Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

SWM & SWMline general discussion


  • Please log in to reply
1304 replies to this topic

#126 OFFLINE   bobnielsen

bobnielsen

    Éminence grise

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,357 posts
  • LocationBainbridge Island, WA
Joined: Jun 29, 2006

Posted 07 September 2008 - 08:26 PM

You can simultaneously have 8 SWM tuners and 3 legacy tuners. There is also a device available to add 4 more legacy ports.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#127 OFFLINE   TheRatPatrol

TheRatPatrol

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,930 posts
  • LocationPhoenix, AZ
Joined: Oct 01, 2003

Posted 07 September 2008 - 08:29 PM

You can simultaneously have 8 SWM tuners and 3 legacy tuners. There is also a device available to add 4 more legacy ports.

Is there a device that can add more then 8 SWM tuners?

Thanks

#128 OFFLINE   SSpectre

SSpectre

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 127 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2008

Posted 07 September 2008 - 08:39 PM

Is there a device that can add more then 8 SWM tuners?

Thanks


2 SWM8s. Split the lines coming down from the dish, but you then have to plug each pair of lines into the same port on the respective SWM8. Make sure the first pair goes into the first 99/101, etc.
Slimline SWM Dish
Living Room - HR20-100 0x221 connected to Panasonic TH-42PZ77U... networked to WRT54GL with DD-WRT v24 RC5 setup as repeater bridge to Buffalo WHR-G125 with DD-WRT v24 RC5 setup as router.

#129 OFFLINE   TheRatPatrol

TheRatPatrol

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,930 posts
  • LocationPhoenix, AZ
Joined: Oct 01, 2003

Posted 07 September 2008 - 08:57 PM

2 SWM8s. Split the lines coming down from the dish, but you then have to plug each pair of lines into the same port on the respective SWM8. Make sure the first pair goes into the first 99/101, etc.

After doing some research, you could get one of these. (scroll down a bit)

#130 OFFLINE   texasbrit

texasbrit

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,537 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2006

Posted 07 September 2008 - 09:52 PM

After doing some research, you could get one of these. (scroll down a bit)



Yes, it's basically six two-way splitters in a box, and is a neat (but expensive) way of connecting two SWM8s. Especially since most of us only need four splitters not six.

#131 OFFLINE   SSpectre

SSpectre

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 127 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2008

Posted 08 September 2008 - 10:49 AM

Yes, it's basically six two-way splitters in a box, and is a neat (but expensive) way of connecting two SWM8s. Especially since most of us only need four splitters not six.


Power goes to Legacy Port 3? While I guess it works (otherwise they wouldn't have it in their wiring diagram), that's a strange way to power SWMs. I wonder if it would have any effect on the switches in the long run.
Slimline SWM Dish
Living Room - HR20-100 0x221 connected to Panasonic TH-42PZ77U... networked to WRT54GL with DD-WRT v24 RC5 setup as repeater bridge to Buffalo WHR-G125 with DD-WRT v24 RC5 setup as router.

#132 OFFLINE   Kansas Zephyr

Kansas Zephyr

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,489 posts
Joined: Jun 29, 2007

Posted 08 September 2008 - 10:53 AM

Power goes to Legacy Port 3? While I guess it works (otherwise they wouldn't have it in their wiring diagram), that's a strange way to power SWMs. I wonder if it would have any effect on the switches in the long run.

That's intended for MDU installations, when you rack mount multiple SWMs.

A single power supply powers the entire rack, via the port 3 outputs. So, you don't need individual PIs in the units, just the IRDs.
5 LNB Slimline & SWM-16
SWM1 2 HR20s & HR21 via SWS-4 "green label" 4-way splitter w/power pass one leg for PI - SWM2 2 HR20s & HR21 after SWS-4 "green label" 4-way splitter
2 HR20-700 Wireless network for DoD
HR20-700 eSATA Vantec NexStar CX w/ 2TB WD20EVDS
HR21-100/AM21 Wireless network for DoD
HR21-100/AM21
With diplexed OTA via an "out" on one SWS-4 4-way splitter, using a Winegard YA 1713 - Channel Master 4228 - Channel Master 7777 in the attic.
Yes, my market has HD LiLs...and I'm still not giving up OTA! No rain-fade, and all sub-channels 24/7/365.
Also, with diplexed Cox Internet on one leg, downstream of a SWS-4 4-way splitter, using a SWS-2 2-way splitter, as a combiner.
R10 via SWM-16 Legacy 1
In boxes HR10-250, HDVR2 & (2) D10-300

#133 OFFLINE   dave29

dave29

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,944 posts
Joined: Feb 18, 2007

Posted 08 September 2008 - 01:47 PM

That's intended for MDU installations, when you rack mount multiple SWMs.

A single power supply powers the entire rack, via the port 3 outputs. So, you don't need individual PIs in the units, just the IRDs.


i just wanted to add that you dont use the residential power supply in that setup either:)

#134 OFFLINE   trekologer

trekologer

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 125 posts
Joined: Jun 30, 2007

Posted 08 September 2008 - 05:28 PM

You can simultaneously have 8 SWM tuners and 3 legacy tuners. There is also a device available to add 4 more legacy ports.


Thanks! I'm putting the order in for the SWM-8 right now.

#135 OFFLINE   NR4P

NR4P

    Dad

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,783 posts
  • LocationSunny Florida
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 08 September 2008 - 07:58 PM

If not, can I connect a SWM-8 after a WB68?


Yes, I have one connected to four outputs of the WB68.

#136 OFFLINE   primetime

primetime

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 107 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2007

Posted 10 September 2008 - 03:36 PM

I was pleasantly surprised by DirecTv's tech service phone call last night. They said they were seeing some feedback from one of my DVR's indicating it was searching for signal on a tuner. (It was on the one DVR I have networked and hooked to a phone line all the time, I didn't even know they could tell it was only receiving one signal but I digress.)

I told the tech rep that DVR is only hooked to one line because when I had the install done when I moved a couple months ago the SWM was not available in my area. I just added an external drive and during the receiver reset I must of left off the instruction saying only one line was present. He said they would make note of it and ignore the signal problem if I wasn't having any other issues with the signal strength. The call ended.

About 10 minutes later the same tech rep called again and asked if would like DirecTV to come out and install a SWM. I said sure and the rep asked for my cell number and said he would have someone from the install department call me to set up the appointment.

After reading all the negative posts and problems people had I just thought I would share what I thought was a pretty good proactive effort on DirecTV's part. First calling because they thought I was having signal issues, then calling back and offering to send someone out to install the SWM so I could get both tuners up and running on all the DVR's. (I have 3 HD DVR's and one SD DVR, only one HD DVR has both tuners active)

Now hopefully they actually send someone with a SWM.

#137 OFFLINE   dave29

dave29

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,944 posts
Joined: Feb 18, 2007

Posted 10 September 2008 - 04:01 PM

good luck!!
and let us know what happens

#138 OFFLINE   madizm

madizm

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: Sep 07, 2007

Posted 10 September 2008 - 11:00 PM

Yes, I have one connected to four outputs of the WB68.


I have 2 swm8's connected to a wb68

#139 OFFLINE   mikeluce

mikeluce

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: Apr 10, 2008

Posted 12 September 2008 - 04:23 PM

Just a quick thanks to the folks on the board.

I picked up an extra HR21 with an unexpected customer loyalty offer, but only had three runs to the living room where it was joining the existing HR21, so I needed to run a wire or move to SWM.

Courtesy of the references in this thread I purchased an SWM-8 from Solid Signal for cheap, and then spent about an hour swapping it in and making the necessary wiring changes. Another 45 minutes reprogramming the Harmony and I've got a very effective and clean 4 tuner setup in the living room without running any new cables. (I also added a Monoprice HDMI switch to handle all the HDMI devices).

For lurkers wondering - it is very easy. The swap to the SWM-8 is basically a move a cable at a time obvious, and the current software on the HR21s auto detected the new configuration with no input from me.

Thanks again,

Michael

#140 OFFLINE   HaRrrgh20!

HaRrrgh20!

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 113 posts
Joined: Jan 22, 2007

Posted 13 September 2008 - 02:31 PM

I have 2 swm8's connected to a wb68


Looking at the picture of the SWM8, it specifies which Sats/voltages are connected to each input. How do you know which outputs of the WB68 to use?

I currently have cascaded WB68s. What I'd like to do is insert the SWM8 after the primary WB68, parallel to the secondary WB68 (each would use 4 ports). I would then connect one HR20 (which has only a single cable running to it) and an HDTivo (using 2 legacy ports). Does this sound like it will work?

#141 OFFLINE   Chip Moody

Chip Moody

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 201 posts
Joined: Jul 31, 2007

Posted 14 September 2008 - 10:27 PM

For lurkers wondering - it is very easy. The swap to the SWM-8 is basically a move a cable at a time obvious


Yes - very easy - think I spent about as much time setting mine up as you did.

My gripe this weekend is that DirecTV sent me a new H20 and it appears to be one of the flavors that doesn't recognize the SWM8. :mad:





Looking at the picture of the SWM8, it specifies which Sats/voltages are connected to each input. How do you know which outputs of the WB68 to use?

I currently have cascaded WB68s. What I'd like to do is insert the SWM8 after the primary WB68, parallel to the secondary WB68 (each would use 4 ports). I would then connect one HR20 (which has only a single cable running to it) and an HDTivo (using 2 legacy ports). Does this sound like it will work?


Yes, that sounds like it would work. As for the four inputs, if you're connecting them to four outputs of a WB68 you don't need to worry - the SWM8 will "signal" the WB68 outputs so that they configure correctly to match the SWM8's needs.

- Chip
"How can one little insulated wire bring so much happiness!?!" - Homer Simpson

#142 OFFLINE   thetoad30

thetoad30

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2008

Posted 14 September 2008 - 11:01 PM

All,

Can someone please help me? I'm a newbie to sat installs and after reading all these posts I'm lost on what I should do.

I currently have two lines running from a left-over satellite dish from a previous tenant. I WANT HD and the 4 or 5 LNB dish, but I'm not sure I can get one. See, I'm going to be bonusing off of my parents' subscription and I won't technically get a way to have an installer come out to put up a dish for free. Is this something I can pay for, and how much is it? Is this allowed?

I would do it myself, but I have no way of getting up on the roof and I live alone so if I fell it would not be a good thing.

Anyway, previously the other tenants were using a multi-switch (2x3) with a dedicated line into the home. However, I went out tonight to look at the cable box as the home is wired for cable, and I noticed it was run with a triple-splitter to three of the rooms in the house, and then there was another splitter up in a room that shared a wall with one of the original three runs (so four total rooms, but three dedicated lines with a splitter on the end of one run to give four rooms).

I want to run receivers (DVR if possible) to every room in the house. I'll need one in the basement, the family room, the master bedroom, and the room that was split off of the third room. I do NOT need one in the third room since I'd rather have it in the basement. So there's my eight total ports.

Will the SWM do this for me without any special splitters? I have talked to some online dealers and they are telling me I need to split the SWM output with a special SWM splitter to send the signal to all the cables. to me this defeats the point of the SWM, but maybe I just don't understand?

I was wondering if I could just hook the triple-splitter in the box up to the SWM output on the SWM and the signals would just run that way, including through the splitter in the 3rd/4th room?

Please help me since I'm confused on which way I need to do this.

I will also be duplexing in the cable as I will need cable internet in the third room. I will get a diplexer to split out the cable signal, but will I need one at every output to separate the signals at the termination so as not to "confuse" the DirecTV box?

Thank you all very much!!!

#143 OFFLINE   TheRatPatrol

TheRatPatrol

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,930 posts
  • LocationPhoenix, AZ
Joined: Oct 01, 2003

Posted 15 September 2008 - 06:42 AM

See, I'm going to be bonusing off of my parents' subscription Is this allowed?

What you want to is not allowed. You must get your own DirecTV account.

#144 OFFLINE   texasbrit

texasbrit

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,537 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2006

Posted 15 September 2008 - 07:04 AM

Yes - very easy - think I spent about as much time setting mine up as you did.

My gripe this weekend is that DirecTV sent me a new H20 and it appears to be one of the flavors that doesn't recognize the SWM8. :mad:







Yes, that sounds like it would work. As for the four inputs, if you're connecting them to four outputs of a WB68 you don't need to worry - the SWM8 will "signal" the WB68 outputs so that they configure correctly to match the SWM8's needs.

- Chip


Your H20 should work fine OK the SWM8 if you download the correct software. You need to connect it to one of the legacy outputs of the SWM8 (or to the WB68) and then initiate a software download. Do a reset, when the first blue screen appears with the "Hello" message, carefully press 02468 and the receiver will go into software download mode. You will get the current national software release. Once you have done that, you can move the H20 to the SWM connection if you want and it should work fine.

#145 OFFLINE   thetoad30

thetoad30

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2008

Posted 15 September 2008 - 08:00 AM

What you want to is not allowed. You must get your own DirecTV account.


Can you tell me why this is or where it says this in the AUP for DirecTV?

I just find it hard to believe that they won't let you do this since it doesn't matter because they're still getting paid...

But regardless, if I do get a new account, the additional questions I posted still apply since I'll be getting one of the new dishes at that point... can anyone help? I'm still confused.

Thanks.

#146 OFFLINE   Drew2k

Drew2k

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,514 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 15 September 2008 - 08:23 AM

Can you tell me why this is or where it says this in the AUP for DirecTV?

I just find it hard to believe that they won't let you do this since it doesn't matter because they're still getting paid...

But regardless, if I do get a new account, the additional questions I posted still apply since I'll be getting one of the new dishes at that point... can anyone help? I'm still confused.

Thanks.

Here is the customer service agreement: http://www.directv.c...assetId=P400042

I don't actually see references to the service location except for the phone line connections.

Section 1(F) refers to phone connections, noting that if receivers are connected to the same phone line they may all be mirrored on the same account.

(f) Phone Connections. For optimal performance of your Receiving Equipment, including ordering with your remote control or receiving certain Services, each of your receivers must be directly connected to the same land-based telephone line. If you add Service on additional TVs, you may purchase a separate subscription for each additional TV, or, if all your receivers are continuously connected to the same land-based telephone line, we can "mirror" programming to your additional TVs and charge you only the fee amount described in Section 2. You agree to provide true and accurate information about the location of your receivers. If we detect that any receiver is not regularly connected to a land-based telephone line, we may investigate and, if it is determined that the receiver is not at the location identified on your account, we may disconnect the receiver or charge you the full programming subscription price for the receiver.


And under Section 2(3):

(3) Additional TV Authorization Fee: If you meet the qualifications described in Section 1(f), we may charge you a monthly fee of up to $4.99 for separate Services on each additional TV, rather than a full subscription fee for Services on each additional TV. This reduced rate is available only if all receivers are located at your residence.



#147 OFFLINE   thetoad30

thetoad30

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2008

Posted 15 September 2008 - 08:40 AM

Ok, thanks. So it looks like I'll be getting a new account, which will at least get me a free dish setup and one free receiver.

So again, with the splitters... can anyone answer those questions? Will DirecTV actually come out and install a dish with the SWM on it already?

Thanks.

#148 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,197 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 15 September 2008 - 09:38 AM

Ok, thanks. So it looks like I'll be getting a new account, which will at least get me a free dish setup and one free receiver.

So again, with the splitters... can anyone answer those questions? Will DirecTV actually come out and install a dish with the SWM on it already?

Thanks.

SWM splitters need to be 2-2150 MHz, which aren't the type used for cable.
Diplexing in/out your cable internet may or may not work. It depends on the type of diplexers used & the frequencies used by your cable company.
DirecTV doesn't support diplexing with their SWM systems. This doesn't mean it can't be done, just that if you have problems, calling DirecTV won't be an option.
A.K.A VOS

#149 OFFLINE   thetoad30

thetoad30

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2008

Posted 15 September 2008 - 11:47 AM

SWM splitters need to be 2-2150 MHz, which aren't the type used for cable.
Diplexing in/out your cable internet may or may not work. It depends on the type of diplexers used & the frequencies used by your cable company.
DirecTV doesn't support diplexing with their SWM systems. This doesn't mean it can't be done, just that if you have problems, calling DirecTV won't be an option.


Ok. So I've been reading a bit more. Let me see if I get this correctly.

If I get the SWM8, it will automatically provide up to 8 SWM connections. A DVR will take two, where a regular receiver only takes one. So if I split the signal to four different rooms, those rooms can have up to one DVR each, or some combination on those lines, so much as they don't exceed the total of eight SWM signals. Am I right on this?

#150 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,197 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 15 September 2008 - 12:02 PM

Ok. So I've been reading a bit more. Let me see if I get this correctly.

If I get the SWM8, it will automatically provide up to 8 SWM connections. A DVR will take two, where a regular receiver only takes one. So if I split the signal to four different rooms, those rooms can have up to one DVR each, or some combination on those lines, so much as they don't exceed the total of eight SWM signals. Am I right on this?

"yes"
A.K.A VOS




Protected By... spam firewall...And...