Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

HD Locals: Los Angeles, CA


  • Please log in to reply
102 replies to this topic

#51 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,939 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 02 October 2009 - 12:30 PM

You should have those channels. You might try calling customer service or going through the troubleshooting steps at DIRECTV.com to refresh your services.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#52 OFFLINE   SLICK1938

SLICK1938

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 23 posts
Joined: Mar 22, 2006

Posted 03 October 2009 - 10:26 AM

Thanks, Stuart.
I did the refresh thing to no avail and called customer service, After speaking with 5 different folks, and repeating the problem to each,
I got a lady from South Dakota who tried to help but couldn't figure it out either. Anyway she said she would thoroughly document my call and pass it along to more experienced techs and to call back Monday if the problem wasn't resolved. We'll see.
Thanks again.

#53 OFFLINE   SLICK1938

SLICK1938

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 23 posts
Joined: Mar 22, 2006

Posted 13 October 2009 - 03:39 PM

Stuart, just to followup on the above.
The HD locals out of LA were out as mentioned in the 92277 area and
returned on Wednesday, 7 Oct. Still have not received an explanation from DirecTV on why they went out but all is well in the desert and, whatever happened, we now are able to receive all of the locals in HD including Channels 28 and 50 (PBS) that we were not receiving before the HD outage.
The DIRECTV Tech showed up Wednesday morning as scheduled and saw that all was well but took the time to replace the LNB, dish wiring, and connectors as they were getting old, and even took the time to align the dish to ensure maximum performance. There are some very fine service persons out there and this young man was a jewel.

#54 OFFLINE   BillyBob_jcv

BillyBob_jcv

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 174 posts
Joined: Feb 11, 2006

Posted 09 January 2010 - 02:46 PM

I seem to have lost channel 4 - I was getting pixelation for a couple of days, but now it is just a black screen. Anyone else?
If you think this post was dumb, you really should read my blog=>http://bumpedhishead.blogspot.com/

#55 OFFLINE   texasbrit

texasbrit

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,348 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2006

Posted 09 January 2010 - 08:34 PM

Other people have reported channels 2 and 4 are black screen - looks like a source issue, not your equipment...

#56 OFFLINE   joerockt

joerockt

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 31 posts
Joined: Sep 06, 2007

Posted 09 January 2010 - 09:52 PM

Same here, channels 2 and 4 only it seems for me.

#57 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,780 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 09 January 2010 - 10:08 PM

Same here, channels 2 and 4 only it seems for me.


joe:
Saw your post at the DirecTV Forum. Your signal readings are too low from the HD satellites. And you're ~100 miles from LA, so you're likely just on the edge of the LA spot beams.

I wonder if that's the issue with other folks who've reported this problem .... far outside LA on the edge of the spotbeam with poor dish alignment.
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#58 OFFLINE   Wisegoat

Wisegoat

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 803 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 04 February 2010 - 11:58 PM

joe:
Saw your post at the DirecTV Forum. Your signal readings are too low from the HD satellites. And you're ~100 miles from LA, so you're likely just on the edge of the LA spot beams.

I wonder if that's the issue with other folks who've reported this problem .... far outside LA on the edge of the spotbeam with poor dish alignment.


The spot beams for LA are HUGE! I get reception as far northeast as Laughlin, Nevada and as far southeast as the California/Arizona/Mexican border. People have told me they have no problem getting them in Mammoth, and that is 400+ miles to the north.

#59 OFFLINE   DodgerKing

DodgerKing

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,041 posts
Joined: Apr 28, 2008

Posted 24 March 2010 - 06:24 PM

Is KLCS Channel 58-2 new to the Los Angeles HD lineup? I saw it for the first time last night. It was a 480i program (that filled the screen), however when I sorted by HD the channel was included.

FYI - My HR20 set to native/ pillar box

I have the same question. In the guide it is listed by the call letters (something only done with HD channels), and it has HD labels on the programs. Even Direct list this channel as an HD channel on their website, so should it be added?

#60 OFFLINE   DodgerKing

DodgerKing

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,041 posts
Joined: Apr 28, 2008

Posted 24 March 2010 - 06:29 PM

The spot beams for LA are HUGE! I get reception as far northeast as Laughlin, Nevada and as far southeast as the California/Arizona/Mexican border. People have told me they have no problem getting them in Mammoth, and that is 400+ miles to the north.


I get it in Mammoth.

BTW, Mammoth is closer to 300 miles away, not 400

#61 OFFLINE   Wisegoat

Wisegoat

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 803 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 25 March 2010 - 09:41 AM

I have the same question. In the guide it is listed by the call letters (something only done with HD channels), and it has HD labels on the programs. Even Direct list this channel as an HD channel on their website, so should it be added?


Stations that multicast have the option of which channel they want DirecTV to carry. KLCS chose the .2 channel, IIRC, because that is the one that carries the local PBS for the Inland Empire. 58.1 is the regular PBS feed and is also not in HD. Not sure on that, as I am not home and cannot look at the guide at this time.

#62 OFFLINE   Wisegoat

Wisegoat

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 803 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 25 March 2010 - 09:43 AM

I get it in Mammoth.

BTW, Mammoth is closer to 300 miles away, not 400


Seems like 400 miles at 3am on a Saturday morning when driving up there!

Seems like 4000 miles when coming home at 6pm on Sunday night.

God that is a long (but fun!) weekend.

:D

#63 OFFLINE   trainman

trainman

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,507 posts
  • LocationSherman Oaks, CA
Joined: Jan 09, 2008

Posted 29 March 2010 - 08:48 AM

Stations that multicast have the option of which channel they want DirecTV to carry. KLCS chose the .2 channel, IIRC, because that is the one that carries the local PBS for the Inland Empire. 58.1 is the regular PBS feed and is also not in HD. Not sure on that, as I am not home and cannot look at the guide at this time.


Just for the record, Channel 24 (KVCR) is the Inland Empire PBS station -- it's completely separate from KLCS.

KLCS's 58-2 carries children's programming.
trainman is Jim Ellwanger

HR34-700 | Linksys WGA-600N | Samsung 46" LCD | Slimline-5 dish

#64 OFFLINE   DodgerKing

DodgerKing

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,041 posts
Joined: Apr 28, 2008

Posted 09 April 2010 - 04:49 PM

You need to add KOCE 50 (PBS) to the LA HD channel list.

#65 OFFLINE   DodgerKing

DodgerKing

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,041 posts
Joined: Apr 28, 2008

Posted 12 April 2010 - 07:17 AM

Are we going to add Channel 50 KOCE HD to the first post?

#66 OFFLINE   DodgerKing

DodgerKing

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,041 posts
Joined: Apr 28, 2008

Posted 29 April 2010 - 09:22 AM

Please post broadcast issues with DIRECTV satellite delivered HD Local Channels only

DMA: Los Angeles, CA
Established: 1/1/2003
Rank: 2

HD Locals available in this DMA

  • ABC - KABC (7)
  • CBS - KCBS (2)
  • NBC - KNBC (4)
  • FOX - KTTV (11)
  • PBS - KCET (28)
  • CW - KTLA (5)
  • MNT - KCOP (13)
  • IND - KCAL (9)

For instructions, please visit this thread

PBS Channel 50 KOCE in HD

http://www.dbstalk.c...=1&d=1272554468

#67 OFFLINE   DodgerKing

DodgerKing

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,041 posts
Joined: Apr 28, 2008

Posted 15 May 2010 - 10:25 AM

You can also add KMEX 34 to the list now as well.

Now Direct carries 10 LA local channels in HD

http://www.dbstalk.c...=1&d=1273940988

#68 OFFLINE   cts33fan

cts33fan

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 93 posts
Joined: Sep 01, 2007

Posted 19 September 2010 - 08:03 PM

KDOC 56 is now showing an HD tag, how do we get DTV to add the HD feed?

#69 OFFLINE   Wisegoat

Wisegoat

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 803 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 21 September 2010 - 09:54 AM

KDOC 56 is now showing an HD tag, how do we get DTV to add the HD feed?


First time since CSU Fullerton was in March Madness and KDOC 56 was used as an overflow channel that I have seen any indication of HD on KDOC. I am seeing the HD tag in the OTA feed guide data for L&O: SVU. May have to check it out, just to see if it is true. I wouldn't hold my breath on it being on DirecTV anytime soon. KDOC just shows reruns and a few local shows like the Poorman's videos show and Wally George repeats. Nothing in HD. We shall see.

Attached Thumbnails

  • KDOC-HD.jpg


#70 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,454 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 21 September 2010 - 11:25 AM

First time since CSU Fullerton was in March Madness and KDOC 56 was used as an overflow channel that I have seen any indication of HD on KDOC. I am seeing the HD tag in the OTA feed guide data for L&O: SVU. May have to check it out, just to see if it is true. I wouldn't hold my breath on it being on DirecTV anytime soon. KDOC just shows reruns and a few local shows like the Poorman's videos show and Wally George repeats. Nothing in HD. We shall see.


I understand that at least some programming from KDOC is broadcast in HD via direct studio feeds to Cox Cable and TWC. But not OTA as their spectrum is limited by lease agreements with the SEZMI service, and obviously nor is this feed being carried by DirecTV, Dish network or other MSOs at present for reasons to which I have no idea.

#71 OFFLINE   Wisegoat

Wisegoat

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 803 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 24 September 2010 - 03:01 PM

First time since CSU Fullerton was in March Madness and KDOC 56 was used as an overflow channel that I have seen any indication of HD on KDOC. I am seeing the HD tag in the OTA feed guide data for L&O: SVU. May have to check it out, just to see if it is true. I wouldn't hold my breath on it being on DirecTV anytime soon. KDOC just shows reruns and a few local shows like the Poorman's videos show and Wally George repeats. Nothing in HD. We shall see.


I understand that at least some programming from KDOC is broadcast in HD via direct studio feeds to Cox Cable and TWC. But not OTA as their spectrum is limited by lease agreements with the SEZMI service, and obviously nor is this feed being carried by DirecTV, Dish network or other MSOs at present for reasons to which I have no idea.


So I checked it last night. On my OTA feed it is only 480i pillarboxed. Even during the L&O: SVU episode tagged as HD. If they are giving out an HD feed, it is not being done OTA. That is stupid and the FCC should take their license away for giving their spectrum to another company to send out unrelated content.

#72 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,454 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 26 September 2010 - 08:12 PM

So I checked it last night. On my OTA feed it is only 480i pillarboxed. Even during the L&O: SVU episode tagged as HD. If they are giving out an HD feed, it is not being done OTA. That is stupid and the FCC should take their license away for giving their spectrum to another company to send out unrelated content.


I think the FCC rule is that a station is legally required to broadcast at least one free unencrypted SD channel. Beyond this minimum mandate however they are free to enter into agreements with any other OTA services like SEZMI for use of their spectrum.

And I would imagine that KDOC would argue their OTA bandwidth limitations aside, they would be more than happy to negotiate with other MSOs like DirecTV to broadcast their direct HD feed as Cox and TWC are doing.

But for a price of course .... ;)

#73 OFFLINE   wooster11

wooster11

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Sep 29, 2010

Posted 30 September 2010 - 10:21 AM

KCET Channel 28 was in HD just a few days ago and has now been broadcasting an SD feed for the last few days. The feed was having some issues. I would sometimes see a pink/purple vertical bar go across the screen from left to right. It did drop completely one day - I don't know how long as I just switched to my OTA feed.

Any idea if the HD feed will be coming back soon? I was interested in The Tenth Inning documentary but couldn't record it in HD as only SD was broadcast.

Update: Here's some more information that's interesting.

It appears to only be happening on one of my receivers.
I have an HR24-100 that will NOT show Channel 28 in HD.
The HD filter on the guide does NOT show channel 28 on this box.

I also have an H24-200 that does show Channel 28 in HD.
The HD filter on the guide does show Channel 28 on this box.

I'm not sure why it's only happening on once of my boxes and it appears to only be affecting this channel.
I've called DirecTV and they opened up with engineering.

I of course have reset my box several times and that hasn't worked.

If anyone has any ideas on a fix, I'd greatly appreciate it. Thanks!

Edited by wooster11, 30 September 2010 - 12:15 PM.
More details on issue.


#74 OFFLINE   Wisegoat

Wisegoat

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 803 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 04 October 2010 - 11:23 AM

No ideas for you. I am having no problems with KCETHD via DirecTV. Dinosaur Train is in HD right now.

Make sure you have no guide filters on.
Make sure SD duplicates are turned off.
Enter 28 directly in the remote and see if it tunes to KCETHD or KCET (look in the upper left-hand corner)
Restart the receiver.
Call for Tech Support.

#75 OFFLINE   Rob

Rob

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 572 posts
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 09 October 2010 - 11:09 AM

Directv needs to pick up KDOC in HD.
It's only tv!




Protected By... spam firewall...And...