Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

The Tech Thread: Show your work and face the heat.


  • Please log in to reply
264 replies to this topic

#251 OFFLINE   satinstallerguy

satinstallerguy

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 74 posts
  • LocationCleveland
Joined: Apr 21, 2013

Posted 21 April 2013 - 11:22 AM

Some old pictures of 2 dish install Wildblue & DTV.

 

You don't have to run 2 separate ground wires to the bond...   You can run a jumper ground from one ground block to the other then from the 2nd ground block run a ground wire to the bond...........   at least in Ohio we do...    maybe that's code in your state.



...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#252 OFFLINE   satinstallerguy

satinstallerguy

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 74 posts
  • LocationCleveland
Joined: Apr 21, 2013

Posted 21 April 2013 - 11:26 AM

Here's a couple older ones     I did not use siding plate because it didn't fit for his siding design,  Hence the direct attachment....

 

100_1375.JPG

 

100_1376.JPG

 

100_1377.JPG

 

100_1378.JPG



#253 OFFLINE   satinstallerguy

satinstallerguy

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 74 posts
  • LocationCleveland
Joined: Apr 21, 2013

Posted 21 April 2013 - 11:37 AM

]I didn't do the original install but I did the REINSTALL........   I can't believe this got past the QC............  LOL

 

Photo0029.jpg  Photo0030.jpg  Photo0031.jpg  Photo0032.jpg  Photo0033.jpg  Photo0034.jpg

Photo0035.jpg  Photo0037.jpg  Photo0038.jpg

Photo0040.jpg  Photo0041.jpg  Photo0042.jpg

Photo0043.jpg  Photo0044.jpg  Photo0045.jpg

Photo0046.jpg  Photo0047.jpg

 

Took awhile to reinstall this...   Had to yank out all the crap the original installer put in and rerun all new cable........     I've seen some bad ones but this is a doosy.



#254 OFFLINE   west99999

west99999

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 1,031 posts
Joined: May 11, 2007

Posted 21 April 2013 - 01:38 PM

NEC states a separate attachment for each bond made.(that can be read to mean many ways). Wildblue would also fail if it were done that way. It was a specific clause in the contract that stated not to do that.



#255 OFFLINE   satinstallerguy

satinstallerguy

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 74 posts
  • LocationCleveland
Joined: Apr 21, 2013

Posted 22 April 2013 - 10:00 AM

NEC states a separate attachment for each bond made.(that can be read to mean many ways). Wildblue would also fail if it were done that way. It was a specific clause in the contract that stated not to do that.

Gotcha I didn't realize Wild Blue makes ya do that.....   I don't do WB but installing Dish if we drop 3 or more lines down from the same dish to 2 ground blocks we were instructed to use a jumper like that.   However if we had to use 2 dishes we were instructed to run a jumper messenger wire from one dish ground lug to the other dish ground lug and then from that run the messenger down to the ground.



#256 OFFLINE   cwtech

cwtech

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 58 posts
Joined: Oct 12, 2012

Posted 22 April 2013 - 08:08 PM

Does Dish allow grounding to the HVAC unit breaker? You do know if lighting hits it, it stands a good chance at blowing the whole HVAC unit. I know technically that is supposed to be grounded, but the lighting and the surge still stands a very good chance at going through the HVAC unit,



#257 OFFLINE   Wolfmanjohn

Wolfmanjohn

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 31 posts
Joined: Aug 08, 2002

Posted 23 April 2013 - 10:23 AM

I would think that if a lightning strike is strong enough to take out a HVAC unit, the dish won't be there when one goes looking for it, either.


"You gonna love it to death, baby!"

#258 OFFLINE   slice1900

slice1900

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 3,853 posts
  • LocationIowa
Joined: Feb 14, 2013

Posted 23 April 2013 - 12:21 PM

Interesting thought about the HVAC unit. A few years ago in early spring a transformer a few blocks away from my house took a direct lightning hit. Loud bang, power out for a few hours. Everything sensitive in my house is on UPS or surge suppressor, so I thought I had no problems. A few weeks later when I went to turn on my AC for the first time, it didn't work. I had someone out and he said the capacitor had failed, and based on how it looked he said it was lightning and I told him about the recent strike. He suggested I use the on/off breaker switch next to it to turn it off during the cooler months, had I done that it would have survived the strike.

 

The point being, if a lightning strike blocks away was able to take out my AC, anything that gets enough power running through your dish to fry the AC through the ground wire probably gets enough power running through the AC to fry it anyway!

 

I recently learned I've had an ungrounded dish and OTA antenna at my business for the past eight years or so, which I plan to have addressed soon. I had an installer out to replace my LNB recently and had him check out the grounding situation based on what I'd learned on dbstalk.com. He didn't have time to take care of it on that visit, but he said it would be easy to do because my dish is fairly near a couple big HVAC units mounted on the roof. I figure at least in my case, those giant pieces of metal, being on the roof, are far more attractive to lightning that my puny dish and OTA antenna. If he runs ground wires to them I'm not too worried about a strike taking one out via the ground wire that wouldn't already have taken it out anyway :)


SL5, PI-6S, SA-6AL 3xSWM16, 21 H20-100, 1 H20-600, 7 H24-700/AM21


#259 OFFLINE   satinstallerguy

satinstallerguy

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 74 posts
  • LocationCleveland
Joined: Apr 21, 2013

Posted 24 April 2013 - 09:54 AM

Does Dish allow grounding to the HVAC unit breaker? You do know if lighting hits it, it stands a good chance at blowing the whole HVAC unit. I know technically that is supposed to be grounded, but the lighting and the surge still stands a very good chance at going through the HVAC unit,

Yeah, they allowed us to ground like that in Ohio............



#260 OFFLINE   gov

gov

    Legend

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,101 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2013

Posted 24 April 2013 - 02:18 PM

OK, here is a funny one:

 

 

yes, it is indoors.  It is also below grade. (technically, but it is a walk out basement on the non-street side).  Yes, it is shooting through a window, and believe it or not, it works great.  Home owner did not want an antenna on the roof or exterior wall.  I noted house was on a hilltop and basement was not finished, there was a window in the right place and the client was happy.

 

I did not bother with lightning protection on the coax this occasion, LOL!

Attached Thumbnails

  • GetAttachment.aspx.jpg


#261 OFFLINE   Jodean

Jodean

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 678 posts
Joined: Jul 17, 2010

Posted 28 April 2013 - 08:01 PM

why the heck did you use a split bolt when that white cover right next to it houses 4 or more grounding screws for this purpose??

 

 

 

Here's a couple older ones     I did not use siding plate because it didn't fit for his siding design,  Hence the direct attachment....

 

attachicon.gif100_1375.JPG

 

attachicon.gif100_1376.JPG

 

attachicon.gif100_1377.JPG

 

attachicon.gif100_1378.JPG


Dish -- 722k, 722, 612, 512, 510

Directv -- HR34, HR24, 2 H25's, 2 H24's

#262 OFFLINE   satinstallerguy

satinstallerguy

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 74 posts
  • LocationCleveland
Joined: Apr 21, 2013

Posted 28 April 2013 - 09:16 PM

why the heck did you use a split bolt when that white cover right next to it houses 4 or more grounding screws for this purpose??

 

At the time , 2010, I was working for the HSP and they didn't want us to use the ground bars installed on new constructions......  Dumb , I know.   So I just used the split bolt as they wanted............   Believe me if it was gonna save me a buck I would've done it without persecution.........

 

I use them any chance I get now.......    Funny thing is it's actually a common ground and grounding to a common ground is a no-no according to them.... lol  whatever..

 

SIG



#263 OFFLINE   satinstallerguy

satinstallerguy

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 74 posts
  • LocationCleveland
Joined: Apr 21, 2013

Posted 28 April 2013 - 09:17 PM

trying to help revive the old thread and I enjoy seeing others work

Nice work,  cant see where it's grounded though.........



#264 OFFLINE   supermod38

supermod38

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 70 posts
  • LocationCentral VA.
Joined: Jan 16, 2013

Posted 29 April 2013 - 07:06 AM

i can see the ground wire.!!!!!!!!!!!!!


I'm not here for a long time, just a GOOD time!
HR34 lease- Vizio 26"
C-31-lease-32" Emerson
HR24-owned-RCA 46"

H24- owned- :righton:


#265 OFFLINE   satinstallerguy

satinstallerguy

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 74 posts
  • LocationCleveland
Joined: Apr 21, 2013

Posted 29 April 2013 - 10:02 AM

i can see the ground wire.!!!!!!!!!!!!!

 

Heh,  Now I can see it...   






Protected By... spam firewall...And...