Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Changing how to control the volume


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   FastNOC

FastNOC

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 409 posts
Joined: Sep 11, 2007

Posted 22 August 2008 - 01:13 PM

OK this is going to sound a little off, but I'm not sure where to ask this.

I cannot find the remote code ANYWHERE for my surround system. I'm thinking there's got to be a way to change this so I can use the TV volume to control it.

Right now I'm using an HDMI cable that goes from my 722 to my sourround system then out to the tv (all hdmi). So as of this moment i have to use the volume for the surround system

Is there a logical way that I can somehow use the tv to control the volume from the surround? I know that sounds crazy, but there's got to be way to do this?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   phrelin

phrelin

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 13,417 posts
  • LocationNorthern California Redwoods
Joined: Jan 18, 2007

Posted 22 August 2008 - 02:20 PM

I know that sounds crazy,

Yes it does.

but there's got to be way to do this?

If your signals go from the 722 to your surround sound receiver and then to your TV all via HDMI, the HDMI between your TV and your sound system isn't going to give you a means to control the volume by using your TV assuming the speakers are hooked up to your surround sound system. Why do you want to do this?

"In a hundred years there'll be a whole new set of people."
"Always poke the bears. They sleep too much for their own good."

"If you're good enough, they'll talk about you." - Tom Harmon
A GEEZER who remembers watching TV in 1951 and was an Echostar customer from 1988 to 2008, now a Dish Network customer.
My AV Setup
My Slingbox Pro HD Experience
My Blog: The Redwood Guardian


#3 OFFLINE   FastNOC

FastNOC

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 409 posts
Joined: Sep 11, 2007

Posted 22 August 2008 - 02:43 PM

Well my thought was if I could someone use the port from the tv to the surround (fiber port) then set the sound on the surround system, and use the tv volume to manage it.

There are numerous reasons I want to do this. the top two are this.

1. The TV has an auto volume that will eliminate the ridiculous problem recently introduced by Dish that drastically changes the volume from one channel to another, and even from the show to the commercials. I could manage it if I was using the tv volume. The suirround doesn't have the ability to do so (cheap system. was only 300 bucks).

2. There is no remote code I can find that will allow me to use my Dish remote to manage the surround volume. So i have to use the surround system remote to turn it up or down. I've found the tv signal for the remote, so if I could be using the tv's sound I wouldn't need the other remote.

I had a Logitech harmony 1000 advanced remote, but i HATED the touch screen so I sold it.

#4 OFFLINE   SaltiDawg

SaltiDawg

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,375 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2004

Posted 22 August 2008 - 02:50 PM

Well my thought was if I could someone use the port from the tv to the surround (fiber port) then set the sound on the surround system, and use the tv volume to manage it. ...


I'm not really sure that I follow your post, but be advised that if you input an Audio/Video signal to your TV via HDMI that the TV's Optical Audio Out will be 2 Channel audio only.

#5 OFFLINE   lujan

lujan

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,202 posts
Joined: Feb 10, 2004

Posted 22 August 2008 - 06:10 PM

I have not noticed any audio changes with L612. It still is much louder on SD material that with HD but that's been around for a long time.
171 Blu-ray
83 DVD
63 HD DVD

#6 OFFLINE   phrelin

phrelin

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 13,417 posts
  • LocationNorthern California Redwoods
Joined: Jan 18, 2007

Posted 22 August 2008 - 06:48 PM

Well my thought was if I could someone use the port from the tv to the surround (fiber port) then set the sound on the surround system, and use the tv volume to manage it.

As noted above, apparently there is a problem doing this at least with some TV's. I've never tried it.

There are numerous reasons I want to do this. the top two are this.

1. The TV has an auto volume that will eliminate the ridiculous problem recently introduced by Dish that drastically changes the volume from one channel to another, and even from the show to the commercials. I could manage it if I was using the tv volume. The suirround doesn't have the ability to do so (cheap system. was only 300 bucks).

2. There is no remote code I can find that will allow me to use my Dish remote to manage the surround volume. So i have to use the surround system remote to turn it up or down. I've found the tv signal for the remote, so if I could be using the tv's sound I wouldn't need the other remote.

I had a Logitech harmony 1000 advanced remote, but i HATED the touch screen so I sold it.

I empathize about the volume issue. My wife and I are kind of hard of hearing, so we crank the volume up. But sometimes I'm afraid I'm going to shatter the windows when I forget to turn the volume down before switching between channels. It's cool that your TV can actually balance the volume switches. The external devices to do that are garbage.

Sorry, I don't know of any solution.

#7 OFFLINE   odbrv

odbrv

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 92 posts
Joined: May 12, 2006

Posted 23 August 2008 - 10:05 AM

I believe the 722 is similar to the 622. I have set my aux button on the remote to my audio receiver( Manual: Controlling a Tuner/Amplifier ). Once I did that, I set the volume button on the remote to control my audio receiver even in the sat mode ( Manual: Switching between TV and Device Volume Control ). The 622 manual has the instructions and audio receiver codes to do so in the chapter called " remote control setup". If your audio receiver is not on the list , there is a device code scan to find the code.
DBS user since 1996: 2 622s with 2 SimpleTech 500GB and 1 WD 1.5 TB EHDs , 1st 622 has 1-PROSCAN LCD 240hz 42" via HDMI (using a Pioneer VSX 516 home theater) and a Toshiba 36" SD via tv2; 2nd 622 has 1-Vizio 3D HDTV 42" via HDMI (with a Panasonic Blu-Ray 3d via HDMI) and 3 SD TVs connected to tv2.

#8 OFFLINE   gilunionhall

gilunionhall

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 117 posts
Joined: May 08, 2006

Posted 04 October 2010 - 03:19 PM

hello -

i think you have given me some hope - just want to make sure - i want to use a Bose or some other decent set of surround speakers (not necessarily a home theater receiver) - i will be able to use the "aux" button on my 622 to control the sound coming through the bose or whatever system).

i will have to press 3 buttons on the 622 remote -
1 for the 622
1 to turn tv on
1 to turn on what ever speaker system i use and control the volume with.

thanks very much

gil

#9 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 04 October 2010 - 05:00 PM

Most Bose systems are RF only, which means NO universal remote will work. Choose your components carefully!

Also, note that the v21.0 Dish remote not only has more codesets than any previous remote, but it is also a LEARNING remote (you can program it using a factory IR remote for virtually any device).




Protected By... spam firewall...And...