Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

622 Pic Quality via HDMI


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   dconder

dconder

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 20 posts
Joined: May 30, 2006

Posted 22 September 2008 - 06:07 AM

I just upgraded my a/v receiver to the new Yamaha RX-V663. I had been running my 622 with component output to my Panny 50" Plasma and optical audio to my older Yamaha receiver. With the 663 I wanted to use HDMI all the way. My PS3 player looks fantastic using HDMI from the PS3 to the 663 then to the Panny. But the 622 looks bland. The once bright blue guide is now a faded blue almost gray. The pic quality still looks good but the colors seem dull. It looked much better running component. Could this be a limitation of the 622's HDMI output? I will go back to component if I have to but really wanted the simple single cable hookup and 1080p potential of HDMI from the 622. Thanks for any advice.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   girdnerg

girdnerg

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 95 posts
Joined: May 17, 2007

Posted 22 September 2008 - 12:51 PM

I don't notice any difference between component and HDMI with my 622.

Have you tried the HDMI straight to the tv? Is it better this way or the same as thru the 663? If you haven't, try this first and see if there's still a difference.

Other thoughts;

Is the Yamaha doing and processing of the pic? Upconvertion to 1080p or using a certain picture mode (nature, cinema, etc)?

If it is, see if you can turn off the processing of the Yamaha (pass-thru mode?).

As you know the 622 is already converting everything to whatever you have it set at (480i thru 1080i) and double/triple processing by the Yamaha and then maybe even your tv will usually just make things worse.

If I remember correctly, won't the 663 convert all inputs to HDMI? If so, you could also try hooking up component to it and then pass it out thru HDMI to see if there's a difference. If no difference, then I would think the 663 is doing something to the pic and it's not your 622.

#3 OFFLINE   swissy

swissy

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 75 posts
Joined: Oct 26, 2007

Posted 22 September 2008 - 01:28 PM

In case you haven't checked, make sure you are using the right picture mode on the Panasonic. You may be using standard or vivid on the component input and cinima or something else on the HDMI input.
Peter

#4 OFFLINE   dconder

dconder

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 20 posts
Joined: May 30, 2006

Posted 23 September 2008 - 05:47 AM

Ok,

I tried running HDMI straight from the 622 to the TV, not any better. I ran the component from 622 to TV, to me much better than HDMI. I then tried running component from the 622 to the Yamaha and then via HDMI from the Yamaha to the TV and it is more like HDMI out of 622. Not as good as component from 622 straight to TV. That seems to be the best.

So not only does HDMI straight to the TV not give me what I want, neither does component thru the Yamaha and passed on to the TV via HDMI. Basically, at this point, I bought a new receiver for nothing. I will keep digging and if anyone has any other suggestions.

Oh, all settings on my Panny are the same for component and HDMI.

#5 OFFLINE   puckwithahalo

puckwithahalo

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,286 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2007

Posted 23 September 2008 - 10:51 AM

Something is wrong with the HDMI setup then. From the sounds of what you've done, it's the HDMI coming out of the 622, either something on the 622 is set wrong, or there is a problem with the HDMI port on the 622. I say that because you said you are getting a great picture from your PS3 using the same cabling and ports on the tv and av receiver.

#6 OFFLINE   dconder

dconder

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 20 posts
Joined: May 30, 2006

Posted 23 September 2008 - 11:23 AM

Something is wrong with the HDMI setup then. From the sounds of what you've done, it's the HDMI coming out of the 622, either something on the 622 is set wrong, or there is a problem with the HDMI port on the 622. I say that because you said you are getting a great picture from your PS3 using the same cabling and ports on the tv and av receiver.


I think you are correct. I have checked all the settings I can find on the 622. The PS3 plays great whether hooked straight to the TV or run thru the AVR first. The 622 looks so so run straight to the TV or thru the AVR via HDMI. The 622 run from component to the TV looks really good. I need to double check again running component to the AVR and then HDMI to the TV and let the AVR do the conversion. This could be a case where all HDMI is just not going to work for me.:nono2:

#7 OFFLINE   SaltiDawg

SaltiDawg

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,375 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2004

Posted 23 September 2008 - 02:09 PM

I think you are correct. I have checked all the settings I can find on the 622. ...

Just out of curiosity, what resolution have you chosen for the 622 to output?

#8 OFFLINE   dconder

dconder

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 20 posts
Joined: May 30, 2006

Posted 23 September 2008 - 02:11 PM

Just out of curiosity, what resolution have you chosen for the 622 to output?


1080i. That is the max my Plasma will display. I tried 720p just for the heck of it and my monitor would not even display it. Reverted back to 1080i.

#9 OFFLINE   OKCubsFan

OKCubsFan

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Sep 23, 2008

Posted 23 September 2008 - 10:06 PM

Long time lurker, first time poster. Just thought I would share that I see the same issues with my hdmi connection. I have my 622 set to output 1080i and it's feeding a Samsung 5679 led dlp. Component looks great - sharp picture and vivid colors. HDMI, on the other hand, looks very flat and 'washed out'. It doesn't look bad, just not as good as component, there's a very noticable difference. Granted, this is using the same picture settings for both inputs, so perhaps calibrating the hdmi input a little more would help, but since my hdmi connection on the 622 recently stopped working I'll just stick with component for now.

#10 OFFLINE   wje

wje

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 424 posts
  • LocationNew England
Joined: Mar 08, 2006

Posted 24 September 2008 - 05:02 AM

This sounds like exactly the same problem I had some time back. The 622's (at least mine), use HDMI-RGB. If your TV is set for HDMI-YCrCb, the color rendition will be lousy.

Just to complicate things more, my 612 uses HDMI-YCrCb. My Pioneer will auto-switch between the two color encodings, but I had to enable it. Took me a while to figure that one out.

My avatar says it all.


#11 OFFLINE   GiBi

GiBi

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 17 posts
Joined: Dec 10, 2007

Posted 10 October 2008 - 10:43 AM

This sounds like exactly the same problem I had some time back. The 622's (at least mine), use HDMI-RGB. If your TV is set for HDMI-YCrCb, the color rendition will be lousy.

Just to complicate things more, my 612 uses HDMI-YCrCb. My Pioneer will auto-switch between the two color encodings, but I had to enable it. Took me a while to figure that one out.


Interesting ... I wonder why Dish is doing that? Having the 622/722 output RGB colorspace while having the 612 output YCrCb colorspace via HDMI ... it is currently greyed out under "HDMI Test" but they should have it user selectable. I would prefer to output YCrCb from my 722.




spam firewall