Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

ViP622/ViP722 - L6.13 Software Experiences/Bugs Discussion


  • Please log in to reply
124 replies to this topic

#41 OFFLINE   digital223

digital223

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 244 posts
Joined: Dec 18, 2002

Posted 01 September 2008 - 09:09 PM

I have 613 for a few days. I have noticed extremely loud audio on some commercials, and when switching to some channels I have to increase the program volume.
I was wondering is anyone else experiencing this ?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#42 OFFLINE   zuffy

zuffy

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 26 posts
Joined: Aug 18, 2008

Posted 02 September 2008 - 07:17 PM

Still on version 6.12. Normally how many phases does it take Dish to complete the rollout?

#43 OFFLINE   teddy

teddy

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 41 posts
Joined: Jun 09, 2006

Posted 02 September 2008 - 08:15 PM

I have discovered quite by accident that I can now get the 1080P VOD if I use component video. It does not work with HDMI. Apparently the problem is with our old friend, HDMI handshake issues.

I have:
VIP 622
firmware 6.12
Pioneer elite Kuro.

I'd be interested if it works for others.

:hurah:


P.S. Sorry for double posting.

#44 OFFLINE   ImBack234

ImBack234

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 395 posts
Joined: Aug 26, 2008

Posted 03 September 2008 - 06:35 AM

Does anyone know if 6.13 can now play DishONLINE on TV2?

No it can not. Thanks dish.

#45 OFFLINE   SE_Sooner

SE_Sooner

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 52 posts
Joined: Aug 12, 2008

Posted 03 September 2008 - 07:41 AM

My 622 downloaded 6.13 last night and all OTA signals are gone. I tried soft reset first, then hard reset, still no signal on any channel even one that comes in at 100 percent. Made sure tuner was still set to off air, it was. In the add local channel screen the signal is zero on all channels. If I delete them out, it won't add them back because there is no signal strength. Anyone else have this problem? Any suggestions/solutions.

Definition of Broke -- Worked last night doesn't work today!
Definition of Broke - Worked yesterday, doesn't work today!
VIP 622 L6.18 RBGD-N Bootstrap 1718RBGD
Dish Customer since Nov. 1997

#46 OFFLINE   tnsprin

tnsprin

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,129 posts
Joined: Mar 15, 2003

Posted 03 September 2008 - 09:22 AM

My 622 downloaded 6.13 last night and all OTA signals are gone. I tried soft reset first, then hard reset, still no signal on any channel even one that comes in at 100 percent. Made sure tuner was still set to off air, it was. In the add local channel screen the signal is zero on all channels. If I delete them out, it won't add them back because there is no signal strength. Anyone else have this problem? Any suggestions/solutions.

Definition of Broke -- Worked last night doesn't work today!


I lost first one then all my OTA channels on one of mine. However they did come back after a hard reset.
Ex Dish subscriber
Fios TV subscriber on 3/8/10

#47 OFFLINE   lwien

lwien

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 38 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2008

Posted 03 September 2008 - 10:09 AM

Update:

Update on Sony A3000 not being able to pass compatibility tests with Dish 1080p content:

Thought that maybe software update L613 would fix the issue.

It didn't.

#48 OFFLINE   space86

space86

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 512 posts
Joined: May 03, 2007

Posted 03 September 2008 - 10:23 AM

My 722 and my 622 got 6.13 today.

#49 OFFLINE   Captain_Sternn

Captain_Sternn

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Aug 27, 2008

Posted 03 September 2008 - 10:42 AM

Both my 622 and 722 received 6.13 today.

I have a question about the 1080p VOD: Are all the HD VOD in 1080p or is there something that identifies it being in hd or 1080p??? Are 10,000 BC and The Bucket List offered in HD both in 1080p as well?
Every exit is an entrance to somewhere else.

VIP 622 on LG 32" LCD
VIP 722 on LG 47LG70

#50 OFFLINE   fredp

fredp

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 113 posts
Joined: Jun 02, 2007

Posted 03 September 2008 - 11:29 AM

Both my 622 and 722 received 6.13 today.

I have a question about the 1080p VOD: Are all the HD VOD in 1080p or is there something that identifies it being in hd or 1080p??? Are 10,000 BC and The Bucket List offered in HD both in 1080p as well?

It will state 1080P in the title of the movie. There will also be a HD to the left of the title. The other offerings on 501(for me 16 of them) are just SD.

#51 OFFLINE   Leprechuan

Leprechuan

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 144 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2007

Posted 03 September 2008 - 12:11 PM

I woke up to find I have L6.13.
I see no changes.

"In our darkest hour in my deepest despair
Will you still care? Will you be there
In my trials and my tribulations
Through our doubts and frustrations
In my violence In my turbulence
Through my fear and my confessions
In my anguish and my pain
Through my joy and my sorrow
In the promise of another tomorrow
I'll never let you part for you're always in my heart."
Michael Jackson 1958-2009

#52 OFFLINE   teacher1066

teacher1066

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: Mar 27, 2007

Posted 03 September 2008 - 02:48 PM

I have 613 for a few days. I have noticed extremely loud audio on some commercials, and when switching to some channels I have to increase the program volume.
I was wondering is anyone else experiencing this ?


My unit does exactly the same thing. It can be extremely jarring. I've taken to recording almost everything--including the news--and skipping the commercials on playback.
I am sorry if this is "off topic" but when I got a replacement 722 one of the software features I liked the most--placing multiple episodes of a single shoe in a folder--no longer works. Anyone else experience this? I wrote to Dish about it but their answer was so convoluted that itt made little sense to me.

#53 OFFLINE   Mr5150

Mr5150

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 23 posts
Joined: Jan 05, 2004

Posted 04 September 2008 - 07:43 AM

I have discovered quite by accident that I can now get the 1080P VOD if I use component video. It does not work with HDMI. Apparently the problem is with our old friend, HDMI handshake issues.

I have:
VIP 622
firmware 6.12
Pioneer elite Kuro.

I'd be interested if it works for others.

:hurah:


P.S. Sorry for double posting.


Mine only works on my HDMI 722 not my component 722

#54 OFFLINE   Rduce

Rduce

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 289 posts
Joined: May 15, 2008

Posted 04 September 2008 - 09:36 AM

Still no L6.13 on one of my 722s.

However, I found my first bug:

If you leave the receiver on past its normal reboot time (when it presents the "shut off and download?" screen), with L6.13 the receiver will now shut itself "off" (reverting to the "You have been Turbocharged" screensaver and no audio) but the lights on the front panel will remain on - so the receiver looks on but in reality it's "off."

When you press the power button, the receiver comes back "on" but of course since the front panel LEDs were already on, they don't change state. After that, the LEDs work normally with the receiver power status as expected.

This is quite annoying, as I leave my 722 on past the normal "reboot" time on weekends as I've got Sirius audio going, and this weekend is the first time this ever happened.

How do we report bugs, just call DISH or is there a more formal route?


My 322 always did that so when I saw that my 722 did it I didn't think anything of it, so that's a bug??

#55 OFFLINE   Captain_Sternn

Captain_Sternn

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Aug 27, 2008

Posted 04 September 2008 - 10:07 AM

It will state 1080P in the title of the movie. There will also be a HD to the left of the title. The other offerings on 501(for me 16 of them) are just SD.


Hee hee, I now only have one listed right now, it's the Bucket List. It says HD in the channel list however says nothing about 1080p. I don't have any SD listings for VOD on 501 for my 722. Wonder why my 622 lists 6 or so SD VOD's while the 722 lists only 1 HD VOD.... hmmmm <scratches head>
Every exit is an entrance to somewhere else.

VIP 622 on LG 32" LCD
VIP 722 on LG 47LG70

#56 OFFLINE   tymekeeper

tymekeeper

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 158 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2008

Posted 04 September 2008 - 02:22 PM

My 622 downloaded 6.13 last night and all OTA signals are gone. I tried soft reset first, then hard reset, still no signal on any channel even one that comes in at 100 percent. Made sure tuner was still set to off air, it was. In the add local channel screen the signal is zero on all channels. If I delete them out, it won't add them back because there is no signal strength. Anyone else have this problem? Any suggestions/solutions.

Definition of Broke -- Worked last night doesn't work today!


I've had this happen and I think what i did was go to a non local channel, ie espn and then go back and select a local and it worked. If it happens a gain i'll try to note more on what i did. thought it was just a local thing.

#57 OFFLINE   SE_Sooner

SE_Sooner

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 52 posts
Joined: Aug 12, 2008

Posted 04 September 2008 - 08:16 PM

Thanks TymeKeeper. My problem now is that I deleted all the locals out and can't add them back in because the the signal strength is zero, nada. CSR made an engineering report and said to call back in 3 to 5 days to see if they had a solution. So I'm in a holding pattern.

I'll post the solution if ever I get one.
Definition of Broke - Worked yesterday, doesn't work today!
VIP 622 L6.18 RBGD-N Bootstrap 1718RBGD
Dish Customer since Nov. 1997

#58 OFFLINE   daleles

daleles

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 52 posts
Joined: Jul 01, 2005

Posted 04 September 2008 - 10:43 PM

Is there any way to force my receiver to download L6.13 or do I just have to wait until E* is ready to send it to me?


Apparently, this is supposed to work:

-Push the MENU button on the remote control
-Choose SYSTEM SETUP option from the MAIN MENU
-Next select the INSTALLATION option from the SYSTEM SETUP menu
-Now choose POINT DISH from the INSTALLATION menu
-Make sure that the signal bar is green and indicates "Locked"
-Use the remote control to power the receiver off, and then wait about 15 minutes for the download.

This supposedly will force download the current software version.

daleles

#59 OFFLINE   yovinman

yovinman

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 17 posts
Joined: Feb 07, 2004

Posted 05 September 2008 - 03:39 AM

My 622 received 6.13 and it listed "10,000 BC" as 1080p (on channel 501). I chose to rent it to go through the test. I have a Westinghouse LVM-42W2 LCD monitor that supports 1080p. Well, the test said my display was not compatible with the resolution. Funny, since my Sony PS3 has no problems playing Blu-Ray discs in 1080p on this display. Not sure what the issue is, but I suspect it may have something to do with the 24fps thing or perhaps it is an HDMI handshake issue.

#60 OFFLINE   Redwingsfan

Redwingsfan

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2006

Posted 05 September 2008 - 06:42 AM

I got 6.13 yesterday and the only thing it's done is screw up the aspect ratio.
I have a 622.




spam firewall