Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Will this antenna mount work on Dish setup?


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   IDRick

IDRick

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 274 posts
Joined: Feb 15, 2007

Posted 20 September 2008 - 02:12 PM

Winegard has an antenna mount that can be added to a sat dish. Link below says it fits most satellite dishes. Can this be mounted on a Dish 1000.2 setup?

http://www.winegardd....asp?p=SDS-1111

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 20 September 2008 - 05:02 PM

It might, but I *strongly* recommend against it. These mounts make it very difficult to get your dish aligned properly, and the dish moves a lot when the antenna is blown around by the wind (the pole is a huge lever). Given the 129 situation (failing satellite, low signal to begin with), you would have nothing but problems.

#3 OFFLINE   IDRick

IDRick

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 274 posts
Joined: Feb 15, 2007

Posted 20 September 2008 - 05:23 PM

Okay, thanks IIP. Makes sense now that a pro points it out. :) We have wind every day here in eastern Idaho. It would have been a huge disaster....

#4 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 21 September 2008 - 09:09 AM

I generally use 1" EMT (thin-wall rigid metal conduit) to mount antennas. If you have a chimney, it is usually easy to mount the pole to it, either directly or with a chimney "strap" kit. Cheap and effective unless you need more elevation.




spam firewall