Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Display on front of 722


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
13 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   lisacor

lisacor

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 35 posts
Joined: Aug 18, 2008

Posted 31 August 2008 - 10:17 AM

Is there any way to display preferably the time or worse case the channel on the front of the 722? My cable box displayed my choice of either the time or channel. Sorry for the trivial question. I didn't see any place in the manual that discussed this or even in the menu options.

Thanks in advance.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   kucharsk

kucharsk

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 473 posts
Joined: Sep 19, 2006

Posted 31 August 2008 - 10:21 AM

There's no display on the front of the 722, so no, you can't display the time or channel.

There are just LEDs for power on, single or dual mode, and recording tuner 1 or tuner 2.

#3 OFFLINE   Jim5506

Jim5506

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,502 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 31 August 2008 - 01:50 PM

Make up little paper channel numbers and tape them to the front?:D :hurah: :D

Sorry, I could not pass that one up.
Tuners: Hopper 2000; Hopper w/Sling; 3 Joeys; Samsung SIR-T351; Accurian 6000;2 X HD TiVo; 2 X TiVo Series 2 Stand alone; Panasonic Showstopper 2000
Dish 1000.2 @ 110, 119, 129; dish 500 @ 61.5
Antennas - CM4228; RS U75-R; coathanger; Funke PSP.1922 (stillin the box); paperclip
Displays: Sony VPH D50Q with HD Fury HDMI input; Hitachi 57F59; Sony Bravia LCD;Sanyo 32" LCD; Panasonic 42" plasma
Sony 80GB PS3; Toshiba HD-DVD

Give me a Finco colinear array and I'll rule the world - HA-HA-HA-HA!

#4 OFFLINE   Taco Lover

Taco Lover

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 719 posts
Joined: Jan 08, 2007

Posted 31 August 2008 - 02:22 PM

Hit cancel on the remote—it shows BOTH channel and time on the TV screen. Much better than one or the other with Cable. ;)
_________________________
The Taco Lover

#5 OFFLINE   boba

boba

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,580 posts
Joined: May 23, 2003

Posted 31 August 2008 - 03:58 PM

Why do people ask STUPID questions like this? Seeing the receiver has no capability for display I do consider this a stupid question.

#6 OFFLINE   FastNOC

FastNOC

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 409 posts
Joined: Sep 11, 2007

Posted 31 August 2008 - 05:38 PM

Why do people have to make stupid comments regarding people asking for help?

Moron

Hit cancel on the remote—it shows BOTH channel and time on the TV screen. Much better than one or the other with Cable. ;)


I see the point he's making though. it's better to see it displayed rather than have to grab the remote and click a button.

With my DirecTivo I could use a special code and it would put a clock at the bottom right of the screen. very small so it was out of the way. It also showed the remaining time when playing DVR recordings.

#7 OFFLINE   jimborst

jimborst

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 188 posts
Joined: Jun 13, 2006

Posted 31 August 2008 - 05:56 PM

Why do people have to make stupid comments regarding people asking for help?


But it says they looked in the manual, so they must own one, and if you would look at the front of the 722 you would see there is NO display.

#8 OFFLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,169 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 31 August 2008 - 06:20 PM

Maybe the OP thought it may have been hidden behind the door?

#9 OFFLINE   Taco Lover

Taco Lover

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 719 posts
Joined: Jan 08, 2007

Posted 31 August 2008 - 09:18 PM

Why do people have to make stupid comments regarding people asking for help?

Moron



I see the point he's making though. it's better to see it displayed rather than have to grab the remote and click a button.

With my DirecTivo I could use a special code and it would put a clock at the bottom right of the screen. very small so it was out of the way. It also showed the remaining time when playing DVR recordings.

I hope that moron comment wasn't toward me... or anyone for that matter. Name calling ain't right. :nono:

Anyway, if the OP owns a 722, than it's painfully obvious that there is no display on the front. Why even ask a question like that?
_________________________
The Taco Lover

#10 OFFLINE   grog

grog

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 396 posts
Joined: Jul 02, 2007

Posted 31 August 2008 - 10:25 PM

He did not say VIP722.
Maybe wrong forum but right question?

Sound Devices 722 Digital Recorder

http://www.sounddevi...roducts/722.htm

Maybe he has one of those?
Philips 47" 1080p LCD HDTV 47pfl7422d/37
Philips 42" 1080p LCD HDTV 42pfl3704D
Magnavox 32" 720p LCD HDTV 32MF338B/27
Magnavox 720p 19" LCD
2x DIRECTV Plus® HD DVR (HR24-200 with 1TB ESATA via Thermaltake BlacX external dock), 2x DIRECTV® HD Receiver (H24-200), 1 DIRECTV® Slimline Dish, MRV with Deca CINEMAplus

#11 OFFLINE   ShapeShifter

ShapeShifter

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 359 posts
Joined: Apr 21, 2008

Posted 06 September 2008 - 03:57 PM

Is there any way to display preferably the time or worse case the channel on the front of the 722? My cable box displayed my choice of either the time or channel.

That's about the only thing I miss about my old cable box DVR -- the front panel clock. It was nice in the bedroom to have the clock on all of the time, whether or not the TV was on -- it made it easy to roll over in the middle of the night and look at the time.

Sadly, the Dish 722 receiver has no display capabilities. :nono:

AT250, Locals, Platinum HD
Dish 500 (110 & 119) plus wing dish (61.5)
Living room: ViP612 to Yamaha receiver and JVC 42" 1080i 16:9 plasma
Bedroom: ViP612 to JVC 32" 1080i 16:9 CRT
Motorhome: ViP722, to Sharp 32" 1080i 16:9 LCD (TV1) and SD 4:3 CRT (TV2)


#12 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 06 September 2008 - 04:22 PM

You can get a perfectly good alarm clock for well under $10 from any Walmart...

#13 OFFLINE   n0qcu

n0qcu

    Legend/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 1,167 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 06 September 2008 - 04:33 PM

You can get a perfectly good alarm clock for well under $10 from any Walmart...


Sure, just one more thing to plug into ALL those extra outlets that are waiting to be used.
Kevin

3 Hoppers
3 Joeys, all wireless
1 Hopper 2.0
YES, all Hoppers can see the recordings on any Hopper.


#14 OFFLINE   phrelin

phrelin

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 13,553 posts
  • LocationNorthern California Redwoods
Joined: Jan 18, 2007

Posted 06 September 2008 - 04:47 PM

Posted Image
Posted Image

These "stick ons" battery clocks and a number of others are available from Amazon and other sites.:)




Protected By... spam firewall...And...