Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

The Tech Thread: Show your work and face the heat.


  • Please log in to reply
264 replies to this topic

#226 OFFLINE   Rocko62580

Rocko62580

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 184 posts
Joined: Sep 03, 2006

Posted 17 January 2010 - 01:56 PM

Sorry to resurrect a dead thread, but this is one of my favorites, and I had to add my install pics.

Attached Thumbnails

  • IMG00091.jpg
  • IMG00101.jpg


...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#227 OFFLINE   avmaster

avmaster

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 125 posts
Joined: May 29, 2008

Posted 20 January 2010 - 10:02 AM

Actually, the CMP line is the "bargain" line from PPC, and are definitely not as good (but not as expensive) as the EX6 line.

Brainwashed opinion. They are less than $1 cheaper per bag of 50.

IMO the CMP > EX6. They tighten easier, crimp easier, and make a better connection. Direct TV tries to brainwash everyone into thinking that the EX6 fitting is so much better than everything else, it will most likely be another fitting next year, just like it was PPG fittings 2 years ago, those CMP's were actually the ones that were direct tv approved and supplied by Ironwood and other subs in the area for a long time. Im sure next year it will be something different.

The whole point is so that they 'force' you to cut off whatever old fittings are on the line and put new ones on.

#228 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 22 January 2010 - 06:33 AM

Brainwashed opinion.


Hardly. I did my own evaluations of connectors in 2005, LONG before DirecTV adopted the PPC EX6-XL. If you'd read my posts here, you'd know I'm not the type of person to let my thinking be done for me.

The CMP line uses a hard plastic sealing ring inside of a thin brass wall on the back of the connector. It doesn't seal particuarly well and will allow moisture migration, proven with dye testing. It is also very prone to the plastic sealing ring misaligning during compression, causing, at best, an incomplete seal, and at worst rupturing the brass side wall. Finally, you must carry separate parts for standard dual-shield and quad-shield.

The EX6 is a considerably better design, seals far better, maintains compression alignment much better, and will work equally well on dual or quad-shield cable, allowing you to stock a single connector for both uses.

#229 OFFLINE   RobertE

RobertE

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,024 posts
Joined: Jun 09, 2006

Posted 22 January 2010 - 08:17 AM

Hardly. I did my own evaluations of connectors in 2005, LONG before DirecTV adopted the PPC EX6-XL. If you'd read my posts here, you'd know I'm not the type of person to let my thinking be done for me.

The CMP line uses a hard plastic sealing ring inside of a thin brass wall on the back of the connector. It doesn't seal particuarly well and will allow moisture migration, proven with dye testing. It is also very prone to the plastic sealing ring misaligning during compression, causing, at best, an incomplete seal, and at worst rupturing the brass side wall. Finally, you must carry separate parts for standard dual-shield and quad-shield.

The EX6 is a considerably better design, seals far better, maintains compression alignment much better, and will work equally well on dual or quad-shield cable, allowing you to stock a single connector for both uses.


Agreed, while the CMP line may be good indoors, overall it's not a very good connector. While we were still being issued them, I can't count the number where the blue plastic piece would crack or shatter in cold temps when trying to compress them.

Yet it's always the techs fault for failing connections. :rolleyes:
Have an Error or Diagnostic code? Find out what it means and how to fix it here: Click Me
Having issues with your HD locals? Report them here: Click Me
Is your receiver compatible with MRV? Check Here

#230 OFFLINE   Mark40930

Mark40930

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 48 posts
  • LocationLas Vegas, NV
Joined: Aug 02, 2007

Posted 31 March 2013 - 07:13 AM

Over 2 years and nothing new?

Would love to see some new good installs. Will be moving soon and need some good ideas for wherever I end up.;)

D* Setup:
1 x HR24-500 DVR

FTA Setup (in storage):
HotDish 90cm dish
Invacom Linear/Circular LNBF
Openbox S16 HD receiver

Another circumstance, too, worried me in those days: that there was no on like me and I was unlike anyone else. - Dostoyevsky


#231 OFFLINE   Old_School

Old_School

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 387 posts
  • LocationPA
Joined: Nov 28, 2011

Posted 06 April 2013 - 08:26 AM

I am not a tech but, here are some pics of my personal install before my neighbors moved in below and a tech decided to "share" my dish with them:mad:

Not 100% happy with the dish location but, its the only place the landlord would allow.


Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

DirecTV Subscriber Since 1998
Xtra ~ NFLST

 

(1) HR44  

(1) C41W

 

SL3 LNB ~ Whole Home DVR


#232 OFFLINE   studechip

studechip

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 1,115 posts
Joined: Apr 16, 2012

Posted 06 April 2013 - 08:43 AM

I am not a tech but, here are some pics of my personal install before my neighbors moved in below and a tech decided to "share" my dish with them:mad:]


You should have a talk with the neighbors and let them know you don't want to share the dish. It's yours, and the installer had no right to use it without your permission. Besides, it could cause electrical safety issues. A call to Directv is in order.

#233 OFFLINE   Old_School

Old_School

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 387 posts
  • LocationPA
Joined: Nov 28, 2011

Posted 06 April 2013 - 08:51 AM

You should have a talk with the neighbors and let them know you don't want to share the dish. It's yours, and the installer had no right to use it without your permission. Besides, it could cause electrical safety issues. A call to Directv is in order.


I guess i should have included the link to my thread about it...

http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=213371

DirecTV Subscriber Since 1998
Xtra ~ NFLST

 

(1) HR44  

(1) C41W

 

SL3 LNB ~ Whole Home DVR


#234 OFFLINE   Wolfmanjohn

Wolfmanjohn

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 31 posts
Joined: Aug 08, 2002

Posted 08 April 2013 - 11:43 AM

Referencing the connector discussion above: what is the general opinion of the Digicon connectors? I am using the DS6 on Belden 1841C and love 'em to death.
"You gonna love it to death, baby!"

#235 OFFLINE   cwtech

cwtech

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 58 posts
Joined: Oct 12, 2012

Posted 09 April 2013 - 08:42 PM

here is you guys a couple to critique on.

Part you dont see. this is a garage area, triple sat dish on roof. cable goes into house right at the bottom of the ground block to a central location right inside the garage

Attached Thumbnails

  • IMG_2122.jpg

Edited by cwtech, 09 April 2013 - 08:48 PM.


#236 OFFLINE   cwtech

cwtech

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 58 posts
Joined: Oct 12, 2012

Posted 09 April 2013 - 08:51 PM

not letting me upload any more right now, will edit and try again later

#237 OFFLINE   gov

gov

    Legend

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,101 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2013

Posted 09 April 2013 - 09:32 PM

LOL, not really a sat install, but


we've had a long term drought and it finally rained quite a bit last night and I noticed we had a considerable water standing in the back yard this morning. Wasn't sure what was going on so, when it rained more this afternoon, I went and looked. Turns out I have a plugged down spout. Poked around a bit, and realized problem was further down the down spout than I could finger.

Remembered my new Fiberglas fish tape and grabbed it. Unlike metal one, this ain't gonna get rusty!

Worked fine, poked and wiggled a bit and it was like flushing a toilet, away went all the water down the chute!

Love the fish tape, old one was metal and it was worrisome about getting electrocuted using it. This new one I have used up to 60 feet in conduit and it works fine. It seems slipperier than the metal one and seems to push better.

I will probably be chastised for using a perfectly good fish tape for mucking out a gutter, LOL. right tool for the right job.

Attached Thumbnails

  • IMG_20130409_175040_256.jpg


#238 OFFLINE   cwtech

cwtech

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 58 posts
Joined: Oct 12, 2012

Posted 10 April 2013 - 05:45 PM

so this was like one of them jobs you roll up to that is a qc fail when you pull up, when you leave it is a "passing" qc lol.

#239 OFFLINE   longrider

longrider

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,409 posts
  • LocationElizabeth, CO
Joined: Apr 21, 2007

Posted 11 April 2013 - 04:20 PM

Referencing the connector discussion above: what is the general opinion of the Digicon connectors? I am using the DS6 on Belden 1841C and love 'em to death.


I have used those connectors for years and have no issues with them whatsoever. That said, I do not work for DirecTV so i dont have to deal with passing QC. I am just talking custom work or fixing bad installs.
My Setup

#240 OFFLINE   cabletech

cabletech

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 262 posts
Joined: Jan 20, 2011

Posted 12 April 2013 - 10:48 AM

At one point in time, the Digicon DS6 series connerters where the perfered connecter then DTV tryed the LRC connecters, then they went back to the digicon.

I have used the Digicon sence they first came out in 1994 and have never had any problems with the install or passing a QC.

#241 OFFLINE   west99999

west99999

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 992 posts
Joined: May 11, 2007

Posted 15 April 2013 - 09:33 PM

Some old pictures of 2 dish install Wildblue & DTV.

Attached Thumbnails

  • Willdblue & Directv2.jpg
  • Willdblue & Directv.jpg


#242 OFFLINE   cwtech

cwtech

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 58 posts
Joined: Oct 12, 2012

Posted 16 April 2013 - 09:42 PM

trying to help revive the old thread and I enjoy seeing others work

Attached Thumbnails

  • image.jpeg
  • image (3).jpeg


#243 OFFLINE   cwtech

cwtech

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 58 posts
Joined: Oct 12, 2012

Posted 16 April 2013 - 09:55 PM

I enjoyed this one, cust had dishnetwork ( out of site about 30 ft to the right ) cables not attached to the house and if it was it was drooping with clamps about 15 ft apart, wasnt grounded, no weather seals, barrels outside with the old crimp connecters, your getting the pic. Ran 2 new lines to both locations properly attachted in the grooves of the brick, one that wrapped the house was hid nicely in the trim, took a little extra time an made a extremely happy cust, icing on the cake once i was done, general chit chat with the cust and explaining the system, they said they had just took a from home dtv tech support job and was starting training in the next few days. So needless to say we had quite a while talk from both sides,  Was very interesting.

Attached Thumbnails

  • image (2).jpeg


#244 OFFLINE   slice1900

slice1900

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 3,530 posts
  • LocationIowa
Joined: Feb 14, 2013

Posted 16 April 2013 - 09:56 PM

I'm not an installer, so I apologize if this a stupid question, but why do you have the splitter outside and run four cables into the house, rather than running the single cable into the cable and have the splitter inside? I'd be kind of annoyed if I had an install done that way, cutting a bigger hole in my house and having the splitter outside for no apparent reason...

 

EDIT: this is referring to the second picture in the 10:42PM post.


Edited by slice1900, 16 April 2013 - 09:56 PM.

SL5, PI-6S, SA-6AL 3xSWM16, 21 H20-100, 1 H20-600, 7 H24-700/AM21


#245 OFFLINE   west99999

west99999

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 992 posts
Joined: May 11, 2007

Posted 16 April 2013 - 10:07 PM

Per DTV required grounding is to be done outside. A ground block could have been put outside but then you got more connectors, more materials, extra db loss of signal, etc....



#246 OFFLINE   Wolfmanjohn

Wolfmanjohn

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 31 posts
Joined: Aug 08, 2002

Posted 17 April 2013 - 09:47 AM

On the subject of grounding from an amateur: while I have always understood the code requirements for outside grounding, I've always grounded multiswitches, splitters, amplifiers, etc. in the attic (in the interest of eliminating extraneous connectors and environmental protection) and put a separate ground on the mast assemblies outside the house.  That has been done with the full knowledge that even though there isn't much in the way of lightning around here, that doesn't mean sh*t can't happen and I can't lose some or all of my equipment in the process.


"You gonna love it to death, baby!"

#247 OFFLINE   cabletech

cabletech

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 262 posts
Joined: Jan 20, 2011

Posted 17 April 2013 - 01:05 PM

 I've always grounded multiswitches, splitters, amplifiers, etc. in the attic (in the interest of eliminating extraneous connectors and environmental protection) and put a separate ground on the mast assemblies outside the house.

 

 

 

SOOOO>>>if you are doing ALL your grounding in the attic, just WHAT ARE GROUNDING too?

 

All main grounding is to be done between the dish and any other equipment by the main electrical ground for the house.

 

I hate working on homes that people put all there equipment in the attic.   Even on service calls, if I go in the attic, that is a custom charge of min $75.00.

 

Always charged and have always been paid.  



#248 OFFLINE   cwtech

cwtech

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 58 posts
Joined: Oct 12, 2012

Posted 17 April 2013 - 07:32 PM

I'm not an installer, so I apologize if this a stupid question, but why do you have the splitter outside and run four cables into the house, rather than running the single cable into the cable and have the splitter inside? I'd be kind of annoyed if I had an install done that way, cutting a bigger hole in my house and having the splitter outside for no apparent reason...

 

EDIT: this is referring to the second picture in the 10:42PM post.

also note that this was a new home construction, with the 4 rooms pre-wired, and that is the place the builders had it coming out of the house.



#249 OFFLINE   Wolfmanjohn

Wolfmanjohn

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 31 posts
Joined: Aug 08, 2002

Posted 18 April 2013 - 10:58 AM

 

 I've always grounded multiswitches, splitters, amplifiers, etc. in the attic (in the interest of eliminating extraneous connectors and environmental protection) and put a separate ground on the mast assemblies outside the house.

 

 

 

SOOOO>>>if you are doing ALL your grounding in the attic, just WHAT ARE GROUNDING too?

 

All main grounding is to be done between the dish and any other equipment by the main electrical ground for the house.

 

I hate working on homes that people put all there equipment in the attic.   Even on service calls, if I go in the attic, that is a custom charge of min $75.00.

 

Always charged and have always been paid.  

 

Equipment in the attic is grounded to the HVAC unit, also in the attic, which is grounded to electrical panel ground.  Separate exterior ground on masts (dish, OTA tv antenna, XM antenna, FM antenna) goes to electrical panel ground.  Attic equipment is mounted on a board that is <2 feet from the access hole, with a light above it, and everything, including cables, is labeled; that's not for my convenience, as I know what's what and where every cable comes from or goes to.  One can get to all that standing on a ladder without having to go in the attic.  In the event someone else will be working up there, I will set up a ladder and remove the attic access door for them in advance of their arrival, and I think they have appreciated that. 


"You gonna love it to death, baby!"

#250 OFFLINE   satinstallerguy

satinstallerguy

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 72 posts
  • LocationCleveland
Joined: Apr 21, 2013

Posted 21 April 2013 - 11:19 AM

That's a WB68, right? If so, may we start with you?

Installing the WB68 (page 2)
2. Mount the WB68 in a protected environment where it is shielded from rain and other water (sprinklers, etc.).

:)

That's baloney...   Those switches are designed to be installed outside hence the weather seals....     That looks like a good install






Protected By... spam firewall...And...