Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Remote code


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   mm5300

mm5300

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2008

Posted 22 August 2008 - 08:35 AM

I just purchased an LG 47LG50 LCD tv and installed it on my Dish Network. I've tried a few codes and I've been able to get the Dish remote to do on/off and volume, but nothing else. Does anyone know of a tv code that might allow me to use some of the other buttons. I would really like the Dish remote to allow me to change inputs. Thanks.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   boba

boba

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,580 posts
Joined: May 23, 2003

Posted 22 August 2008 - 10:52 AM

Try Zenith LG owns that brand or Goldstar.

#3 OFFLINE   sdschramm

sdschramm

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 133 posts
Joined: Aug 15, 2007

Posted 22 August 2008 - 04:38 PM

Try "766"

I have an LG 42LB5D - (which is the same as yours only last years model and only a 42" instead of a 47") that is the code that works with mine and I can switch the inputs just fine.

Hope that helps!
Scott

#4 OFFLINE   Susabella

Susabella

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Dec 11, 2008

Posted 25 December 2008 - 02:44 PM

Thanks, I've got a new LG 42LG30, had the same problem, and this solved it...yay!;)

#5 OFFLINE   sethwell

sethwell

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 47 posts
Joined: Sep 18, 2008

Posted 25 December 2008 - 09:49 PM

i have an lg 32" and i used 520. works well. i also have the new 21.0 remote and used it to program the rest of the buttons that weren't on there. works great!




Protected By... spam firewall...And...