Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Dish antennas


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   gkamer

gkamer

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 50 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 12 August 2008 - 12:03 AM



So I'm talking to a guy today about getting DishTV. He tells me if I want to get the HD package, it requires me to have a 2nd antenna dish. He tells me you need one for regular reception and a 2nd one for HD......

So does my house have to look like an NSA outpost, or is this guy blowing smoke up my pant leg?





...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   HDftw

HDftw

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 42 posts
Joined: Jul 12, 2008

Posted 12 August 2008 - 01:14 AM


He tells me you need one for regular reception and a 2nd one for HD......


It depends where you live or if theres any obstructions in the way. You can either use a Dish 1000/1000.2 or two Dish 500s.

#3 OFFLINE   Jim5506

Jim5506

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,454 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 12 August 2008 - 06:48 PM

In the state of Washington in order to get a solid signal from the 129 satellite you need a larger dish.

You will need a Dish 500 for 110 and 119 and a 24 or 30 inch dish for 129.
Tuners: Hopper 2000; Hopper w/Sling; 3 Joeys; Samsung SIR-T351; Accurian 6000;2 X HD TiVo; 2 X TiVo Series 2 Stand alone; Panasonic Showstopper 2000
Dish 1000.2 @ 110, 119, 129; dish 500 @ 61.5
Antennas - CM4228; RS U75-R; coathanger; Funke PSP.1922 (stillin the box); paperclip
Displays: Sony VPH D50Q with HD Fury HDMI input; Hitachi 57F59; Sony Bravia LCD;Sanyo 32" LCD; Panasonic 42" plasma
Sony 80GB PS3; Toshiba HD-DVD

Give me a Finco colinear array and I'll rule the world - HA-HA-HA-HA!

#4 OFFLINE   gkamer

gkamer

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 50 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 12 August 2008 - 08:50 PM



Thanks guys..... After some not little consideration, I think I will pass on the HD package and just stick with the standard digital service.







spam firewall