Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Relocking after receiver-to-dish connection is disconnected overnight


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   vedantist

vedantist

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2008

Posted 14 September 2008 - 11:18 AM

I am a newbie with Dish 500+ using satellites 110, 118.7 and 119 and Dish 311 Rx. Just the second day with the dish.

Since my apartment complex does not allow drilling, I manually disconnect the dish-to-receiver RG6 connection overnight.

In the morning, as expected, the receiver says "error-lost satellite ... etc."

am I following the correct procedure to reconnect?

1. Menu-6-1-1 and lock with 110, 118, 119. (shows green and locked after I do this). I did not worry about the transponder number here ... should I?

2. Check switch -> Test. The 3/3 tests are done without errors. It shows "signal verified". Then I hit the "cancel" button, get back and try again to receive channels.

3. Still it shows "error: cannot receive channels" once I go to the channel number. The "sys info" shows green for the three satellites.

Today, I powercycled the receiver after the above and it acquired, dowloaded the program guide and got the channel.

Am I doing things in the correct order? Does the receiver need a power cycle before it can acquire the channel after lock and switch test?

Thanks,
Veda

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   nismo

nismo

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 64 posts
Joined: Jul 20, 2006

Posted 14 September 2008 - 11:25 AM

How is your dish mounted? You can install a flat cable in line instead of disconnecting everyday to avoid the power up cycle which can takes minutes.

Posted Image

#3 OFFLINE   vedantist

vedantist

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2008

Posted 14 September 2008 - 11:31 AM

How is your dish mounted? You can install a flat cable in line instead of disconnecting everyday to avoid the power up cycle which can takes minutes.


I will try this then ... is that going to fail quickly if I keep using the door? Can I use any such coupler that I can find on Amazon ....

Or is there any specific bandwidth requirements or something for dish 500+?

#4 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 14 September 2008 - 11:59 AM

I don't recommend using flat cables through sliding glass doors; in most cases the door will destroy the flat cable quickly, and could damage the receiver if it shorts.

Instead, use the flat cable in a WINDOW, which won't see nearly as much use and not as much damage either.

#5 OFFLINE   vedantist

vedantist

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2008

Posted 14 September 2008 - 02:42 PM

I don't recommend using flat cables through sliding glass doors; in most cases the door will destroy the flat cable quickly, and could damage the receiver if it shorts.

Instead, use the flat cable in a WINDOW, which won't see nearly as much use and not as much damage either.


I see ... I don't have a window near the Dish install. So, disconnect + re-lock is my option, then.

#6 OFFLINE   vedantist

vedantist

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2008

Posted 15 September 2008 - 12:29 PM

Maybe I was doing too much ... Today morning, I just power cycled the receiver after reconnecting. Did not go through the re-locking/switch test steps that I did yesterday. The receiver went through sat acquisition/guide download stages and started functioning normally,

#7 OFFLINE   ShapeShifter

ShapeShifter

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 359 posts
Joined: Apr 21, 2008

Posted 20 September 2008 - 03:06 PM

Maybe I was doing too much ... Today morning, I just power cycled the receiver after reconnecting. Did not go through the re-locking/switch test steps that I did yesterday. The receiver went through sat acquisition/guide download stages and started functioning normally,


That should be all you have to do. You don't need the menu 6-1-1 or the check switch unless you change the antenna/switch configuration. If you are just disconnecting the wire, and then later connecting back to the same dish, all you should need to do is reconnect and power up.

AT250, Locals, Platinum HD
Dish 500 (110 & 119) plus wing dish (61.5)
Living room: ViP612 to Yamaha receiver and JVC 42" 1080i 16:9 plasma
Bedroom: ViP612 to JVC 32" 1080i 16:9 CRT
Motorhome: ViP722, to Sharp 32" 1080i 16:9 LCD (TV1) and SD 4:3 CRT (TV2)


#8 OFFLINE   ZBoomer

ZBoomer

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 529 posts
Joined: Feb 21, 2008

Posted 22 September 2008 - 01:43 PM

Won't he have a problem with receiver updates, disconnecting his unit every night? Your unit receives needed program guide updates and firmware when turned off in the middle of the night. If disconnected every night, this won't happen.

(It will probably download a guide every time you re-fire it up, but you'll never get firmware updates)

Someone slap me if I'm thinking wrong today...

#9 OFFLINE   ShapeShifter

ShapeShifter

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 359 posts
Joined: Apr 21, 2008

Posted 22 September 2008 - 04:15 PM

(It will probably download a guide every time you re-fire it up, but you'll never get firmware updates)

Yes, it should reload a guide if it powers up and the old guide is old. But that's a good point about firmware updates. I suppose he could change the update time to be during the day?

AT250, Locals, Platinum HD
Dish 500 (110 & 119) plus wing dish (61.5)
Living room: ViP612 to Yamaha receiver and JVC 42" 1080i 16:9 plasma
Bedroom: ViP612 to JVC 32" 1080i 16:9 CRT
Motorhome: ViP722, to Sharp 32" 1080i 16:9 LCD (TV1) and SD 4:3 CRT (TV2)


#10 OFFLINE   vedantist

vedantist

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2008

Posted 24 September 2008 - 11:46 PM

Yes, it should reload a guide if it powers up and the old guide is old. But that's a good point about firmware updates. I suppose he could change the update time to be during the day?


That is interesting. Yes, the guide downloads on power up. But, as you guys pointed out, my receiver seems to have already missed out on firmware update to version 4.35.

Is there a way in the options to change the update time? I browsed through the menu and could not find any, must have missed it ...I am assuming that there may not be any easy way to force an update.

#11 OFFLINE   ZBoomer

ZBoomer

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 529 posts
Joined: Feb 21, 2008

Posted 25 September 2008 - 08:06 AM

I think it does it on it's own, when turned "off." So if you can turn it off for several hours during the day when it's connected to the dish, it will probably get an update.

#12 OFFLINE   ShapeShifter

ShapeShifter

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 359 posts
Joined: Apr 21, 2008

Posted 25 September 2008 - 10:32 AM

Is there a way in the options to change the update time? I browsed through the menu and could not find any, must have missed it ...I am assuming that there may not be any easy way to force an update.

On my 722 it's menu 8-4 (Preferences/Updates.) Hopefully your's is similar.

I don't know of a way to force an update, but that doesn't mean that there isn't a way.

AT250, Locals, Platinum HD
Dish 500 (110 & 119) plus wing dish (61.5)
Living room: ViP612 to Yamaha receiver and JVC 42" 1080i 16:9 plasma
Bedroom: ViP612 to JVC 32" 1080i 16:9 CRT
Motorhome: ViP722, to Sharp 32" 1080i 16:9 LCD (TV1) and SD 4:3 CRT (TV2)


#13 OFFLINE   Blowgun

Blowgun

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 461 posts
Joined: May 22, 2008

Posted 25 September 2008 - 03:10 PM

Not having a receiver update the firmware isn't always a bad thing.

#14 OFFLINE   vedantist

vedantist

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2008

Posted 28 September 2008 - 11:48 PM

I think it does it on it's own, when turned "off." So if you can turn it off for several hours during the day when it's connected to the dish, it will probably get an update.


I do leave it connected and "off" quite often during the day. Today it did update to the new version. Took a few days before it happened, though.

On my 722 it's menu 8-4 (Preferences/Updates.) Hopefully your's is similar.


In Dish 311 still could not find the correct menu option ... it seems different from 722.

Not having a receiver update the firmware isn't always a bad thing.


I hear ya .... :)

#15 OFFLINE   tnsprin

tnsprin

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,129 posts
Joined: Mar 15, 2003

Posted 30 September 2008 - 08:50 AM

On my 722 it's menu 8-4 (Preferences/Updates.) Hopefully your's is similar.

I don't know of a way to force an update, but that doesn't mean that there isn't a way.


Actually the update of firmware does not depend on the Nightly update. In my experience it takes place whenever the receiver is off (standby) and not active, and the receiver is not otherwise doing something. Often during the day. Just has to find a software version that is targeted for the receiver.
Ex Dish subscriber
Fios TV subscriber on 3/8/10




Protected By... spam firewall...And...