Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

How many RG6 runs?


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   GeoffQ

GeoffQ

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 21 posts
Joined: Oct 20, 2006

Posted 07 August 2008 - 10:10 PM

How many RG6 cables are necessary to have coming from the satellite dish so I can put 6 HD boxes with two of them being DVRs in an equipment closet rack? I don't want an SWM.
Thanks,
GeoffQ

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   houskamp

houskamp

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,629 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2006

Posted 07 August 2008 - 10:14 PM

4 from dish to switch and then from switch to each tuner (2 runs for each dvr)

AKA: SMOKE
MRV was all that's left on my wishlist (wishlist done) :D


#3 OFFLINE   lostman72

lostman72

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 134 posts
Joined: Nov 28, 2005

Posted 07 August 2008 - 10:14 PM

How many RG6 cables are necessary to have coming from the satellite dish so I can put 6 HD boxes with two of them being DVRs in an equipment closet rack? I don't want an SWM.
Thanks,
GeoffQ

You will have to run 4 lines from the dish to a switch for 6 boxes.

#4 OFFLINE   GeoffQ

GeoffQ

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 21 posts
Joined: Oct 20, 2006

Posted 07 August 2008 - 10:22 PM

Thank you both.
GeoffQ

#5 OFFLINE   GeoffQ

GeoffQ

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 21 posts
Joined: Oct 20, 2006

Posted 08 August 2008 - 06:09 AM

Does anyone have a schematic on the switch that would be used?
Thanks,
Geoff

#6 OFFLINE   dshu82

dshu82

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 682 posts
Joined: Jul 06, 2007

Posted 08 August 2008 - 06:53 AM

It will look like this. Single runs to 4, 2 runs to the DVR's.

Attached Thumbnails

  • WB68_zoom.gif

D* customer since 1997

#7 OFFLINE   GeoffQ

GeoffQ

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 21 posts
Joined: Oct 20, 2006

Posted 08 August 2008 - 03:00 PM

So we only need four lines coming into that not 6?
Thanks,
GeoffQ

#8 OFFLINE   Michael D'Angelo

Michael D'Angelo

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 10,838 posts
Joined: Oct 20, 2006

Posted 08 August 2008 - 03:03 PM

So we only need four lines coming into that not 6?
Thanks,
GeoffQ


That is correct. You only need 5 or 6 if you have another dish for locals and one for international channels.

#9 OFFLINE   GeoffQ

GeoffQ

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 21 posts
Joined: Oct 20, 2006

Posted 11 August 2008 - 08:40 PM

So, if I have locals it will be 5 runs?
Thanks,
GeoffQ

#10 OFFLINE   Grentz

Grentz

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,916 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2007

Posted 11 August 2008 - 09:17 PM

No, if you are required to use another dish for locals than you need more runs. Or if you want an international package.

Most locals are on the main sats though and can be received with the standard dish with 4 cables running from it.
-Grentz
Subscriber since Oct. 1996
HR21-700, HR22-100, H24-100 (SWM)
~Detailed Setup~

Directv Signal Strength Posting Tool - Excel Ver. Web Ver.

#11 OFFLINE   pstr8ahead

pstr8ahead

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 66 posts
Joined: Mar 26, 2007

Posted 11 August 2008 - 09:58 PM

If your going to run lines from the attic to some junction point you might as well run 5 or 6 lines just in case you need it for upgrades or a cable goes bad.
2 HR24s and an R22 w/DECA networked via DECA BB, slimline SWM5

#12 OFFLINE   jdspencer

jdspencer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,542 posts
Joined: Nov 07, 2003

Posted 12 August 2008 - 09:46 AM

Or for an OTA antenna.
DirecTV since '96, Waivers for ABC, CBS, NBC, & Fox, HR23-700 & HR24-500/AM21, using ethernet based MRV.

#13 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 12 August 2008 - 01:47 PM

I recommend 6, because you might want an OTA, cable modem, international dish, or an easy replacement of a cable that goes bad later. Of course, if you can make it easy to replace/add cables later, than 4 might be fine for now. The lesson is that cable is CHEAP, but the labor to install it can be a major pain and major expense later on. Overkill *today* costs very little, and can save major hassles down the road.

#14 OFFLINE   pstr8ahead

pstr8ahead

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 66 posts
Joined: Mar 26, 2007

Posted 12 August 2008 - 11:00 PM

Back in the day customers would tell me "I had my guys run a cable from the roof down to the garage junction while remodeling." Of course, one cable ran, I needed two. That later turned into two cables ran, needed four for AU2. That then became, had four, needed 5 for OTA....is the horse dead yet. IIP is right, 6 is good unless you've got "easy access."
2 HR24s and an R22 w/DECA networked via DECA BB, slimline SWM5

#15 OFFLINE   GeoffQ

GeoffQ

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 21 posts
Joined: Oct 20, 2006

Posted 13 August 2008 - 06:08 AM

I had planed for 7, 4 for the dish, 1 for OTA, 1 for Sat Radio, and 1 extra. I think I am going to run 8.
Thanks for all the help guys.
GeoffQ




spam firewall