Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

using a zinwell 6x8 with a AT-9


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   mdmcvay

mdmcvay

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 50 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2006

Posted 23 September 2008 - 12:12 PM

Is it necessary to hook all 4 sat outputs into the multiswitch for it to work properly. I have an HR20 in my living room. I have an HR21 in my bedroom and I am wanting to add an old SD tivo into another bedroom. What I would like to do, if it's possible, is cut my 2 existing cables going into my bedroom in the attic and insert the multiswitch there and then drop 2 more from the switch to the other bedroom. So can I use 2 inputs to output 4. My dish is on the opposite end of the house and i have to go around the living room which has a vaulted ceiling which is a pain. Just trying to make this as easy as possible.

Thanks
DirecTV HR20-700
Sony KDS-R50XBR1
LG-RC199H DVD
Yamaha HTR-6090
Nintendo Wii
Sony PS3
Xbox 360 Elite w/ HD-DVD
Slingbox Pro


Insignia 32" LCD
HR21-700


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Michael D'Angelo

Michael D'Angelo

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Registered
  • 10,838 posts
Joined: Oct 20, 2006

Posted 23 September 2008 - 12:13 PM

You have to connect all 4 lines from the dish to the multi-switch.

#3 OFFLINE   mdmcvay

mdmcvay

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 50 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2006

Posted 23 September 2008 - 12:42 PM

You have to connect all 4 lines from the dish to the multi-switch.


dadgummit

Thanks
DirecTV HR20-700
Sony KDS-R50XBR1
LG-RC199H DVD
Yamaha HTR-6090
Nintendo Wii
Sony PS3
Xbox 360 Elite w/ HD-DVD
Slingbox Pro


Insignia 32" LCD
HR21-700


#4 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 10,815 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 23 September 2008 - 01:07 PM

You need all four coax to the multiswitch for HD and multi-satellite reception.

You only need 2 coax to the multiswitch if you only want to access the 101 satellite. That would probably work for your Tivo, but unfortunately it won't work for the HR series.

Carl




spam firewall