Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

ViP622/ViP722 - L6.13 Software Experiences/Bugs Discussion


  • Please log in to reply
124 replies to this topic

#21 OFFLINE   Larry Kenney

Larry Kenney

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 110 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2005

Posted 29 August 2008 - 01:25 PM

Just tested viewing 1080p VOD with my Sony KDS-R60XBR2. No dice. Still doesn't work. :confused: So what did they actually fix? Has anyone confirmed they were able to view I Am Legend in 1080p via E* VOD?


I have the new L6.13 software and 1080p will still not work on my Sony XBR4 LCD. 1080i is the best it shows in the HDMI test.

Larry
SF

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#22 OFFLINE   Redlinetire

Redlinetire

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 927 posts
Joined: Jul 24, 2007

Posted 29 August 2008 - 02:27 PM

Just got this:


I'm not clear as to why you expected the audio issues to be addressed in this release?

The Release Notes mention nothing about it.... :confused:
TiVo Series3 --> Toshiba 34HFX83 (CRT)

#23 OFFLINE   Rob Glasser

Rob Glasser

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Super Moderators
  • 3,052 posts
Joined: Feb 22, 2005

Posted 29 August 2008 - 02:35 PM

... Has anyone confirmed they were able to view I Am Legend in 1080p via E* VOD?


I have watched it on my Pioneer Kuro Plasma, with 1080p support.
Rob

DISH Hopper, Hopper w/Sling, & Joey User

#24 OFFLINE   phrelin

phrelin

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 13,375 posts
  • LocationNorthern California Redwoods
Joined: Jan 18, 2007

Posted 29 August 2008 - 02:58 PM

I'm not clear as to why you expected the audio issues to be addressed in this release?

The Release Notes mention nothing about it.... :confused:

It wasn't because of the release notes. Here's part of what I was sent from Dish Quality:

We are aware of these audio issues and our engineering folks are actively working on them. In fact, the software team plans to partially release software version L613 pretty soon, perhaps this week or next week. We will test our department's receiver(s) once they're hit with new software. Would you mind helping us test the software by answering these questions - as observed by you - both before and after your receivers are upgraded?

So dumbly, I thought something related was going to happen as a result of L6.13.:(

#25 OFFLINE   kucharsk

kucharsk

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 468 posts
Joined: Sep 19, 2006

Posted 29 August 2008 - 03:25 PM

They're definitely phasing 6.13; I got the last two updates in the same night on both my boxes, but 48 hours later one of my 722s is still at 6.12.

#26 OFFLINE   tnsprin

tnsprin

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,129 posts
Joined: Mar 15, 2003

Posted 29 August 2008 - 04:26 PM

They're definitely phasing 6.13; I got the last two updates in the same night on both my boxes, but 48 hours later one of my 722s is still at 6.12.


722's have usually been in the first phase of the roll outs. But 622's have been multi phase for all the recent versions. Most 622 users never saw L6.10 or L6.11.
Ex Dish subscriber
Fios TV subscriber on 3/8/10

#27 OFFLINE   BobaBird

BobaBird

    EKB Editor

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,022 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2002

Posted 29 August 2008 - 04:56 PM

The only 622 users who saw L610 were those who also had a 722 ;) as that was the only receiver to get it per RandallA's software uplinks tracking. There was no L611, at least not in public release, for either model.
Charles @dishuser - a dynamic employee of Massive Veridian
Visit the EchoStar Knowledge Base
"The other guys charge $9.95/month to use tapeless record" - Dish Network Tech Forum, 8-6-01
"dual" is NOT the same as "Twin" - here's why

#28 OFFLINE   olguy

olguy

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,234 posts
Joined: Jan 09, 2006

Posted 29 August 2008 - 06:57 PM

I have the new L6.13 software and 1080p will still not work on my Sony XBR4 LCD. 1080i is the best it shows in the HDMI test.

Larry
SF

I had IAL on screen at 1080p on my Toshiba and ran the HDMI test out of curiosity. Same result. It did not show 1080p. I guess the only way to know is to run the test for showing IAL.

#29 OFFLINE   EXTACAMO

EXTACAMO

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 316 posts
Joined: Apr 06, 2007

Posted 30 August 2008 - 12:06 PM

Have had my leased 622 for over 2yrs. now. Its worked almost flawlessly. Been using the component connections since the box was installed. Now with the introduction of TURBO HD I decided to finally make the switch to HDMI. After noting I had L6.13 I purchased the necessary cables from MonoPrice. Plugged in everything and NOTHING! My TV keep telling me to check the cable as it could see nothing connected to HDMI. I tried the usual fixes Feeding the TV directly, pulling the plug etc. nothing worked. I just figured the box had a bad HDMI port from day one and it took me 2yrs. to find out. I called E* and was pleasantly surprised. I got a csr on this side of the pond named Lisa. After going through some preliminary troubleshooting over the phone she determined that yes the HDMI port was bad and promptly arranged to ship me a new 622. So, I should have my new 622 in 5 to 10 days and hopefully this one will be as reliable as my last one. :)

#30 OFFLINE   ImBack234

ImBack234

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 395 posts
Joined: Aug 26, 2008

Posted 30 August 2008 - 12:26 PM

Does anyone know if 6.13 can now play DishONLINE on TV2?

#31 OFFLINE   kucharsk

kucharsk

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 468 posts
Joined: Sep 19, 2006

Posted 30 August 2008 - 12:55 PM

Still no L6.13 on one of my 722s.

However, I found my first bug:

If you leave the receiver on past its normal reboot time (when it presents the "shut off and download?" screen), with L6.13 the receiver will now shut itself "off" (reverting to the "You have been Turbocharged" screensaver and no audio) but the lights on the front panel will remain on - so the receiver looks on but in reality it's "off."

When you press the power button, the receiver comes back "on" but of course since the front panel LEDs were already on, they don't change state. After that, the LEDs work normally with the receiver power status as expected.

This is quite annoying, as I leave my 722 on past the normal "reboot" time on weekends as I've got Sirius audio going, and this weekend is the first time this ever happened.

How do we report bugs, just call DISH or is there a more formal route?

#32 OFFLINE   AVJohnnie

AVJohnnie

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 508 posts
Joined: Jul 27, 2004

Posted 30 August 2008 - 01:53 PM

I use the TV1 S-Video outputs on both of my 622s to record to DVD recorders. I noticed that immediately after getting L6.13 on the newer (rev E) of my two 622s, it lost the TV1 S-Video color signal output, yet it still manages to output a b&w signal on the S-Video connection. I tried the TV1 composite video output and it seems to be outputting an out-of-range signal -- at least nothing I’ve tried will sync up on it. Fortunately the TV2 composite output still seems to function okay so I'm now using that instead.

All this prompted me to check my older (rev D) 622 and fortunately it’s still okay on all of its outputs, except for its HDMI port which has never functioned.

Since I’ve seen no other postings reporting a similar issue I’m assuming that it’s a hardware failure of some sort, and just a freak coincidence that it accompanied the L6.13 arrival.

John

Two ViP622s - DPP-44 - Three Dish500s: #1 (110°/119° - Twin), #2 (61.5° - Dual), #3 (129° - Dual)
 


#33 OFFLINE   tnsprin

tnsprin

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,129 posts
Joined: Mar 15, 2003

Posted 30 August 2008 - 02:01 PM

I had IAL on screen at 1080p on my Toshiba and ran the HDMI test out of curiosity. Same result. It did not show 1080p. I guess the only way to know is to run the test for showing IAL.


I don't believe the HDMI test on the diagnosis screen will show if your Dish receiver recognizes your TV as supporting 1080P24. I believe it only runs the necessary tests if you tell it you are purchasing a 1080P Movie. So far my Sony 55A3000 fails that check. It is hooked to one of my 622's that is at L6.12.
Ex Dish subscriber
Fios TV subscriber on 3/8/10

#34 OFFLINE   kstuart

kstuart

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 643 posts
Joined: Apr 25, 2002

Posted 30 August 2008 - 03:20 PM

I use the TV1 S-Video outputs on both of my 622s to record to DVD recorders. I noticed that immediately after getting L6.13 on the newer (rev E) of my two 622s, it lost the TV1 S-Video color signal output, yet it still manages to output a b&w signal on the S-Video connection.


Over 15-20 years, that has happened to me about 50-100 times and it is always the S-Video plug coming very slightly loose from the jack (of course, it could be either end of the S-Video cable).

Worst Plug Ever.

PS I have lots of black-and-white S-VHS recordings of color programs due to this...
Still using Dish 500 production unit #000001 (pictured prior to upgrade to DPPlusTwin)
Olevia 542i fed by ViP622 and 522

#35 OFFLINE   DJ Lon

DJ Lon

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 260 posts
Joined: Nov 03, 2005

Posted 30 August 2008 - 08:06 PM

However, I found my first bug:

If you leave the receiver on past its normal reboot time (when it presents the "shut off and download?" screen), with L6.13 the receiver will now shut itself "off" (reverting to the "You have been Turbocharged" screensaver and no audio) but the lights on the front panel will remain on - so the receiver looks on but in reality it's "off."

When you press the power button, the receiver comes back "on" but of course since the front panel LEDs were already on, they don't change state. After that, the LEDs work normally with the receiver power status as expected.


I can confirm this but I still have L6.12 software. Last night I fell asleep watching TV and the exact same thing happened to me as well.

Dish Network sub 4/2005-7/2010 · DirecTV sub 7/2010-present · HR34/700 (on 5th replacement, 2014),
HR24/500 (orig install, 2010), HR24/100 (equip upgr, 2011), HR24/100 (equip upgr, 2014) · Yes, 11 tuners! biggrin.gif


#36 OFFLINE   AVJohnnie

AVJohnnie

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 508 posts
Joined: Jul 27, 2004

Posted 31 August 2008 - 09:28 AM

Over 15-20 years, that has happened to me about 50-100 times and it is always the S-Video plug coming very slightly loose from the jack (of course, it could be either end of the S-Video cable).

Worst Plug Ever.

PS I have lots of black-and-white S-VHS recordings of color programs due to this...


Thanks for the response and it could well be – But it's not the S-Video cable since it still works fine with other equipment and other cables I've tried yield the same b&w results. So if that's the problem then it would have to be the TV1 S-Video connector on the 622 suddenly going bad. But then to also lose that 622's TV1 Composite output at the same time -- well, that's just a bit too coincidental in my book...

John

Two ViP622s - DPP-44 - Three Dish500s: #1 (110°/119° - Twin), #2 (61.5° - Dual), #3 (129° - Dual)
 


#37 OFFLINE   kstuart

kstuart

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 643 posts
Joined: Apr 25, 2002

Posted 31 August 2008 - 09:57 AM

Thanks for the response and it could well be – But it's not the S-Video cable since it still works fine with other equipment and other cables I've tried yield the same b&w results. So if that's the problem then it would have to be the TV1 S-Video connector on the 622 suddenly going bad. But then to also lose that 622's TV1 Composite output at the same time -- well, that's just a bit too coincidental in my book...


Just in case you have not tried it, I'll mention that it is helpful to do a "power cord pull" after a software update, i.e. when not recording anything, pull the AC power cord plug of the 622 out for 20-30 seconds and plug it back in.

I once had timer probelms after an update that no one else was reporting, and a power cord plug fixed it.
Still using Dish 500 production unit #000001 (pictured prior to upgrade to DPPlusTwin)
Olevia 542i fed by ViP622 and 522

#38 OFFLINE   AVJohnnie

AVJohnnie

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 508 posts
Joined: Jul 27, 2004

Posted 31 August 2008 - 02:45 PM

Just in case you have not tried it, I'll mention that it is helpful to do a "power cord pull" after a software update, i.e. when not recording anything, pull the AC power cord plug of the 622 out for 20-30 seconds and plug it back in.

I once had timer probelms after an update that no one else was reporting, and a power cord plug fixed it.


Thanks for the suggestion, but that's always the first thing I try. Guess I'll just not worry about it for now. If the TV2 Composite output also fails I'll be giving them a call and asking for a replacement.

John

Two ViP622s - DPP-44 - Three Dish500s: #1 (110°/119° - Twin), #2 (61.5° - Dual), #3 (129° - Dual)
 


#39 OFFLINE   Mr5150

Mr5150

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 23 posts
Joined: Jan 05, 2004

Posted 31 August 2008 - 03:33 PM

Just got my 722 Fri 8-29, and got several 1/8 screen issues. Thought I was going crazy. Is the best way to insure download of 613 to leave receiver in standby mode? Is this a similar mode to off mode of my old 921 in off mode? Thanks, Larry

#40 OFFLINE   Ron Barry

Ron Barry

    622 Tips & Trick Keeper

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,879 posts
Joined: Dec 10, 2002

Posted 31 August 2008 - 08:38 PM

Yes Larry... StandBy is basically Off mode for a DVR since DVRs really are never off unless you actually unplug them.
<strong class='bbc'>New Member of the 9K club & 922/612 User<br /></strong><span style='font-size: 8px;'>"A release is not a release until it is released." - Me. <br />"To the true believer, no proof is necessary. To the non believer, no proof is sufficient." - Peter James (Derived from a Stewert Chase Quote)</span>




spam firewall