Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Adding more HD DVR


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
19 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Ferguson

Ferguson

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 48 posts
Joined: Jul 25, 2006

Posted 24 August 2008 - 05:46 PM

I don't know if anyone is patient enough to work through this, but before I call Dish to buy hoping you can suggest how to best do this.

I have:

VIP211 - leased, contract term met
311 - leased, contract term met
VIP622 - leased, contract term met
625 - purchased

I want to get rid of the 311 and get another HD DVR, the 612 is more than adequate.

Dish can't seem to talk to anyone, normally, with more than 4 tuners, which is why I bought the 625 long ago.

I might also just give up the 625, which is not much used with a kid at college. Though he leaves it recording while he is there. :nono2:

Anyway... am I going to have any luck talking to Dish? Should I ask to upgrade, trade in, or will they tell me "can't have more than 4 tuners" which is what happened 2+ years ago.

Find a local dealer and buy a 612 outright?

Advice welcomed.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,169 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 24 August 2008 - 06:04 PM

Unless you give up the 211, Dish will not lease you another dual tuner receiver (which the 612 is even though there is only one tv output). Buying the 612 may be your best option.

#3 OFFLINE   Blowgun

Blowgun

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 461 posts
Joined: May 22, 2008

Posted 24 August 2008 - 06:13 PM

the 612 is more than adequate.


IIRC, wasn't the 612 one of the current receivers DISH was having a lot of problems with? If that is still the case, I would stay away from it.

#4 OFFLINE   jclewter79

jclewter79

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,830 posts
Joined: Jan 08, 2008

Posted 24 August 2008 - 06:26 PM

trade in the 311 and the 211 and get a 722, one HDTV and one SDTV all in one box.
Dish Customer since 12/13/03
Leased 722 DVR (Under contract until 08/02/10?)
(The installer had me sign an exsisting customer 18 month agreement!)
Owned 301 (Purchased at Wal-Mart 12/12/03)

#5 OFFLINE   n0qcu

n0qcu

    Legend/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 1,167 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 24 August 2008 - 07:03 PM

Unless you give up the 211, Dish will not lease you another dual tuner receiver (which the 612 is even though there is only one tv output). Buying the 612 may be your best option.


I believe I read on one of these forums that even though the 612 has two tuners that E* counts it as one towards the lease limit.
Kevin

3 Hoppers
3 Joeys, all wireless
1 Hopper 2.0
YES, all Hoppers can see the recordings on any Hopper.


#6 OFFLINE   Ferguson

Ferguson

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 48 posts
Joined: Jul 25, 2006

Posted 24 August 2008 - 07:35 PM

trade in the 311 and the 211 and get a 722, one HDTV and one SDTV all in one box.


I already have a VIP622, am familiar with it, but I have no more SDTV's.

Frankly having a second TV that is only SD is rather silly I think, and they go out of their way to not mention that in many of their ads.

i was going to keep the 625 as on visits home it ought to be good enough for by son. But wanted HD in my office, and if I'm going to have a HDTV might as well haev a DVR.

#7 OFFLINE   BNUMM

BNUMM

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,079 posts
Joined: Dec 23, 2006

Posted 24 August 2008 - 07:59 PM

Create a second account.

#8 OFFLINE   puckwithahalo

puckwithahalo

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,286 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2007

Posted 24 August 2008 - 08:22 PM

Unless you give up the 211, Dish will not lease you another dual tuner receiver (which the 612 is even though there is only one tv output). Buying the 612 may be your best option


for tuner counting purposes the 612 only counts as a single tuner because it can only serve a single television, so just have them upgrade the 311 to a 612

#9 OFFLINE   Mr-Rick

Mr-Rick

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 233 posts
Joined: Nov 30, 2004

Posted 24 August 2008 - 09:02 PM

I don't know if anyone is patient enough to work through this, but before I call Dish to buy hoping you can suggest how to best do this.

I have:

VIP211 - leased, contract term met
311 - leased, contract term met
VIP622 - leased, contract term met
625 - purchased

I want to get rid of the 311 and get another HD DVR, the 612 is more than adequate.

Dish can't seem to talk to anyone, normally, with more than 4 tuners, which is why I bought the 625 long ago.

I might also just give up the 625, which is not much used with a kid at college. Though he leaves it recording while he is there. :nono2:

Anyway... am I going to have any luck talking to Dish? Should I ask to upgrade, trade in, or will they tell me "can't have more than 4 tuners" which is what happened 2+ years ago.

Find a local dealer and buy a 612 outright?

Advice welcomed.


Simple, contact your original dealer and upgrade the 311 to a 612.

Rick

#10 OFFLINE   Blowgun

Blowgun

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 461 posts
Joined: May 22, 2008

Posted 24 August 2008 - 10:30 PM

Why, if the 612 has lots of problems, would people keep recommending a 612 receiver?

#11 OFFLINE   puckwithahalo

puckwithahalo

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,286 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2007

Posted 24 August 2008 - 10:51 PM

Why, if the 612 has lots of problems, would people keep recommending a 612 receiver?


because the receiver is the best fit for his situation, and the problems are software related and are in the process of being fixed? These sort of bugs always accompany a new model of receiver.

#12 OFFLINE   boba

boba

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,580 posts
Joined: May 23, 2003

Posted 25 August 2008 - 06:46 AM

All DISH receivers when new have software problems it takes DISH 6 mo. to a year to get software semi debugged.

#13 OFFLINE   Blowgun

Blowgun

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 461 posts
Joined: May 22, 2008

Posted 25 August 2008 - 12:10 PM

I believe many people might get a little annoyed that they were told that a certain receiver was the "best fit" for their situation, only to later find out that it's going to take another "6 mo. to a year to get software semi debugged" in their brand new receiver. They may even wonder why no one bothered to mentioned that tidbit of information ahead of time. At least now Ferguson can make an informed decision and choose whether or not he wants to play the lab rat role for the next 6 months to a year while DISH sorts out the firmware. :)

#14 OFFLINE   phrelin

phrelin

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 13,543 posts
  • LocationNorthern California Redwoods
Joined: Jan 18, 2007

Posted 25 August 2008 - 12:18 PM

Based on what I see on the ViP612 L6.00 Software Experiences/Bugs Discussion thread, the ViP612 software bugs may be at the point there are no more than the ViP722 and less than the ViP622. For example:

I'm now running L6.00.

The VIP612 is perfect for my 1 TV home. I've no interest in PIP. Theres plenty of space on the hard drive for both SD and HD recordings.

I've had a love/hate relationship with my 612.
Didn't like the 612 when it was first installed in Feb '08. Too many glitches.
I'm happy to say I love the damn thing now. Each software update has improved performance.
I'd say it's a good box, an excellent DVR and very user friendly.

and

i love my 612 vip

Not that there aren't problems out there with all these machines....

#15 OFFLINE   Blowgun

Blowgun

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 461 posts
Joined: May 22, 2008

Posted 25 August 2008 - 01:46 PM

Based on what I see on the ViP612 L6.00 Software Experiences/Bugs Discussion thread, the ViP612 software bugs may be at the point there are no more than the ViP722 and less than the ViP622.

If true, that's certainly is good news for 612 users.

Not that there aren't problems out there with all these machines....

True, a good example is that there hasn't been a good firmware release for the 5xx models for 1½ years. Started out bad, got much better, then it has been downhill ever since.

#16 OFFLINE   Ferguson

Ferguson

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 48 posts
Joined: Jul 25, 2006

Posted 25 August 2008 - 06:15 PM

Well, I was pleasantly surprised, I called and asked for an upgrade.

They offered the 211, I said "no, DVR".

They offered the 612. I asked about a 622/722 and was told that they could only provide the 612 because it was a single tuner.

I pointed out it was a dual tuner, they said they did not care, it said right in their computer it counted as a single tuner, and I could only have four.

I very definitely did not point out that with the 612 even counting as 1 I would have 6 tuners (622=2, 625=2, 211=1 plus new 612). Maybe since I paid for the 625 it didn't count at all.

So $75 later and $2 more per month it is on the way.

And I'll cross my fingers most of the bugs are worked out.

Thanks for the advice folks.

#17 OFFLINE   reddice

reddice

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 445 posts
Joined: Feb 18, 2003

Posted 25 August 2008 - 06:28 PM

I have a 612 and I am pleased with it. I wanted to get a 722 but they said I could not get it since it is only hooked up to one TV. I have 3 other 510 receivers and they said that if I got a 722 the second tuner would be hooked up to my grandmothers TV which does no good since she watches different programs than I watch and I want the ability to watch something while recording another program. So I oped for the 612. It is for the most part stable and they are now up to 601 software.

Just bear in mind that unlike the 622 and 722 that you can't swap tuners or use PIP even though it is on the remote. All you can do with the second tuner is record something while you watch something on the first tuner. That is fine for me.
Current Dish Network Subscriber: March 7, 2005 - Now
Current XM Radio Subscriber: November 2002 - Now
Current RoadRunner Earthlink Cable Subscriber: November 2001 - Now
I finally upgrading to HDTV.
Cats are the best pets.

#18 OFFLINE   BobaBird

BobaBird

    EKB Editor

  • Registered
  • 4,022 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2002

Posted 25 August 2008 - 07:25 PM

Dish will generally only lease receivers to service a maximum of 4 rooms. Ferguson, you have a 211 (1 room), 622 (2 rooms), and replacing a 311 with a 612 (both 1 room). Anything beyond that, such as the 625 in your case, must be purchased.

And shame on Dish for referring to outputs as tuners :nono:, though somewhat understandable in explaining lease terms as prior to the 612 the limit was set in tuners. Dish needs to get the verbiage correct so that upgraders and prospective customers are given less confusing information.
Charles @dishuser - a dynamic employee of Massive Veridian
Visit the EchoStar Knowledge Base
"The other guys charge $9.95/month to use tapeless record" - Dish Network Tech Forum, 8-6-01
"dual" is NOT the same as "Twin" - here's why

#19 OFFLINE   DishSatUser

DishSatUser

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 66 posts
Joined: Aug 28, 2006

Posted 26 August 2008 - 04:34 PM

When ordering a DVR, mention it's both for a HDTV and a second SDTV and you can get the 722. Then you can run it in Single mode. :)

Just have a cheapy TV when the installer hooks it up.

That's the main difference between the 722 and the 612. You can do dual-mode if desired, but can also have it in single mode.

Personally, equipment that is even more flexible is better. Sure you may never "consistantly" watch SDTV on the second TV2 input, but at least it is possible if necessary.
--------------------------------------------------------------------
DISH ViP 722
TurboHD Gold/local DMA
Vizio VO32L 32" HDTV
Dish 500+ on 110 & 119, 24" Dish on 129

#20 OFFLINE   DishSatUser

DishSatUser

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 66 posts
Joined: Aug 28, 2006

Posted 26 August 2008 - 04:35 PM

Opps, I see that now "tuners" really equates to "outputs" in the terms of leasing equipment for a total of four rooms.

In that case, you are out of luck on the 722. Sorry for my previous post.
--------------------------------------------------------------------
DISH ViP 722
TurboHD Gold/local DMA
Vizio VO32L 32" HDTV
Dish 500+ on 110 & 119, 24" Dish on 129




Protected By... spam firewall...And...