Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Need Help>>>installer Wont Install


  • Please log in to reply
54 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   skylox

skylox

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 162 posts
Joined: Aug 10, 2008

Posted 18 September 2008 - 01:07 PM

Hello everybody,
Well after waiting for 3 weeks, D* came to install at my house and he wont install because I cant receive sat 119....I am way to new to any of this stuff but I thought I read somewhere on this forum that you dont need 119.
The installer, who was very nice, said I wouldnt receive half the channels I subscribed to.
Any help on this would be great.
Do i need sat 119???

Thanks
HR22-100 x2 (HDMI), New Slimline 3LNB, TVs: 42" Vizio 1080p LCD and 32" 720p JVC LCD, Sony 5.1 HTIB, PS3, Wii, Xbox360 Elite, 2 Harmony Remote
<a href="http://www.speedtest.net"><img src="http://www.speedtest.net/result/476174851.png"></a>

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   davring

davring

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,392 posts
Joined: Jan 13, 2007

Posted 18 September 2008 - 01:18 PM

You actually do not need to see 119, but at this time the installers are not properly trained to align the dish without the use of 119. IIRC there actually is a new dish out, if not yet, very soon, that will allow such an installation.
HR20-700(2.0TB)>Sony XBR-55HX929
HR20-700>Sony KDL40V2500
OTA RS outdoor ant
Hardwire networked to Cysco Router 6.0 AT&T DSL
MRV enabled
R15-500>Samsung LNT2342H
DirecTV customer since 1997

#3 OFFLINE   skylox

skylox

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 162 posts
Joined: Aug 10, 2008

Posted 18 September 2008 - 01:21 PM

The installer did say that they are still using the 5LNB dish and they are waiting for D* to make the switch to use a slim 3LNB but he couldnt give me an ETA as he said they have been hearing this for a little over a year.....Im so depressed..(not really) but I have cablevision now and they are horrible and have been waiting a year since the last time they came out to install.....all to get the same answer..bummer
HR22-100 x2 (HDMI), New Slimline 3LNB, TVs: 42" Vizio 1080p LCD and 32" 720p JVC LCD, Sony 5.1 HTIB, PS3, Wii, Xbox360 Elite, 2 Harmony Remote
<a href="http://www.speedtest.net"><img src="http://www.speedtest.net/result/476174851.png"></a>

#4 OFFLINE   skylox

skylox

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 162 posts
Joined: Aug 10, 2008

Posted 18 September 2008 - 01:32 PM

So my question is, am I screwed or is there some way around this....also, does anybody know when D* is going to go to the 3LNB ?
HR22-100 x2 (HDMI), New Slimline 3LNB, TVs: 42" Vizio 1080p LCD and 32" 720p JVC LCD, Sony 5.1 HTIB, PS3, Wii, Xbox360 Elite, 2 Harmony Remote
<a href="http://www.speedtest.net"><img src="http://www.speedtest.net/result/476174851.png"></a>

#5 OFFLINE   davring

davring

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,392 posts
Joined: Jan 13, 2007

Posted 18 September 2008 - 02:31 PM

You may try a local installer who knows how to do this installation. 119 currently sends guide info when your receiver is not tuned to the 101, the work around, I have read, is to leave your HR tuned to an SD channel from the 101 overnight so the guide can remain current.
HR20-700(2.0TB)>Sony XBR-55HX929
HR20-700>Sony KDL40V2500
OTA RS outdoor ant
Hardwire networked to Cysco Router 6.0 AT&T DSL
MRV enabled
R15-500>Samsung LNT2342H
DirecTV customer since 1997

#6 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 18 September 2008 - 02:35 PM

The 3-LNB Slimline has just started to be rolled out. Expect it to take 3-4 months before they are widely available.

#7 OFFLINE   andunn27

andunn27

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 211 posts
Joined: Sep 24, 2007

Posted 18 September 2008 - 02:51 PM

So what is the difference between the 3 and 5? Are their any advantages (pro and cons) to either of them?

#8 OFFLINE   Jared701

Jared701

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 166 posts
Joined: Sep 09, 2008

Posted 18 September 2008 - 03:00 PM

So what is the difference between the 3 and 5? Are their any advantages (pro and cons) to either of them?


3 sees 99 101 and 103, 5 sees 110 and 119 and is *supposed* to be installed by looking at the 101 and 119 then fine tuning the 99 and 103. I'm possibly in the same boat as you but hoping he'll install. I'm 99% sure he wont have LOS to 110 or 119. I requested the SL3 but not holding my breath.

#9 OFFLINE   Teronzhul

Teronzhul

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 367 posts
Joined: Sep 20, 2006

Posted 18 September 2008 - 03:01 PM

People seem to be forgetting that 119 is still used for SD locals to lots and lots of markets. Just because the SL3 is becoming available, doesn't mean it will be available in all markets. SL5 dishes will still be standard in 119 delivered local markets. Now, I'm not sure exactly which market you're in, or if it is a 101 or 119 SD local market, but if you're in a 101 market, or are willing to live without SD locals in a 119 market, then an SL3 will in fact work for you.
HR23-700 on Vizio 42glf +swmlnb to 3 D12-700

#10 OFFLINE   tkrandall

tkrandall

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,795 posts
Joined: Oct 03, 2003

Posted 18 September 2008 - 03:06 PM

You can get the SL3 3LNB unit (not the dish, just the LNB part) off ebay right now from a couple of sellers. Have it before the installer shows up and have him use that instead of the 5LNB. Make him give you the 5lnb and maybe you can sell it for something.

#11 OFFLINE   skylox

skylox

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 162 posts
Joined: Aug 10, 2008

Posted 18 September 2008 - 03:14 PM

Well, I just got off the phone with D* tech support and they told me that the installer should have installed everything and once everything was installed if there was a problem that D* would take care of it.....I even repeated myself saying that the tech did not have LOS for sat 119 and she said that was fine for my area, but then she also said I didnt need a 5LNB dish....Im so confused...they have a supervisor calling me back within the next day or so.
HR22-100 x2 (HDMI), New Slimline 3LNB, TVs: 42" Vizio 1080p LCD and 32" 720p JVC LCD, Sony 5.1 HTIB, PS3, Wii, Xbox360 Elite, 2 Harmony Remote
<a href="http://www.speedtest.net"><img src="http://www.speedtest.net/result/476174851.png"></a>

#12 OFFLINE   skylox

skylox

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 162 posts
Joined: Aug 10, 2008

Posted 18 September 2008 - 03:15 PM

"but then she also said I didnt need a 5LNB dish"
my mistake i meant to say "she said i dont need a 3LNB dish"

Sorry about that
HR22-100 x2 (HDMI), New Slimline 3LNB, TVs: 42" Vizio 1080p LCD and 32" 720p JVC LCD, Sony 5.1 HTIB, PS3, Wii, Xbox360 Elite, 2 Harmony Remote
<a href="http://www.speedtest.net"><img src="http://www.speedtest.net/result/476174851.png"></a>

#13 OFFLINE   Birdman79

Birdman79

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 119 posts
Joined: Apr 07, 2007

Posted 18 September 2008 - 03:22 PM

Well, I just got off the phone with D* tech support and they told me that the installer should have installed everything and once everything was installed if there was a problem that D* would take care of it.....I even repeated myself saying that the tech did not have LOS for sat 119 and she said that was fine for my area, but then she also said I didnt need a 5LNB dish....Im so confused...they have a supervisor calling me back within the next day or so.


Welcome to the world of DTV Customer Service!!!!!:grin:

#14 OFFLINE   skylox

skylox

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 162 posts
Joined: Aug 10, 2008

Posted 18 September 2008 - 03:42 PM

Now if the installers install everything and things dont work out, will i be stuck in a contract? I dont mind the contract if it works great but not because he said she said between the installer and D*
HR22-100 x2 (HDMI), New Slimline 3LNB, TVs: 42" Vizio 1080p LCD and 32" 720p JVC LCD, Sony 5.1 HTIB, PS3, Wii, Xbox360 Elite, 2 Harmony Remote
<a href="http://www.speedtest.net"><img src="http://www.speedtest.net/result/476174851.png"></a>

#15 ONLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 18,965 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 18 September 2008 - 03:51 PM

Now if the installers install everything and things dont work out, will i be stuck in a contract?

Part of the installation is verifying that everything works and instructing you on its use. If it doesn't work it is a failed installation and they pack everything up and go home.

#16 OFFLINE   waterdragon

waterdragon

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: May 07, 2008

Posted 18 September 2008 - 06:10 PM

"but then she also said I didnt need a 5LNB dish"
my mistake i meant to say "she said i dont need a 3LNB dish"

Sorry about that


Thats because she was probably thinking of the Triple sat dish which is referred to as the 3LNB dish.

#17 OFFLINE   dothdewman

dothdewman

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 86 posts
Joined: Feb 26, 2007

Posted 18 September 2008 - 07:54 PM

If you were getting he HD DVR then the 119 would have failed the installation verification, thus a waiver would have to be requested, but the dept that grants waivers will not grant a waiver for a failed sat, they will tell the tech to move the dish or realign.

#18 OFFLINE   Johnnie5000

Johnnie5000

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 452 posts
Joined: Mar 26, 2008

Posted 18 September 2008 - 08:12 PM

You also may very well need the 119 for SD locals. And with the IV software, if there's no line of sight for any satellites, it's not going in.

#19 OFFLINE   TigersFanJJ

TigersFanJJ

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,546 posts
Joined: Feb 17, 2006

Posted 18 September 2008 - 08:51 PM

Well, I just got off the phone with D* tech support and they told me that the installer should have installed everything and once everything was installed if there was a problem that D* would take care of it.....I even repeated myself saying that the tech did not have LOS for sat 119 and she said that was fine for my area, but then she also said I didnt need a 5LNB dish....Im so confused...they have a supervisor calling me back within the next day or so.


This was a clueless CSR that was trying to get you off the phone by telling you what you wanted to hear.

#20 OFFLINE   Birdman79

Birdman79

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 119 posts
Joined: Apr 07, 2007

Posted 18 September 2008 - 09:01 PM

This was a clueless CSR that was trying to get you off the phone by telling you what you wanted to hear.


AMEN!!!!!!!!!




Protected By... spam firewall...And...