Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Installer says it can't be done


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   ebeck88

ebeck88

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: Aug 13, 2008

Posted 14 August 2008 - 07:38 PM

Greetings everyone, my first post.

I signed up for DTV and selected an HDDVR install. Installer came today and said he can't do it, can't get a good signal because of trees. Long story short a supervisor installer is coming on the weekend to see if it can be done.

I think it can be done, but the installer said part of the roof where it might work is too high and steep. Fair enough, I said to leave me the equipment and I would do it myself. He refused saying he could get in trouble. Didn't push too hard, but called Directv and said if these guys aren't willing to go up there, if they could just send me the equipment I would be happy to do it myself. They said the only way they could do that is if they cancelled my order and I just bought equipment from Best Buy or Costco etc, and then call them up for new order.

I have no problem doing this, but would I lose out on all of the DTV offers? I liked the premier package with the free HDDVR. If I buy from Best buy I'm going to have to put out the money up front and then I might not get the 4 months package free. Anyone know how this works? What does Best Buy require when you buy a receiver from them? Thanks

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   curt8403

curt8403

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,481 posts
Joined: Dec 27, 2007

Posted 14 August 2008 - 08:09 PM

Greetings everyone, my first post.

I signed up for DTV and selected an HDDVR install. Installer came today and said he can't do it, can't get a good signal because of trees. Long story short a supervisor installer is coming on the weekend to see if it can be done.

I think it can be done, but the installer said part of the roof where it might work is too high and steep. Fair enough, I said to leave me the equipment and I would do it myself. He refused saying he could get in trouble. Didn't push too hard, but called Directv and said if these guys aren't willing to go up there, if they could just send me the equipment I would be happy to do it myself. They said the only way they could do that is if they cancelled my order and I just bought equipment from Best Buy or Costco etc, and then call them up for new order.

I have no problem doing this, but would I lose out on all of the DTV offers? I liked the premier package with the free HDDVR. If I buy from Best buy I'm going to have to put out the money up front and then I might not get the 4 months package free. Anyone know how this works? What does Best Buy require when you buy a receiver from them? Thanks


unless your locals come from 119 all you need is a 4 degree window centered on 101
HD comes from 99 and 103 now
I am no longer connected with Directv or any other satellite provider

#3 OFFLINE   davring

davring

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,400 posts
Joined: Jan 13, 2007

Posted 14 August 2008 - 08:14 PM

Trouble is most installers aren't able to align the dish without seeing 119.

#4 OFFLINE   Mertzen

Mertzen

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,682 posts
Joined: Dec 08, 2006

Posted 14 August 2008 - 08:20 PM

Trouble is most installers aren't able to align the dish without seeing 119.


They must be idiots then. It can easily be done without 119. They are just afraid of the back charge.
No longer doing DBS work, but missing every moment of it.

#5 OFFLINE   ebeck88

ebeck88

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: Aug 13, 2008

Posted 14 August 2008 - 09:18 PM

The locals would be Detroit, not sure what satellite those are on

#6 OFFLINE   Johnnie5000

Johnnie5000

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 452 posts
Joined: Mar 26, 2008

Posted 14 August 2008 - 10:57 PM

They must be idiots then. It can easily be done without 119. They are just afraid of the back charge.

You're right on that. Out of the hundreds of 5lnb dishes I've aligned, I've used the 119 twice.

Doesn't HDNet and ESPN2-HD still come off of the 119? I know the 110 is basically emptied out.

And nobody here has seen the LOS issue at hand. Could be legit, may not be. Don't know.

#7 OFFLINE   flipptyfloppity

flipptyfloppity

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,073 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2007

Posted 15 August 2008 - 12:26 AM

You're right on that. Out of the hundreds of 5lnb dishes I've aligned, I've used the 119 twice.

Doesn't HDNet and ESPN2-HD still come off of the 119? I know the 110 is basically emptied out.

And nobody here has seen the LOS issue at hand. Could be legit, may not be. Don't know.


Starting last week, if you have an MPEG-4 receiver, you get HDNet and ESPN2-HD off 99©. Just tune to them up in the 200-400s instead of in the 70s.
room 1:
HR34-700 through Sony STR-DA5300ES amp to LG 55" LE8500 LCD flat panel via HDMI. Discrete OTA.

room 2:
On break. I thought I'd get something in time for baseball, but...

AU9 SWM dish. Channel Master 4228 for UHF + big yagi for VHF w/CM7777 combiner/amplifier.

Connected via wired GigE to Apple Time Capsule base station.

#8 OFFLINE   ebeck88

ebeck88

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: Aug 13, 2008

Posted 15 August 2008 - 04:26 AM

Anyone know about the offers if I sign up after buying retail and installing it myself?

#9 OFFLINE   Grydlok

Grydlok

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 749 posts
Joined: Mar 31, 2007

Posted 15 August 2008 - 05:00 AM

They must be idiots then. It can easily be done without 119. They are just afraid of the back charge.


So they shouldn't be afraid of a charge back?
Hypocrites with fake rumors need not apply.

#10 OFFLINE   Mertzen

Mertzen

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,682 posts
Joined: Dec 08, 2006

Posted 15 August 2008 - 05:38 AM

Anyone know about the offers if I sign up after buying retail and installing it myself?


I'd talk to a local dealer first. See if they can come out for a survey.
No longer doing DBS work, but missing every moment of it.

#11 OFFLINE   Tiger62

Tiger62

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 258 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2008

Posted 15 August 2008 - 06:08 AM

Greetings everyone, my first post.

I signed up for DTV and selected an HDDVR install. Installer came today and said he can't do it, can't get a good signal because of trees. Long story short a supervisor installer is coming on the weekend to see if it can be done.

I think it can be done, but the installer said part of the roof where it might work is too high and steep. Fair enough, I said to leave me the equipment and I would do it myself. He refused saying he could get in trouble. Didn't push too hard, but called Directv and said if these guys aren't willing to go up there, if they could just send me the equipment I would be happy to do it myself. They said the only way they could do that is if they cancelled my order and I just bought equipment from Best Buy or Costco etc, and then call them up for new order.

I have no problem doing this, but would I lose out on all of the DTV offers? I liked the premier package with the free HDDVR. If I buy from Best buy I'm going to have to put out the money up front and then I might not get the 4 months package free. Anyone know how this works? What does Best Buy require when you buy a receiver from them? Thanks


Here's what I did and you can do the same...

1. Get on eBay or go to SolidSignal and buy a Slimline 5LNB dish.

2. Rent an Acutrak III meter here for 10 days for $50.

3. Install the dish yourself and aim it with the meter.

4. Call Directv and set up an install. Don't mention that you already have a dish.

5. When the tech comes for the install, tell him that you had to buy a replacement dish for a daughter who hit hers with a car and you just went ahead and put it up to save them some time. Ask them to just "swap" the dish they brought for the one already installed so you can fix your daughter's problem. They'll most likely be happy to leave you the dish and not have to do an install on the roof. Be sure that they leave you ALL of the dish parts necessary for an installation (ie. dish, LNBs, Az/El mount, monopoles, hardware)

6. Sell the dish they leave you on eBay...you've broken even except maybe for shipping and the meter rental. (Luckily, I found someone who let me borrow a meter:) )

I had absolutely zero problems doing this.

#12 OFFLINE   Igor

Igor

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 425 posts
Joined: Jan 03, 2005

Posted 15 August 2008 - 06:23 AM

They must be idiots then. It can easily be done without 119. They are just afraid of the back charge.


There are only two ways to receive from the Ka-Band satellites and not require 119 deg:

1) Slimline5 plus a SWM module or the Slimline5 with built-in SWM
2) Slimline3

A traditional install of a Slimline5 requires 119 deg because the guide data will come from 119 deg.
HR21, HR23, HR34 (HDMI, no OTA),
Slimline5 + SWM-16
iPhone and iPad with DIRECTV app :)

#13 OFFLINE   miketorse

miketorse

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 647 posts
Joined: Jul 29, 2008

Posted 15 August 2008 - 06:29 AM

I have a traditional install of a Slimline5 without 119, I get my channel guide from 101 in the middle of the night by setting it like that.

Edit: By setting both my tuners to record SD, is what I really meant to say.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...