Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

SWM & SWMline general discussion


  • Please log in to reply
1304 replies to this topic

#151 OFFLINE   thetoad30

thetoad30

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2008

Posted 15 September 2008 - 08:47 PM

"yes"


Ok. So if I wanted, through the "4" splitter, even in one room if I split the signal again it could have up to 8 SWM? Or is only one "split" per line acceptable? I wanted to split off of the third room to the fourth one so that the SWM could be put in every room available.

Thank you very much!

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#152 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,165 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 15 September 2008 - 09:13 PM

Ok. So if I wanted, through the "4" splitter, even in one room if I split the signal again it could have up to 8 SWM? Or is only one "split" per line acceptable? I wanted to split off of the third room to the fourth one so that the SWM could be put in every room available.

Thank you very much!

You can use several 2-way splitters or a 4-way. Myself, I use a 2-way to feed one room before my PI and then use a 4-way to feed the room the PI is in.
Basically it's mix and match, until you've lost so much power that there isn't enough to work.
A.K.A VOS

#153 OFFLINE   Chip Moody

Chip Moody

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 201 posts
Joined: Jul 31, 2007

Posted 15 September 2008 - 10:17 PM

The one they just sent already has the same firmware as my existing H20, which does work... (I want to say 407A?)

The new box will come up on occasion after a RBR or menu reboot and recognize that there's a SWM there - as it reports the SWM firmware version in the info & test menu - but shortly after that it stops recognizing that it's there and stops showing the SWM firmware version. Running sat setup again results in either multiswitch errors, hanging forever at "getting satellite data", etc.

This is also the same leg off my SWM that I had an HR21Pro hooked up to with no issues. I've also tried resetting the whole shooting match - yanking power to both boxes and the SWM, repowering the SWM, waiting a few minutes, then repowering the boxes...

Thanks for the suggestion though - the firmware was one of the first things I checked. :(

- Chip


Your H20 should work fine OK the SWM8 if you download the correct software. You need to connect it to one of the legacy outputs of the SWM8 (or to the WB68) and then initiate a software download. Do a reset, when the first blue screen appears with the "Hello" message, carefully press 02468 and the receiver will go into software download mode. You will get the current national software release. Once you have done that, you can move the H20 to the SWM connection if you want and it should work fine.


"How can one little insulated wire bring so much happiness!?!" - Homer Simpson

#154 OFFLINE   houskamp

houskamp

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,636 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2006

Posted 16 September 2008 - 03:04 PM

The one they just sent already has the same firmware as my existing H20, which does work... (I want to say 407A?)

The new box will come up on occasion after a RBR or menu reboot and recognize that there's a SWM there - as it reports the SWM firmware version in the info & test menu - but shortly after that it stops recognizing that it's there and stops showing the SWM firmware version. Running sat setup again results in either multiswitch errors, hanging forever at "getting satellite data", etc.

This is also the same leg off my SWM that I had an HR21Pro hooked up to with no issues. I've also tried resetting the whole shooting match - yanking power to both boxes and the SWM, repowering the SWM, waiting a few minutes, then repowering the boxes...

Thanks for the suggestion though - the firmware was one of the first things I checked. :(

- Chip

Have you tried it on another cable run/location?

AKA: SMOKE
MRV was all that's left on my wishlist (wishlist done) :D


#155 OFFLINE   HaRrrgh20!

HaRrrgh20!

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 113 posts
Joined: Jan 22, 2007

Posted 16 September 2008 - 06:46 PM

Yes - very easy - think I spent about as much time setting mine up as you did.

My gripe this weekend is that DirecTV sent me a new H20 and it appears to be one of the flavors that doesn't recognize the SWM8. :mad:







Yes, that sounds like it would work. As for the four inputs, if you're connecting them to four outputs of a WB68 you don't need to worry - the SWM8 will "signal" the WB68 outputs so that they configure correctly to match the SWM8's needs.

- Chip



That's what I was hoping. Guess it might be time for a visit to solidsignal...

#156 OFFLINE   Chip Moody

Chip Moody

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 201 posts
Joined: Jul 31, 2007

Posted 16 September 2008 - 10:15 PM

Well, it's far from a stretch, but I did swap it with the H20 that I've had working off the SWM8 for a few weeks. The new box still wouldn't work, and the existing one was fine.

- Chip


Have you tried it on another cable run/location?


"How can one little insulated wire bring so much happiness!?!" - Homer Simpson

#157 OFFLINE   Chip Moody

Chip Moody

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 201 posts
Joined: Jul 31, 2007

Posted 16 September 2008 - 10:17 PM

If you get a guy on the phone there that insists you need bigger splitters than you know you need, like you're planning on hooking up two DVRs to a 2-way splitter and he swears you need a 4-way, politely tell him you'd just as soon have the 2-way and believe you'll be good to go. :)

- Chip


That's what I was hoping. Guess it might be time for a visit to solidsignal...


"How can one little insulated wire bring so much happiness!?!" - Homer Simpson

#158 OFFLINE   webby_s

webby_s

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,299 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2008

Posted 17 September 2008 - 05:56 AM

Well, it's far from a stretch, but I did swap it with the H20 that I've had working off the SWM8 for a few weeks. The new box still wouldn't work, and the existing one was fine.

- Chip

For how longdid the existing one work?

I would make sure you have all RG6 cable runs to the "not working" reciever. I had this problem with an H21 and for the life of me I couldn't figure it out. It would work for a few hours/day then I would have to RBR/soft reset it.

Well come to find out, I had an RG5 cable in the wall that needed replacing and tadda, all is well with the new RG6 installed.
SlimLine 5LNB SWM 16
HR34-700 -->52" Sharp Aquos LED
H25-100 -->32" Philips Master BD
HR21-100 -->19" Vizio LED Kitchen,
HR24-500 --> 50" Panasonic DLP
Hockey is not a sport in Minnesota, it is life.

#159 OFFLINE   Chip Moody

Chip Moody

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 201 posts
Joined: Jul 31, 2007

Posted 18 September 2008 - 11:11 PM

For how longdid the existing one work?


Pre-SWM8, I've had it since last November. When I put in the SWM8 a few weeks back, that box got connected to it and worked perfectly right off the bat.


I would make sure you have all RG6 cable runs to the "not working" reciever. I had this problem with an H21 and for the life of me I couldn't figure it out. It would work for a few hours/day then I would have to RBR/soft reset it.

Well come to find out, I had an RG5 cable in the wall that needed replacing and tadda, all is well with the new RG6 installed.


Well, there's one line coming up from the SWM8 in my basement to this room. From the wall it goes to my PI, from there to a 2-way splitter, and the splitter goes to whichever boxes I'm trying to run at the time. :)

So yes - everything running between the wall and receivers are freshly-made RG6 cables.

Got to a second tier CSR yesterday - forget what she called the department she was in - what an amazing difference dealing with her over the front-line CSRs. Wonderful person to deal with - tried all kinds of troubleshooting stuff over the phone with me - all stuff I had already done, but I humored her - and in the end she made arrangements to have a different box sent to me.

- Chip
"How can one little insulated wire bring so much happiness!?!" - Homer Simpson

#160 OFFLINE   thetoad30

thetoad30

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2008

Posted 20 September 2008 - 02:45 PM

All,

First, thank you to those that helped me previously. I really appreciate it and it made me look good in front of the Field Tech Supervisor.

Now, for the question.

If DirecTV installs a SWM DISH, how will this run into my home? As a single line that can be split? How can it be split? Will regular satellite splitters work or do I need to get a specialized one?

Second, I was told that from the dish there will be four lines. This didn't seem right as the dish IS a SWMLine dish meaning only one line should be coming out, correct?

Finally, can this single line be diplexed in with regular cable/OTA signals? I know the SWM-8 switch could diplex the cable/OTA signals, but I was curious how this can be done AFTER the switch.

Man, I haven't had that rough of a day as I had today with all the tech support people that are misinformed. I even had a supervisor tell me that I was flat out wrong about SWM being in the mainstream and that it only went to MDUs. Then he proceeded to tell me all sorts of things that just weren't customer support like at all. Then, finally, I had a regular CSR help me get the SWM dish. I'm amazed as I almost cancelled my order after the supervisor.

Anyway, if you could all let me know what you think I would be very grateful. I just want my HD DirecTV! :(

#161 OFFLINE   GP245

GP245

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 268 posts
Joined: Aug 17, 2006

Posted 20 September 2008 - 04:18 PM

On Thursday, received the SWMline LNB that I had ordered via ebay.

Followed the installation instructions and hints that I've seen on the Forum.

No real problems - it's doing what I had hoped - only 1 coax line coming in from my terrace, where the dish is installed, and I can now record two different shows at once.

Reason that I'm posting is that their are some strange occurrences.

First, here is my set up:

Dish > P.I. > Direct Approved 2-Way Splitter > H-21 (Bedroom) - other leg of Splitter to Diplexors > HR-21 (Living Room).

Note: Diplexors were used before the SWM - with no problems.

Here's what appears to be a bit strange to me.

The H-21's Information Menu recognizes the presence of the SWM.

But the H-21 (with only 1 Tuner and no DVR) does not display an SWM Menu showing the 9 "Transponders."

The HR-21 in the Living Room with 2 Tuners and a DVR, displays the the SWM Menu of "Transponders" but, #2 reads "0"

If I disconnect the A.C. from the Bedroom's H-21, the Living Room's SWM Menu then shows "95" for "Transponder" 2.

I've tried: re-installing, Disconnected Reveiver A.C. cords, Resets, Red Buttons, you name it - it's always the same result.

Again, everything seems to be operating the way I had wanted.

Is what I'm experiencing "normal'?

It's just bugging me.

Any professional wisdom and insight will be appreciated.

#162 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,165 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 20 September 2008 - 04:30 PM

On Thursday, received the SWMline LNB that I had ordered via ebay.

Followed the installation instructions and hints that I've seen on the Forum.

No real problems - it's doing what I had hoped - only 1 coax line coming in from my terrace, where the dish is installed, and I can now record two different shows at once.

Reason that I'm posting is that their are some strange occurrences.

First, here is my set up:

Dish > P.I. > Direct Approved 2-Way Splitter > H-21 (Bedroom) - other leg of Splitter to Diplexors > HR-21 (Living Room).

Note: Diplexors were used before the SWM - with no problems.

Here's what appears to be a bit strange to me.

The H-21's Information Menu recognizes the presence of the SWM.

But the H-21 (with only 1 Tuner and no DVR) does not display an SWM Menu showing the 9 "Transponders."

The HR-21 in the Living Room with 2 Tuners and a DVR, displays the the SWM Menu of "Transponders" but, #2 reads "0"

If I disconnect the A.C. from the Bedroom's H-21, the Living Room's SWM Menu then shows "95" for "Transponder" 2.

I've tried: re-installing, Disconnected Reveiver A.C. cords, Resets, Red Buttons, you name it - it's always the same result.

Again, everything seems to be operating the way I had wanted.

Is what I'm experiencing "normal'?

It's just bugging me.

Any professional wisdom and insight will be appreciated.

Current software for the non recorders don't show the SWM channels in the setup screen.
"Zeros" aren't a problem. I had just one receiver connected and had all my SWM channels showing. Then connected everything up in my system and have "a few" zeros, but everything is working fine. "The zeros" have varied [as in don't really make sense] from the beginning of SWM in field testings.
A.K.A VOS

#163 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,165 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 20 September 2008 - 04:37 PM

Now, for the question.

If DirecTV installs a SWM DISH, how will this run into my home? As a single line that can be split? How can it be split? Will regular satellite splitters work or do I need to get a specialized one?

The dish has only one cable [and output]. The splitters need to pass DC on one leg and SHOULD BE 2-2150 MHz. 5-2150 MHz have been know to work also. I'm using some of these made by Skywalker.

Second, I was told that from the dish there will be four lines. This didn't seem right as the dish IS a SWMLine dish meaning only one line should be coming out, correct?

see ^^

Finally, can this single line be diplexed in with regular cable/OTA signals? I know the SWM-8 switch could diplex the cable/OTA signals, but I was curious how this can be done AFTER the switch.

DirecTV doesn't support diplexing with SWM systems. This doesn't mean it won't work. The SWMLine LNB is simply a SWM8 incorporated into the LNB. Diplexers that work with a SWM8 "should work" fine with the SWMLine.
A.K.A VOS

#164 OFFLINE   GP245

GP245

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 268 posts
Joined: Aug 17, 2006

Posted 20 September 2008 - 06:08 PM

VOS -

Thank you so much, you've answered all my questions, and put things to rest.

Truly appreciated.

GP245

#165 OFFLINE   Six Demon Bag

Six Demon Bag

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Sep 20, 2008

Posted 22 September 2008 - 07:54 AM

First post. Not sure if this is where it belongs.

I'm due for an upgrade tomorrow from the old 3LNB dish and HDTiVo. My house is pre-wired so the multiswitch/manifold for the coax is located on the OUTSIDE of the house. It's not easy to fish new lines in my house so I would like to have the single line setup. I have a few questions on how to do this.

1. I was told I will get a SWMline dish and a SWM module. My understanding is that there is one dish, the 5LNB "Slimline" dish. Then you either get a SWM8 or you get the SWM ODU LNB which is the SWM8 built into the dish. This correct?

2. The power inserter will be needed for single line setup. Can this be added anywhere in the setup? I can't put it outside the house before the coax multiswitch already installed.

I have 2 rooms I need setup first. A family room which will have a HR model and a bedroom which will also have a HR model.

My idea for the setup is this and I am wondering if it will work:

5LNB "Slimline" dish > 4 lines > SWM8 installed at dish > 1 line > 4 or 8 port multiswitch at coax box > 2 lines connect at box for the family room and bedroom, 2-6 lines for future use > 1 line goes straight to bedroom receiver and 1 line goes to family room > family room line connects to power inserter and then to receiver.

Can this work? If not, how can I set this up?

Thanks for the help.

#166 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 11,689 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 22 September 2008 - 08:20 AM

Six Demon Bag:
Yes, that will work. You will use a regular splitter, not multiswitch at the coax box. One port of the splitter must be power passing (the one that goes to the PI location).

Carl

#167 OFFLINE   Mike Bertelson

Mike Bertelson

    6EQUJ5 WOW!

  • Moderators
  • 13,994 posts
Joined: Jan 24, 2007

Posted 22 September 2008 - 09:31 AM

First post. Not sure if this is where it belongs.

I'm due for an upgrade tomorrow from the old 3LNB dish and HDTiVo. My house is pre-wired so the multiswitch/manifold for the coax is located on the OUTSIDE of the house. It's not easy to fish new lines in my house so I would like to have the single line setup. I have a few questions on how to do this.

1. I was told I will get a SWMline dish and a SWM module. My understanding is that there is one dish, the 5LNB "Slimline" dish. Then you either get a SWM8 or you get the SWM ODU LNB which is the SWM8 built into the dish. This correct?

Yes, those are the two SWM options at the moment.

2. The power inserter will be needed for single line setup. Can this be added anywhere in the setup? I can't put it outside the house before the coax multiswitch already installed.

It can be anywhere with a couple of provisions. It must be installe either before the splitters or on a splitter that will allow power pass back to the SWM module. The splitter should be 2-2150MHz. There are several threads discussing splitters. There can be on receivers between the PI and the SWM module. Any IRD on the power side of the PI will be damaged. The PI must be indoors.

I have 2 rooms I need setup first. A family room which will have a HR model and a bedroom which will also have a HR model.

My idea for the setup is this and I am wondering if it will work:

5LNB "Slimline" dish > 4 lines > SWM8 installed at dish > 1 line > 4 or 8 port multiswitch at coax box > 2 lines connect at box for the family room and bedroom, 2-6 lines for future use > 1 line goes straight to bedroom receiver and 1 line goes to family room > family room line connects to power inserter and then to receiver.

Can this work? If not, how can I set this up?

Thanks for the help.

If it's the SWM8, the module will probably be indoors. If it's the SWMLine, there will only be one line coming into the house.

Welcome to DBSTalk. :)
Mike

µß
Since it costs 1.66¢ to produce a penny, my 2¢ worth is really 3.32¢ worth.  That 3.32¢ is my own and not the 3.32¢ of DIRECTV, Dish, or anyone else for that matter.


#168 OFFLINE   webby_s

webby_s

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,299 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2008

Posted 22 September 2008 - 12:29 PM

The splitter should be 2-2150MHz. Welcome to DBSTalk. :)
Mike

Not to say you are wrong MicroBeta, but to be on the safe side I would go with a splitter that is rated up to 2300MHz (I think 5-2300 is what I have)

Just from MY experience of a 2-2150 going bad and switching to a 5-2300MHz and it working flawless.

That's my $.02 :angel:
SlimLine 5LNB SWM 16
HR34-700 -->52" Sharp Aquos LED
H25-100 -->32" Philips Master BD
HR21-100 -->19" Vizio LED Kitchen,
HR24-500 --> 50" Panasonic DLP
Hockey is not a sport in Minnesota, it is life.

#169 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,165 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 22 September 2008 - 12:35 PM

Not to say you are wrong MicroBeta, but to be on the safe side I would go with a splitter that is rated up to 2300MHz (I think 5-2300 is what I have)

Just from MY experience of a 2-2150 going bad and switching to a 5-2300MHz and it working flawless.

That's my $.02 :angel:

While I too use the Skywalker 5-2300 MHz splitters and they work fine.
"All you need is" the 2-2150 MHz band and since SWM doesn't even go over 2 GHz, "that end of the band" doesn't mean much.
A.K.A VOS

#170 OFFLINE   Six Demon Bag

Six Demon Bag

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Sep 20, 2008

Posted 22 September 2008 - 04:26 PM

Thanks for the replies.

So I'll need a splitter at the coax box outside. I'll try to use an 8 port I guess for future use.

The line from the splitter that connects through the house from the coax box to the family room will go to the PI. From the PI, can I go directly into the receiver? I only have 1 receiver there. Do I need something between the PI and the receiver? In the future, I can go from the PI to another splitter and then from there to multiple receivers correct?

I'm not sure what the tech will bring or what will be done. At the minimum I need the dish. If something is missing, I suppose I can just do it myself afterwards.

#171 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,165 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 22 September 2008 - 04:37 PM

an 8-way may be a bit too much.
With a 4-way, you can feed 4 DVRs.
If you want to add non recorders, you can always add a 2-way to one of the 4-way outputs.

PI to receiver works fine.
A.K.A VOS

#172 OFFLINE   thetoad30

thetoad30

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2008

Posted 22 September 2008 - 05:40 PM

VOS,

Thank you for the reply. I really appreciate it.

Question re the diplexer:

Can you tell me what I need to use? When you say one that works with SWM... would that be a regular diplexer I can get from Home Depot or Lowes or do I need something more specific?

I also picked up a 4-way splitter (5MHZ - 2300MHZ) to use in case the installer doesn't come with one for the cable box. Will this work for the SWM? I don't know if the 5MHZ is a problem or not. I know the 2300MHZ should work though.

#173 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,165 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 22 September 2008 - 06:35 PM

VOS,

Thank you for the reply. I really appreciate it.

Question re the diplexer:

Can you tell me what I need to use? When you say one that works with SWM... would that be a regular diplexer I can get from Home Depot or Lowes or do I need something more specific?

I also picked up a 4-way splitter (5MHZ - 2300MHZ) to use in case the installer doesn't come with one for the cable box. Will this work for the SWM? I don't know if the 5MHZ is a problem or not. I know the 2300MHZ should work though.

I can't help with the diplexer, but if you search for the SWM threads, I know someone has posted diplexers that do work. "I think" they were channel master.
As for the splitter, it should work fine. I too use 5-2300 splitters. If they work down to 5 MHz, they will pass 2 MHz [maybe with some loss] since they don't fall off that much.
A.K.A VOS

#174 OFFLINE   gator1234

gator1234

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 109 posts
Joined: Jul 21, 2007

Posted 22 September 2008 - 09:30 PM

I had two cables coming in from outside. I have 3 HD DVRs and 2 Non HD DVRs.
Installer said one splitter would work, one line in and 8 lines out. He also used a power unit inside. Well only 4 lines in worked so we got 4 receivers working. He said to get the 5th receiver to work we would have to install a 2nd dish as the one line from dish 1 was used and he could not hook up a 2nd splitter from dish 1. He said they normally charge for the 2nd dish but he would do it for free but I could feel free to tip him. He installs a 2nd dish and a 2nd splitter and everything worked fine.

This was a move package from one location to another. I have been a Directv customer since Directv started. They did give me an additional HR22 for $99. and it was the new model (100 hrs HD). Also I did ask if I could split one of the lines coming in to serve two rooms and he said no, you could not split any lines coming from the SWM unit. I read where that is incorrect. He also said SWM would not work with my HR20 unit which was also incorrect. It worked fine.

#175 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,165 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 22 September 2008 - 09:38 PM

I had two cables coming in from outside. I have 3 HD DVRs and 2 Non HD DVRs.
Installer said one splitter would work, one line in and 8 lines out. He also used a power unit inside. Well only 4 lines in worked so we got 4 receivers working. He said to get the 5th receiver to work we would have to install a 2nd dish as the one line from dish 1 was used and he could not hook up a 2nd splitter from dish 1. He said they normally charge for the 2nd dish but he would do it for free but I could feel free to tip him. He installs a 2nd dish and a 2nd splitter and everything worked fine.

This was a move package from one location to another. I have been a Directv customer since Directv started. They did give me an additional HR22 for $99. and it was the new model (100 hrs HD). Also I did ask if I could split one of the lines coming in to serve two rooms and he said no, you could not split any lines coming from the SWM unit. I read where that is incorrect. He also said SWM would not work with my HR20 unit which was also incorrect. It worked fine.

You are limited to only 4 DVRs per SWM. You have "one too many" to run off one SWM.
A.K.A VOS




Protected By... spam firewall...And...