that's happened to me).

Since it happens to both of my receivers, I expect a new SMW8 or new pickup will solve this problem in a week or two.
room 1:
HR34-700 through Sony STR-DA5300ES amp to LG 55" LE8500 LCD flat panel via HDMI. Discrete OTA.

room 2:
On break. I thought I'd get something in time for baseball, but...

AU9 SWM dish. Channel Master 4228 for UHF + big yagi for VHF w/CM7777 combiner/amplifier.

Connected via wired GigE to Apple Time Capsule base station.

#62 OFFLINE   RobertE

RobertE

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,024 posts
Joined: Jun 09, 2006

Posted 16 August 2008 - 03:04 PM

Another user with a SWM and diplexed OTA. Coincidence? Me thinks not.
Have an Error or Diagnostic code? Find out what it means and how to fix it here: Click Me
Having issues with your HD locals? Report them here: Click Me
Is your receiver compatible with MRV? Check Here

#63 OFFLINE   flipptyfloppity

flipptyfloppity

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,073 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2007

Posted 16 August 2008 - 04:15 PM

Another user with a SWM and diplexed OTA. Coincidence? Me thinks not.


Was that for me? What was this in reference to?

I could live without diplexed OTA. Now we have almost all channels via HD LIL. I would then only really be able to (easily) have OTA in one room, but that'd be enough.
room 1:
HR34-700 through Sony STR-DA5300ES amp to LG 55" LE8500 LCD flat panel via HDMI. Discrete OTA.

room 2:
On break. I thought I'd get something in time for baseball, but...

AU9 SWM dish. Channel Master 4228 for UHF + big yagi for VHF w/CM7777 combiner/amplifier.

Connected via wired GigE to Apple Time Capsule base station.

#64 OFFLINE   RobertE

RobertE

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,024 posts
Joined: Jun 09, 2006

Posted 16 August 2008 - 04:34 PM

Was that for me? What was this in reference to?

I could live without diplexed OTA. Now we have almost all channels via HD LIL. I would then only really be able to (easily) have OTA in one room, but that'd be enough.


Yes & no.

I'm noticing that a lot of the "Having SWM Problems" threads that are popping up like dandelions are here have one thing in common. Diplexed OTA.
Have an Error or Diagnostic code? Find out what it means and how to fix it here: Click Me
Having issues with your HD locals? Report them here: Click Me
Is your receiver compatible with MRV? Check Here

#65 OFFLINE   houskamp

houskamp

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,636 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2006

Posted 16 August 2008 - 05:02 PM

It can be done ;) but like all OTA stuff it's a lot of voodoo to get it right :)

AKA: SMOKE
MRV was all that's left on my wishlist (wishlist done) :D


#66 OFFLINE   flipptyfloppity

flipptyfloppity

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,073 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2007

Posted 16 August 2008 - 06:14 PM

Well, I sure had a lot of problems diplexing with SWM in the first place. I don't know if you saw the threads, but I found I had to have about 4 feet of coax between the diplex splitter and the HR20-100. Which I found odd.

Anyway, I'm not at this time sure it isn't my LNB going south. So I'm torn between trying to rewire again to go to non-diplexed SWM and sticking with no SWM for now. Especially with the Olympics on.
room 1:
HR34-700 through Sony STR-DA5300ES amp to LG 55" LE8500 LCD flat panel via HDMI. Discrete OTA.

room 2:
On break. I thought I'd get something in time for baseball, but...

AU9 SWM dish. Channel Master 4228 for UHF + big yagi for VHF w/CM7777 combiner/amplifier.

Connected via wired GigE to Apple Time Capsule base station.

#67 OFFLINE   flipptyfloppity

flipptyfloppity

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,073 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2007

Posted 16 August 2008 - 07:56 PM

Okay. I put the SWM8 back in but undiplexed my OTA. It's actually a simpler setup this way. Let's see what happens now.
room 1:
HR34-700 through Sony STR-DA5300ES amp to LG 55" LE8500 LCD flat panel via HDMI. Discrete OTA.

room 2:
On break. I thought I'd get something in time for baseball, but...

AU9 SWM dish. Channel Master 4228 for UHF + big yagi for VHF w/CM7777 combiner/amplifier.

Connected via wired GigE to Apple Time Capsule base station.

#68 OFFLINE   webby_s

webby_s

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,299 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2008

Posted 16 August 2008 - 09:02 PM

Okay. I put the SWM8 back in but undiplexed my OTA. It's actually a simpler setup this way. Let's see what happens now.


A new SWM or the old SWM? Didn't you say you had ordered a new one.
SlimLine 5LNB SWM 16
HR34-700 -->52" Sharp Aquos LED
H25-100 -->32" Philips Master BD
HR21-100 -->19" Vizio LED Kitchen,
HR24-500 --> 50" Panasonic DLP
Hockey is not a sport in Minnesota, it is life.

#69 OFFLINE   Kansas Zephyr

Kansas Zephyr

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,489 posts
Joined: Jun 29, 2007

Posted 16 August 2008 - 09:47 PM

I'm noticing that a lot of the "Having SWM Problems" threads that are popping up like dandelions are here have one thing in common. Diplexed OTA.

Maybe so.

But are the majority of SMWs bought and self installed by those wishing to have diplexed OTA?

Therefore, making the odds greater that anyone with a SWM issue that posts here also uses diplexed OTA.

I don't know. Do you? ;)
5 LNB Slimline & SWM-16
SWM1 2 HR20s & HR21 via SWS-4 "green label" 4-way splitter w/power pass one leg for PI - SWM2 2 HR20s & HR21 after SWS-4 "green label" 4-way splitter
2 HR20-700 Wireless network for DoD
HR20-700 eSATA Vantec NexStar CX w/ 2TB WD20EVDS
HR21-100/AM21 Wireless network for DoD
HR21-100/AM21
With diplexed OTA via an "out" on one SWS-4 4-way splitter, using a Winegard YA 1713 - Channel Master 4228 - Channel Master 7777 in the attic.
Yes, my market has HD LiLs...and I'm still not giving up OTA! No rain-fade, and all sub-channels 24/7/365.
Also, with diplexed Cox Internet on one leg, downstream of a SWS-4 4-way splitter, using a SWS-2 2-way splitter, as a combiner.
R10 via SWM-16 Legacy 1
In boxes HR10-250, HDVR2 & (2) D10-300

#70 OFFLINE   flipptyfloppity

flipptyfloppity

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,073 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2007

Posted 16 August 2008 - 11:34 PM

A new SWM or the old SWM? Didn't you say you had ordered a new one.


Old one. No sign of the new one yet.

It would be ironic if this were the issue, since I ordered better diplexers at the same time as the new SWM8.

Given that I had OTA diplexed working for 3 months without issue, I kind of suspect this isn't the problem. But I'm game to try it, because it means I get my OTA back (using the 2nd cable to each room).
room 1:
HR34-700 through Sony STR-DA5300ES amp to LG 55" LE8500 LCD flat panel via HDMI. Discrete OTA.

room 2:
On break. I thought I'd get something in time for baseball, but...

AU9 SWM dish. Channel Master 4228 for UHF + big yagi for VHF w/CM7777 combiner/amplifier.

Connected via wired GigE to Apple Time Capsule base station.

#71 OFFLINE   RobertE

RobertE

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,024 posts
Joined: Jun 09, 2006

Posted 17 August 2008 - 04:30 AM

Maybe so.

But are the majority of SMWs bought and self installed by those wishing to have diplexed OTA?

Therefore, making the odds greater that anyone with a SWM issue that posts here also uses diplexed OTA.

I don't know. Do you? ;)


I just an observation. I've noticed a fair amount of threads popping up about SWM issues. A majority of them also say they are diplexing. I do think there is a connection, so take that for what it's worth. Search through the forums yourself if you like. It's pretty easy to come to the same observed conclusion.
Have an Error or Diagnostic code? Find out what it means and how to fix it here: Click Me
Having issues with your HD locals? Report them here: Click Me
Is your receiver compatible with MRV? Check Here

#72 OFFLINE   Kansas Zephyr

Kansas Zephyr

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,489 posts
Joined: Jun 29, 2007

Posted 17 August 2008 - 12:01 PM

I just an observation. I've noticed a fair amount of threads popping up about SWM issues. A majority of them also say they are diplexing. I do think there is a connection, so take that for what it's worth. Search through the forums yourself if you like. It's pretty easy to come to the same observed conclusion.

...and I wasn't disagreeing with that observation.

My point was "why get an SWM"?

Most likely you have a house that's pre-wired for single runs, and you've stumbled onto this forum. If you can run multiple lines, you'll just run three and not get a SWM.

So, I think that the OTA user percentage is probably higher among SWM owners.

That would lead to more people that have any SWM problem, also using diplexed OTA.

Observation does not necessarily mean causation. We'll see, in this case, if it does.
5 LNB Slimline & SWM-16
SWM1 2 HR20s & HR21 via SWS-4 "green label" 4-way splitter w/power pass one leg for PI - SWM2 2 HR20s & HR21 after SWS-4 "green label" 4-way splitter
2 HR20-700 Wireless network for DoD
HR20-700 eSATA Vantec NexStar CX w/ 2TB WD20EVDS
HR21-100/AM21 Wireless network for DoD
HR21-100/AM21
With diplexed OTA via an "out" on one SWS-4 4-way splitter, using a Winegard YA 1713 - Channel Master 4228 - Channel Master 7777 in the attic.
Yes, my market has HD LiLs...and I'm still not giving up OTA! No rain-fade, and all sub-channels 24/7/365.
Also, with diplexed Cox Internet on one leg, downstream of a SWS-4 4-way splitter, using a SWS-2 2-way splitter, as a combiner.
R10 via SWM-16 Legacy 1
In boxes HR10-250, HDVR2 & (2) D10-300

#73 OFFLINE   tweaked

tweaked

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 95 posts
Joined: Jul 01, 2008

Posted 17 August 2008 - 04:06 PM

I'm a little out of the norm with respect to SWM's and their need in existing, one wire environments and am coming at this from a slightly different angle.

I'm currently running multiple lines in (including OTA), feeding two DVR's. If it weren't for the fact that one cable's far more easy to run (and hide) indoors, I wouldn't be looking into an SWM module or LNB. Why mess with what's working? There most certainly would not be anything to gain in terms of RF quality or signal strength; in fact, a very small loss would be guaranteed (in my existing setup).

My thing is this... being I'd like to 'clean' things up by using a one wire solution, SWM would be a sensible and practical alternative, if: The integration of OTA into SWM installations was proven reliable AND officially supported by DirecTV which to date, it is not.

Why would DirecTV provide an OTA port on their SWM-8 module while at the same time, advise that it not be used and offer no support? I do think it rational to conclude or at least suspect that OTA was perhaps an afterthought when it came to designing SWM's. OTA diplexing wasn’t engineered into their SWM-5 module and their existing (unsupported) OTA solution, that of the SWM-8, is a work in progress with its recent introduction into complex, real world settings, creating a need for further testing or even change in design.

Assuming OTA's not a big concern with DTV ( and why should it be), it would seem that any improvements and/or official support will be slow in coming. It's wait and see for me.

#74 ONLINE   dave29

dave29

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,921 posts
Joined: Feb 18, 2007

Posted 17 August 2008 - 06:22 PM

ota "will work" with swm. but if you are running cable, just run a dual rg6 to that spot and use one for sat and one for ota

#75 OFFLINE   peter17319

peter17319

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 52 posts
Joined: Dec 11, 2007

Posted 18 August 2008 - 08:22 AM

1. Where is the best place to get a SWM-8? Solidsignal?

2. Sorry if this has been discussed already, but what about the power supply? Solidsignal sells the SWM-8 buy itself or combined with a "power supply". Do I need that? Here is my setup:

Dish = 5-LNB Slimline
Living Room = HR21-700
Bedroom #1 = D12-100
Bedroom #2 = D12-100

Let's assume that I never expand any of my current receivers (which I don't plan to). With a setup like that, do I even need one of those SWM power supplies? Or is that power supply always necessary, and they sell the stand-alone SWM simply for replacement purposes?

Sorry if that's a dumb question. :confused:




Protected By... spam firewall...And...