Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Dish Network Different types of dishes...


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   SebastianBlack

SebastianBlack

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 66 posts
Joined: Oct 08, 2007

Posted 11 September 2008 - 09:14 PM

Please help!!!!!!!!!!! I need to know the different types of dishes Dish uses. I also need the sat's they are aimming at. I knew I could come here because the pros here at DBSTalk.com are my internet Satellite Resource!!!:eek2: :hurah:
DO NOT WORK FOR RICK DAVIS!!! HE DOES NOT PAY!

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 11 September 2008 - 09:34 PM

There is the Dish 500 for 119 and 110.

The Dish 1000.2 for 119, 110, and 129.

The Dish 1000.4 for 61.5, 72.7, and 77.

The Dish 500+ for 119, 110, and 118.7.

And the Dish 1000+ for 119, 110, 129, and 118.7.

#3 OFFLINE   Jim5506

Jim5506

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,499 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 11 September 2008 - 10:10 PM

Dish 1000 for 110, 119, 129

Dish 300 for 61.5, 148, 129 or any other single satellite except 118.75 and a couple of others.

Then there's the mostly discontinued superdish for 105, 110, 119 or 110, 119, 121 or some such.
Tuners: Hopper 2000; Hopper w/Sling; 3 Joeys; Samsung SIR-T351; Accurian 6000;2 X HD TiVo; 2 X TiVo Series 2 Stand alone; Panasonic Showstopper 2000
Dish 1000.2 @ 110, 119, 129; dish 500 @ 61.5
Antennas - CM4228; RS U75-R; coathanger; Funke PSP.1922 (stillin the box); paperclip
Displays: Sony VPH D50Q with HD Fury HDMI input; Hitachi 57F59; Sony Bravia LCD;Sanyo 32" LCD; Panasonic 42" plasma
Sony 80GB PS3; Toshiba HD-DVD

Give me a Finco colinear array and I'll rule the world - HA-HA-HA-HA!

#4 OFFLINE   mikeinaustin

mikeinaustin

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 61 posts
Joined: May 20, 2004

Posted 12 September 2008 - 11:29 AM

i would add lots of folks use dish 500 for 61.5 and other single satellite uses. i don't know if using a 300 instead would give better signal strength than using a 500 (for example, the 61.5 case).

#5 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 12 September 2008 - 11:57 AM

i would add lots of folks use dish 500 for 61.5 and other single satellite uses.


Absolutely. It is used as a wing dish for 129 or 61.5 for HD, and for 148 for a few of the International packages that haven't been migrated solely to 118.7 yet.

I don't know if using a 300 instead would give better signal strength than using a 500 (for example, the 61.5 case).


A 300 gives you about the same signal strength as a 500 with a Y-adapter. Using the 500 with an I-adapter gets you a few more percentage points, but not a whole lot, due to the fact that the 500 is "defocused" a bit to spread the signal to 2 LNBs. And, AFAIK, the Dish 300 has been out of production for a long time.

#6 OFFLINE   rasheed

rasheed

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 296 posts
Joined: Sep 12, 2005

Posted 12 September 2008 - 12:02 PM

Is the max number of satellite positions a box can handle 4? I thought the menus seem it could support more, but the installer would only allow support for four..meaning:

110, 118.7, 119, 129.. he would not let me also keep 148 since he did not know how to combine the signals together for all five locations.

Rasheed

#7 OFFLINE   citico

citico

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 115 posts
Joined: May 18, 2004

Posted 12 September 2008 - 12:03 PM

http://www.dishuser.org/dishes.php

#8 OFFLINE   BobaBird

BobaBird

    EKB Editor

  • Registered
  • 4,022 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2002

Posted 12 September 2008 - 06:07 PM

DishPro receivers can handle up to 5 satellites. Add a DP21 to an output of a DPP44 switch, dual-tuners will need 2 DP21s, 2 DPP44 outputs and 2 lines (can't use the Separator). See http://www.dishuser.org/swconfig.php

Dish is reportedly developing a DPP64, but with the demise of SuperDISH and Sky Angel, it's hard to imagine a need for 6 satellites.
Charles @dishuser - a dynamic employee of Massive Veridian
Visit the EchoStar Knowledge Base
"The other guys charge $9.95/month to use tapeless record" - Dish Network Tech Forum, 8-6-01
"dual" is NOT the same as "Twin" - here's why

#9 OFFLINE   SebastianBlack

SebastianBlack

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 66 posts
Joined: Oct 08, 2007

Posted 13 September 2008 - 05:41 AM

Thanks dudes! You all are a wealth of great information!
DO NOT WORK FOR RICK DAVIS!!! HE DOES NOT PAY!




Protected By... spam firewall...And...