Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Getting a new roof, would like a new dish


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   premio

premio

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 395 posts
Joined: Sep 26, 2006

Posted 07 August 2008 - 11:06 PM

What are my options? Drop the big ole whale tail, sidecar, from the roof and request a replacement? Call and just request what I want?

I live in Sacramento with locals served by spaceway 2. I think I'd want the newer slimline 3 to keep complexity low for when I need readjust - Are the MPEG2 HD channels still served from 119? or did they move to one of the prime3 and MPEG4 now?

I also want to get a SWM upgrade at the same time to finally make one of my HR-20's Dual Tunered. If the SL3 doesn't have the SWM LNB's, I'm ok with the SL5. I don't want to drill holes in my new roof, and with the lighter slimline I can install off of the eve's like my old 3LNB dish

I'm not looking for a freebie, although that would be nice :), so help....

Thanks
<!---
It's Comcastic!
--->

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   flipptyfloppity

flipptyfloppity

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,073 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2007

Posted 08 August 2008 - 12:42 AM

Who exactly do you think populates this board?
room 1:
HR34-700 through Sony STR-DA5300ES amp to LG 55" LE8500 LCD flat panel via HDMI. Discrete OTA.

room 2:
On break. I thought I'd get something in time for baseball, but...

AU9 SWM dish. Channel Master 4228 for UHF + big yagi for VHF w/CM7777 combiner/amplifier.

Connected via wired GigE to Apple Time Capsule base station.

#3 OFFLINE   RobertE

RobertE

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,024 posts
Joined: Jun 09, 2006

Posted 08 August 2008 - 05:29 AM

What are my options? Drop the big ole whale tail, sidecar, from the roof and request a replacement? Call and just request what I want?

I live in Sacramento with locals served by spaceway 2. I think I'd want the newer slimline 3 to keep complexity low for when I need readjust - Are the MPEG2 HD channels still served from 119? or did they move to one of the prime3 and MPEG4 now?

I also want to get a SWM upgrade at the same time to finally make one of my HR-20's Dual Tunered. If the SL3 doesn't have the SWM LNB's, I'm ok with the SL5. I don't want to drill holes in my new roof, and with the lighter slimline I can install off of the eve's like my old 3LNB dish

I'm not looking for a freebie, although that would be nice :), so help....

Thanks


You don't want a freebie? Yeah, ok...

Go ahead and drop it off the roof. If your morals support doing so then more power to you. If I was the tech that showed up, I'd make sure you'd get charged for a full dish. Honesty goes a long way. But hey, their a big company and your just the little guy, so it's ok to "stick it to the man".

The Slimline three is the SAME dish, just a different LNB. So its NOT going to be smaller. Its NOT going to be lighter. So so much for that part of your plan.

If the SL3 is available in your area, the SL3S (with internal SWMs) are not yet. Even if they were, as been posted multiple times SWMLnbs are for NEW customers. Not for customers trying to weasel an upgrade.

Not looking for a freebie. :nono2:

Unbelievable.
Have an Error or Diagnostic code? Find out what it means and how to fix it here: Click Me
Having issues with your HD locals? Report them here: Click Me
Is your receiver compatible with MRV? Check Here

#4 OFFLINE   wildbill129

wildbill129

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 311 posts
Joined: Dec 22, 2006

Posted 08 August 2008 - 06:38 AM

How about you buy one.......89.99 from Solid Signal......

#5 OFFLINE   Mertzen

Mertzen

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,682 posts
Joined: Dec 08, 2006

Posted 08 August 2008 - 07:02 AM

Just call D* after the work is done. Ask for a relocate ODU and pay up. It's about $75.
No longer doing DBS work, but missing every moment of it.

#6 OFFLINE   techrep

techrep

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,056 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2007

Posted 08 August 2008 - 11:31 AM

You don't want a freebie? Yeah, ok...

Go ahead and drop it off the roof. If your morals support doing so then more power to you. If I was the tech that showed up, I'd make sure you'd get charged for a full dish. Honesty goes a long way. But hey, their a big company and your just the little guy, so it's ok to "stick it to the man".

The Slimline three is the SAME dish, just a different LNB. So its NOT going to be smaller. Its NOT going to be lighter. So so much for that part of your plan.

If the SL3 is available in your area, the SL3S (with internal SWMs) are not yet. Even if they were, as been posted multiple times SWMLnbs are for NEW customers. Not for customers trying to weasel an upgrade.

Not looking for a freebie. :nono2:

Unbelievable.


Hey ROBERTE, all good stuff but, the OP does have a sidecar dish and it is a little bigger. ;)
DVR: HR20-100, HR10-250 x 2, TIVO SERIES 3, MOXI
REC: DENON 3808CI
TV : PDP-5060HD
DVD: PANY-BD10A, TOSHIBA-A2

#7 OFFLINE   premio

premio

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 395 posts
Joined: Sep 26, 2006

Posted 09 August 2008 - 10:24 AM

You don't want a freebie? Yeah, ok...

Go ahead and drop it off the roof. If your morals support doing so then more power to you. If I was the tech that showed up, I'd make sure you'd get charged for a full dish. Honesty goes a long way. But hey, their a big company and your just the little guy, so it's ok to "stick it to the man".

The Slimline three is the SAME dish, just a different LNB. So its NOT going to be smaller. Its NOT going to be lighter. So so much for that part of your plan.

If the SL3 is available in your area, the SL3S (with internal SWMs) are not yet. Even if they were, as been posted multiple times SWMLnbs are for NEW customers. Not for customers trying to weasel an upgrade.

Not looking for a freebie. :nono2:

Unbelievable.


From a fellow CE'er no less, so unbelievably unhelpful - and inapprpriate! Earl would cry. For the record I don't pay for any equipment protection plan, so by breaking the dish I would force their hand in letting me buy a dish. Noone would complain if DirecTV made them renew their 2yr contract to help cover some of the overhead - so get off your high horse. In fact I'd be really happy if D* offered better customer service and would come out and replace my dish, recylce the AT9 to someone who could use it, and make everyone happy. Some of us paid for those because they were the only option on day 1 when the MPG4 stood up, and we even put up with oxac with its plethora of problems.

How about you buy one.......89.99 from Solid Signal......


Thanks - didn't realize I could buy dishes from the web. I had called D* a while back after the SWMline came out but before the SWMLNB and was told that you can't buy it PERIOD. I should know better than to trust CSRs :))

A 3LNB removes the complexity of setting the pitch which creates a very small window of solid signal. For some reason that seems to get knocked out in our winter storms and is irritating. So while I realize that the physical dish size is the same, that's the reason for preference of the 3. The slimline is a must as it is 20% lighter and doesn't have as big of surface area to collect wind. They have SWM for fairly cheap too, so that may be a win win. I'd really like dual tuner in the bedroom.
<!---
It's Comcastic!
--->

#8 OFFLINE   houskamp

houskamp

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,636 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2006

Posted 09 August 2008 - 07:38 PM

highly doubt the 3lnb will be any less sensitive to adjustment.. Its the new broadcast bands, not the number of sats that makes it more touchy..

AKA: SMOKE
MRV was all that's left on my wishlist (wishlist done) :D


#9 OFFLINE   Johnnie5000

Johnnie5000

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 452 posts
Joined: Mar 26, 2008

Posted 10 August 2008 - 09:59 PM

What are my options? Drop the big ole whale tail, sidecar, from the roof and request a replacement? Call and just request what I want?

I live in Sacramento with locals served by spaceway 2. I think I'd want the newer slimline 3 to keep complexity low for when I need readjust - Are the MPEG2 HD channels still served from 119? or did they move to one of the prime3 and MPEG4 now?

I also want to get a SWM upgrade at the same time to finally make one of my HR-20's Dual Tunered. If the SL3 doesn't have the SWM LNB's, I'm ok with the SL5. I don't want to drill holes in my new roof, and with the lighter slimline I can install off of the eve's like my old 3LNB dish

I'm not looking for a freebie, although that would be nice :), so help....

Thanks

Like someone else said, wait till the roofing work is finished and give dtv $75. If you don't want to hang on to that old sidecar dish, take the LNB off and toss it. That will force a new dish to be installed.

And no, your HD dish cannot be mounted on the eves of your house. DirecTV has told all HSP's that it should never ever be done. All Ka/Ku dishes catch too much wind to mount on a fascia board. It's not that much lighter.
If you're really that concerned about it, have the roofers re-enforce the area of roof where the dish will be mounted with extra wood underneath it in the attic.

#10 OFFLINE   premio

premio

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 395 posts
Joined: Sep 26, 2006

Posted 11 August 2008 - 12:14 PM

Like someone else said, wait till the roofing work is finished and give dtv $75. If you don't want to hang on to that old sidecar dish, take the LNB off and toss it. That will force a new dish to be installed.

And no, your HD dish cannot be mounted on the eves of your house. DirecTV has told all HSP's that it should never ever be done. All Ka/Ku dishes catch too much wind to mount on a fascia board. It's not that much lighter.
If you're really that concerned about it, have the roofers re-enforce the area of roof where the dish will be mounted with extra wood underneath it in the attic.


Well, hmmm, I thought I've seen pictures of side mounted dishes and figured it was the appropraite way. If I still have to tri-pod mount it - than there is no reason to change dishes. My house has vaulted ceilings, so there is no attic :(

$200 for SWM from solidsignal and I should be golden, but will still have to poke holes in my roof :(

highly doubt the 3lnb will be any less sensitive to adjustment.. Its the new broadcast bands, not the number of sats that makes it more touchy..


Maybe I'll just chop down the cherry tree :)
<!---
It's Comcastic!
--->

#11 OFFLINE   mcbeevee

mcbeevee

    97% Complete

  • Registered
  • 1,281 posts
Joined: Sep 18, 2006

Posted 11 August 2008 - 01:40 PM

$200 for SWM from solidsignal and I should be golden, but will still have to poke holes in my roof :(

Try a PM to forum member dave29. He might have a better deal on an SWM.

:)

#12 OFFLINE   Grydlok

Grydlok

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 749 posts
Joined: Mar 31, 2007

Posted 11 August 2008 - 05:27 PM

Rolling the dice. If tech goes out there to doesn't have a replacement ODU who do you blame?
Hypocrites with fake rumors need not apply.

#13 OFFLINE   morphy

morphy

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 128 posts
Joined: Jun 05, 2007

Posted 11 August 2008 - 06:05 PM

Similar issue, I'm getting a new roof after the last hailstorm tore my current one up. I have a dish perfectly sighted in despite a very difficult tree situation, with rain fade being a very, very rare problem. Normally I do my own dish installs, but when I moved into this house a year ago, the steep roof and tree cover made me call a professional to do it. Not a DirecTV installer, a professional satellite company. It was worth the $200 to get my cables run perfectly, and a perfect sight-in.

Unfortunately I know zip about roofing. I figure that they will have to remove the dish from the roof, but will it be as simple as bolting it back in? Thanks for any advice that you guys can give me!
DirecTV customer on and off for 13 years.

#14 OFFLINE   Soulweeper

Soulweeper

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 953 posts
Joined: Jan 09, 2005

Posted 12 August 2008 - 10:47 PM

And no, your HD dish cannot be mounted on the eves of your house. DirecTV has told all HSP's that it should never ever be done. All Ka/Ku dishes catch too much wind to mount on a fascia board. It's not that much lighter.
If you're really that concerned about it, have the roofers re-enforce the area of roof where the dish will be mounted with extra wood underneath it in the attic.


That's funny, because I just mounted my Slimline on an undereave mount, with monoples to a 2x6 fascia, and I got better readings than I had from a *D* install, and I've also had no problems with wind. I took mine off my roof because I am doing a new roof, and don't want any holes in a brand new roof, for any reason.

DIRECTV since '97
HR44-500 (Leased)
HR24-200 (Owned)
HR24-200 (Owned/spare)

Samsung HLP5063


#15 OFFLINE   Soulweeper

Soulweeper

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 953 posts
Joined: Jan 09, 2005

Posted 12 August 2008 - 10:57 PM

Well, hmmm, I thought I've seen pictures of side mounted dishes and figured it was the appropraite way.

$200 for SWM from solidsignal and I should be golden, but will still have to poke holes in my roof :(


http://i80.photobuck...06/DSCF0381.jpg
http://i80.photobuck...06/DSCF0394.jpg
http://i80.photobuck...06/DSCF0393.jpg

I did it, with no problems. But, I don't know you're situation as far as wind and whatnot, but I get some pretty good wind here, and, so far(knock on wood), I haven't had an issue with this location and mount. The only thing I might consider doing,and that would be if it became an issue, is run one more monopole straight to the roof and go into the top of the truss (through the roof), and it would be solid as it could get. But, I don't want to do that, because it will be a brand new roof next week, and I don't want holes in it either. I doubt I will ever have to do that, but if I did, it would bo one 1/4" lag throught the roof, over the eave area, not living quarters.

DIRECTV since '97
HR44-500 (Leased)
HR24-200 (Owned)
HR24-200 (Owned/spare)

Samsung HLP5063


#16 OFFLINE   lander215

lander215

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 22 posts
Joined: May 01, 2008

Posted 13 August 2008 - 10:15 AM

You need to tell your neighbor to quit hiring drunk painters!

#17 OFFLINE   Soulweeper

Soulweeper

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 953 posts
Joined: Jan 09, 2005

Posted 13 August 2008 - 05:20 PM

You need to tell your neighbor to quit hiring drunk painters!


Par for the course with that place. It's a rental and the guy is a tightwad. You get what you pay for!

DIRECTV since '97
HR44-500 (Leased)
HR24-200 (Owned)
HR24-200 (Owned/spare)

Samsung HLP5063


#18 OFFLINE   Johnnie5000

Johnnie5000

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 452 posts
Joined: Mar 26, 2008

Posted 13 August 2008 - 06:25 PM

That's funny, because I just mounted my Slimline on an undereave mount, with monoples to a 2x6 fascia, and I got better readings than I had from a *D* install, and I've also had no problems with wind. I took mine off my roof because I am doing a new roof, and don't want any holes in a brand new roof, for any reason.


undereave mounts are not distributed nationwide yet, and they generally only allow those for special circumstances (metal roof, tiled roof, etc)

#19 OFFLINE   Soulweeper

Soulweeper

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 953 posts
Joined: Jan 09, 2005

Posted 13 August 2008 - 09:55 PM

undereave mounts are not distributed nationwide yet, and they generally only allow those for special circumstances (metal roof, tiled roof, etc)


Makes sense......but they do work. That's all I was pointing out:)

DIRECTV since '97
HR44-500 (Leased)
HR24-200 (Owned)
HR24-200 (Owned/spare)

Samsung HLP5063





Protected By... spam firewall...And...