Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

green #1 UHF Pro key


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   mw1597

mw1597

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 61 posts
Joined: Jan 12, 2007

Posted 19 September 2008 - 01:44 PM

Where can I get the green #1 UHF Pro key for the 4.0 IR/UHF PRO remote? I guess Dish saves 25 cents by not including this with the 322 receiver.:lol:
Is there a way I can set the switches manually without the key?

Thanks!

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Jason Nipp

Jason Nipp

    Analog Geek in a Digital World

  • Super Moderators
  • 10,040 posts
  • LocationNorthern Illinois
Joined: Jun 10, 2004

Posted 19 September 2008 - 01:55 PM

I have a few but am not sure they will work with 4.0 remote.

I would call dish and see if they will give you a key for it.

#3 OFFLINE   mw1597

mw1597

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 61 posts
Joined: Jan 12, 2007

Posted 19 September 2008 - 02:26 PM

I was trying to avoid calling Dish but I might end up having to do that.
I installed a 322 receiver for my 80 year old Dad and wanted to complete the install ASAP.
There is only one TV (wall mounted flat panel plasma) in the living room. 1 Coax is run from the TV to the basement where the receiver is located. Both the Sat Dish and UHF antenna are connected to the receiver. I have the receiver’s TV2 output going to the plasma TV using TV2 UHF remote. All works as planned except the UHF antenna doesn’t pass through receiver’s TV2 output. When rain/snow fade occurs I wanted the ability to pass through ant signal to TV’s Digital tuner. It appears I’ll need to switch over to TV1 output in order to pass through the OTA signal. I'm not sure there is any other easy way to do it.

#4 OFFLINE   chainblu

chainblu

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 212 posts
Joined: May 14, 2006

Posted 19 September 2008 - 08:03 PM

You can use your blue TV-2 remote to control TV-1.
Menu 6-1-8
Enable TV-1 UHF Pro Setup.
Your manual should be able to walk you thru the rest.
(you do still have the manual, don't you?)

#5 OFFLINE   mw1597

mw1597

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 61 posts
Joined: Jan 12, 2007

Posted 19 September 2008 - 10:09 PM

You can use your blue TV-2 remote to control TV-1.
Menu 6-1-8
Enable TV-1 UHF Pro Setup.
Your manual should be able to walk you thru the rest.
(you do still have the manual, don't you?)

I guess I'm confused. I thought I had to replace the blue key with the the green key first. So all I need to do is change the Primary Remote Address to match the Remote 2 address?

#6 OFFLINE   scooper

scooper

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,719 posts
  • LocationYoungsville NC
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 20 September 2008 - 06:35 AM

If you always want both tuners on the same thing all the time -
If you want independent UHF operation - you need a 2nd UHF remote - and they aren't hard to find or setup.
You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...

http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

#7 OFFLINE   chainblu

chainblu

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 212 posts
Joined: May 14, 2006

Posted 20 September 2008 - 07:21 AM

I guess I'm confused. I thought I had to replace the blue key with the the green key first. So all I need to do is change the Primary Remote Address to match the Remote 2 address?


If I read your post correctly and you're only running one TV off that 322, the answer is yes.

But yeah, if you ever decide to hook up another TV, you will need another UHF remote like scoop said.

#8 OFFLINE   mw1597

mw1597

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 61 posts
Joined: Jan 12, 2007

Posted 20 September 2008 - 09:27 AM

When I enabled the TV1 UHF setup screen following instructions below. The information screen still shows the Primary Remote Address (TV1) as IR (not UHF PRO/IR). Why doesn't the Primary Remote Address change to UHF PRO like it shows on page 34 of the online User guide?

a. Open the TV1 UHF Pro Setup screen by pressing MENU-6-1-8 on
the remote control.
b. Select Enable from the TV1 UHF Pro Setup screen.
c. Select System Info to open the System Information screen.

#9 OFFLINE   chainblu

chainblu

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 212 posts
Joined: May 14, 2006

Posted 20 September 2008 - 09:54 AM

When you get to the sys. info screen, press the up arrow on your green remote.
This should highlight the box that says "rem addr" for TV-1.
Then press the 'record' button on the blue remote. This should change it from IR to UHF (and whatever remote address the blue remote is set to).

#10 OFFLINE   puckwithahalo

puckwithahalo

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,286 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2007

Posted 20 September 2008 - 10:01 AM

You could just bypass the receiver instead of passing the OTA through by using a splitter.

#11 OFFLINE   puckwithahalo

puckwithahalo

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,286 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2007

Posted 20 September 2008 - 10:09 AM

You could just bypass the receiver instead of passing the OTA through by using a splitter.


Like this

Attached Thumbnails

  • bypass322 copy.jpg


#12 OFFLINE   mw1597

mw1597

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 61 posts
Joined: Jan 12, 2007

Posted 20 September 2008 - 10:58 AM

Got it working... The key part was using the record button to change TV1 from IR to UHF on the info screen. I don’t think the user guide mentions this.
Thanks all…
Mike




spam firewall