Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Seeking Marital Harmony


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
6 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   ggulch

ggulch

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 34 posts
Joined: Jul 25, 2007

Posted 14 August 2008 - 07:15 PM

No..., this isn't an anonymous obscene post. Here's the deal -

We have two 622s, both located in one end of our place. One is connected via coax (TV 2) to a Mitsu 55 in the living room where my wife watches TV most of the time. There are three walls between the DVR and the LR and the RF remote has always been spotty at best. I've swapped out the original remote with a new one, but it's begun to act up, too. I'm wondering if the 622 itself isn't getting flakey because the HDMI out doesn't appear to be working. I haven't worried about it much because I'm using RGB to feed both my Sharp HDTV and my SD editing setup, so I don't want to swap out the 622 for the time being.

IIRC, we're limited to two leased DVRs. If that's still the case is there any way I can get my hands on a 625 or the current equivalent and get it going in the living room.

Thanks,
Ron

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   boba

boba

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,580 posts
Joined: May 23, 2003

Posted 14 August 2008 - 07:50 PM

No..., this isn't an anonymous obscene post. Here's the deal -

We have two 622s, both located in one end of our place. One is connected via coax (TV 2) to a Mitsu 55 in the living room where my wife watches TV most of the time. There are three walls between the DVR and the LR and the RF remote has always been spotty at best. I've swapped out the original remote with a new one, but it's begun to act up, too. I'm wondering if the 622 itself isn't getting flakey because the HDMI out doesn't appear to be working. I haven't worried about it much because I'm using RGB to feed both my Sharp HDTV and my SD editing setup, so I don't want to swap out the 622 for the time being.

IIRC, we're limited to two leased DVRs. If that's still the case is there any way I can get my hands on a 625 or the current equivalent and get it going in the living room.

Thanks,
Ron

Sure just BUY the 625.
Add a UHF bowtie antenna to the Antenna in on the back of the 622 instead of the whip antenna.

#3 OFFLINE   HobbyTalk

HobbyTalk

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,659 posts
Joined: Jul 14, 2007

Posted 14 August 2008 - 07:55 PM

If the HDMI is defective have Dish swap it out for another.

#4 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 14 August 2008 - 08:27 PM

It is also possible to use splitters (2) to combine the RF antenna input with the RF output, and split them back out with the antenna located in the room with the TV2. We have to do that once in a while to make things work, and it works fine.

#5 OFFLINE   jclewter79

jclewter79

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,830 posts
Joined: Jan 08, 2008

Posted 15 August 2008 - 03:23 AM

It is also possible to use splitters (2) to combine the RF antenna input with the RF output, and split them back out with the antenna located in the room with the TV2. We have to do that once in a while to make things work, and it works fine.


This how I have my antenna setup on my 722 so it is located behind tv2 works great.
Dish Customer since 12/13/03
Leased 722 DVR (Under contract until 08/02/10?)
(The installer had me sign an exsisting customer 18 month agreement!)
Owned 301 (Purchased at Wal-Mart 12/12/03)

#6 OFFLINE   ggulch

ggulch

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 34 posts
Joined: Jul 25, 2007

Posted 15 August 2008 - 04:08 PM

This how I have my antenna setup on my 722 so it is located behind tv2 works great.


Thanks, Folks. I moved the antenna using a couple of splitters as suggested and it seems to be working fine now. I'm sure if it doesn't I'll hear about it over the weekend. :>)

I also called the dealer who did the original installation and he asked me if the 622 was near a computer. While it's not right next to one, there are three in the room, and not far from it. They suggested just using a 5 or 6 foot piece of coax and getting it higher and away from the electronics.

That might have worked okay, but since I had all the bits on hand to move the antenna I just did that, taping it to the side top corner of the Mitsu with a couple of chunks of gaffers tape. The Mitsu is an older rear projection set and I thought sticking the antenna up there would get it about as far away from potential interference as is practical.

Thanks again,
Ron

#7 OFFLINE   BobaBird

BobaBird

    EKB Editor

  • Registered
  • 4,022 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2002

Posted 16 August 2008 - 07:15 PM

IIP's suggestion from post #4 is illustrated at http://www.dishuser.org/uhfextend.php .
Charles @dishuser - a dynamic employee of Massive Veridian
Visit the EchoStar Knowledge Base
"The other guys charge $9.95/month to use tapeless record" - Dish Network Tech Forum, 8-6-01
"dual" is NOT the same as "Twin" - here's why




Protected By... spam firewall...And...