Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Fuzzy picture issues


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   pyrotoxin

pyrotoxin

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Sep 19, 2008

Posted 19 September 2008 - 09:42 PM

This is my first post on what appears to be an absolutely amazing DBS resource so please forgive me if I have posted this under the wrong section and feel free to moderate appropriately. I lurked for quite a bit trying to find another post with a similar concern without any luck so hopefully this isn't a dupe post.


My current problem is that I have what I think is excessive attenuation in the coax runs that go through my house coming off of a newly installed dual tuner dvr from Dishnet. My picture is fuzzy and noticeably affected. For the sake of diagnosis I stuck a cheap radioshack amp on my receivers outputs (which for the sake of minimal wiring were merged together by the installer). When doing that my problem seemed to be solved. I was thrilled to say the least. A new problem came to my attention though, because the living room, which the second tuner feeds, is located quite a few walls away the installer put a splitter on the coax run and stuck the antenna on the other end by the television.

Sooo my remote doesn't work but my video looks fine. Aside from running a second line of coax for my UHF remote is there any other moderately easily solution to my problem? If further illustration of my wiring is necessary I can come up with some sort of ascii representation.

The guy who installed this new receiver and helped work out the bugs was incredibly helpful and went above and beyond to help replace some cabling he figured might be problematic so the bulk of the long run to the other side of the house is the heavy coax they use.


Thanks much for any guidance you guys might have for me

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,162 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 20 September 2008 - 05:40 AM

Did you disconnect the small remote antenna from the back of the receiver? That would cause the UHF remote to quit working. Most of Dish's dual tuner receivers have several coax connections and they have to be wired correctly. Which receiver and which connections are being used by the receiver?

#3 OFFLINE   shadough

shadough

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 652 posts
Joined: Dec 31, 2006

Posted 20 September 2008 - 09:48 AM

So, the UHF antenae is no longer @the receiver? The tech placed it somewhere else? That was done because when it WAS at the receiver, you had no control from the living room? I'm going to guess that your splitter is not a splitter but a di-plexer. make sure the other end, @receiver, has a di-plexer also and a cable connected to the UHF ant in port. You could try moving the antennae yourself back to the receiver and just use a small, say 6ft, jumper to raise the UHF ANT up a lil bit so its not burried in the back of your entertainment center or somethin.

Also make sure the recvr output 2 code matches the remote code. check an see if the remote will even control the 2nd tuner, hook it up to a local tv.

#4 OFFLINE   pyrotoxin

pyrotoxin

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Sep 19, 2008

Posted 20 September 2008 - 10:45 AM

Edit: I made this beatifully formatted diagram, but the forum apparently doesn't take kindly to tab characters so its a little harder to decipher.

Sorry my explanation of my scenario wasnt' very clear.

Lets see if i can roughly make a diagram of what i've got going on.

=================================================

-----------------
| Dual Tuner |
-----------------
| | |
UHF Ch Ch
Rmt 3 60
| | |
| | |
--------|---------- <--- Three way splitter of some sort
|
|
| <--- Run of about 150ft, in which several wall jacks are branched off, see below
|
|
-------------|-----|------| <----- split offs, this was existing wire that shouldn't be an issue
| | | | as it was operating fine prior to switching receivers, TV1 on this
|
| <--- remainder of run
|
|
----------
| |
To UHF
TV2 Antenna


As this setup, my remote functions fine but both TV locations are suffering from the picture
getting fuzzy, which I concluded must be attenuation. So i stuck on a small amp......See below

-----------------
| Dual Tuner |
-----------------
| | |
UHF Ch Ch
Rmt 3 60
| | |
| | |
--------|---------- <--- Three way splitter of some sort
|
A
m
p <--- Run of about 150ft, in which several wall jacks are branched off, see below
|
|
-------------|-----|------| <----- split offs, this was existing wire that shouldn't be an issue
| | | | as it was operating fine prior to switching receivers, TV1 on this
|
| <--- remainder of run
|
|
----------
| |
To UHF
TV2 Antenna

As this second setup I have the issue of my UHF remote no longer functions at all. I concluded this
to be at fault of the amp (obviously since I added that and it no longer works, and for the simple fact that
that thats going to be an input device while the rest of the signal coming through the cable is output).
With the amp in my picture becomes crystal clear, but like I said the remote is dead in the water. Any suggestions?
Today i'm going to try and put the antenna back on the tuner on a longer lead and see if that works. But other than
that is there anything I can do?

#5 OFFLINE   phrelin

phrelin

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 13,316 posts
  • LocationNorthern California Redwoods
Joined: Jan 18, 2007

Posted 20 September 2008 - 11:08 AM

Edit: I made this beatifully formatted diagram, but the forum apparently doesn't take kindly to tab characters so its a little harder to decipher.

I have struggled with this tab and spacing problem myself. I couldn't figure a work around so I ended up creating my desired effect in another program, doing a print screen, and creating a jpeg file. There must be some way to do this easier. Does anyone have an answer? I know that the html -   - doesn't work.

Nor does starting a paragraph with a bunch of spaces as I have 5 spaces at the beginning of this paragraph.

Sorry, I know this is off subject, but if anyone has an answer it would be good to know it.

#6 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 20 September 2008 - 11:16 AM

The installer used what is commonly called a "pigtail" setup, using the existing TV2 feed cable to feed your RF antenna feed back to the receiver.

The problem is that when you add the amp to the line, the RF remote signal cannot pass through the amp in the other direction.

Unfortunately, the only solution is going to be running another line of cable.

#7 OFFLINE   pyrotoxin

pyrotoxin

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Sep 19, 2008

Posted 20 September 2008 - 11:20 AM

Yeah thats kind of what I figured I'd get for an answer but it didn't hurt to explore other options.

Out of curiosity, how do they manage large scale installation with a centralized receiver location (far far larger houses). Or do they just not install in such a manner

#8 OFFLINE   boba

boba

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,580 posts
Joined: May 23, 2003

Posted 20 September 2008 - 11:57 AM

Rather than running a new cable try putting a 6' length of cable on the back of the receiver and a F-81(double female) connector. Attach the short antenna to this and raise it up near the ceiling level then try the remote in the distant room. If that dosen't improve reception try an indoor UHF bowtie antenn aimed toward the distant room.

#9 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 20 September 2008 - 01:01 PM

Out of curiosity, how do they manage large scale installation with a centralized receiver location (far far larger houses). Or do they just not install in such a manner


Honestly, those homes either use their receivers in Single Mode, or they go with DirecTV.

It is very rare to find Dish in a very upscale neighborhood.

There are several communities in the Bay Area where the average home price is above $5,000,000, and DirecTV owns those markets, with cable picking up the rest.

#10 OFFLINE   BobaBird

BobaBird

    EKB Editor

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,022 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2002

Posted 20 September 2008 - 08:53 PM

Put the diagram inside [noparse][/noparse] tags to preserve spacing. May still have to convert the tabs to spaces.
Charles @dishuser - a dynamic employee of Massive Veridian
Visit the EchoStar Knowledge Base
"The other guys charge $9.95/month to use tapeless record" - Dish Network Tech Forum, 8-6-01
"dual" is NOT the same as "Twin" - here's why

#11 OFFLINE   BNUMM

BNUMM

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,078 posts
Joined: Dec 23, 2006

Posted 20 September 2008 - 09:01 PM

Connect TV2 output to amp. then connect amp to the splitter. It should not block antenna signal then.




spam firewall