Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Can I make 2 lines into 4 using a 2x4 Multiswitch?


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   jasonp5

jasonp5

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 62 posts
Joined: Sep 27, 2006

Posted 23 September 2008 - 01:30 PM

I currently have 2 4x8 multiswitches in order to feed 6 rooms, 4 of which have 2 lines each....

The other day, I brought my bedroom LCD and HR20 down to the living room. I wanted to be able to have dual screens for football Sunday...I figured I should just be able to unplug one of the Sat feeds on my downstairs HR21 and plug it into the HR20. Thought I would have full access, just not have dual recording ability. Well, I had all kinds of problems, got 771 messages, locals werent available on 1 TV for a while, rebooting required switching from one feed in to the other, etc... before ultimately getting it good enough for what I was trying to accomplish....My thought now is to just have 4 lines in the living room and that way I have the extra 2 when I need them...

I think the easiest way, although I don't know if it will work would be to get a 2x4 multiswitch and take the 2 I have coming into the living room into there and then take 4 off of that and I have my 4 lines. Will this work? Will I lose anything in doing this?

I have the ability, although it would be time consuming, to run 2 lines from my existing 4x8 multiswitches and I assume that would be the preferred method, but figured I would ask and see if the 2x4 multiswitchwould even work first as I would prefer to do that..

Thanks,

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   doctor j

doctor j

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,424 posts
  • LocationBirmingham, Al.
Joined: Jun 14, 2006

Posted 23 September 2008 - 01:35 PM

4X8 multiswitches won't get you the HD Ka low sat signals.
You need zinwell 6X8 or 6X16 multiswitches.
If you're trying to make the wiring work like "splitters" you need to consider SWM.

Doctor j

MFH-2 System : 2 Major Viewing Areas. 2 x HR20-700's & H21 in each area via E2/SWM-8. Hardwire gigabit switch to 30 mb/sec internet.


#3 OFFLINE   Mertzen

Mertzen

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,682 posts
Joined: Dec 08, 2006

Posted 23 September 2008 - 01:35 PM

Any 3*4 switch [ there are no real 2*4 ones] would only give you the 101 sat and hence you'd miss out on any HD action.
No longer doing DBS work, but missing every moment of it.

#4 OFFLINE   jasonp5

jasonp5

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 62 posts
Joined: Sep 27, 2006

Posted 23 September 2008 - 01:40 PM

Ok...that what I was worried about...

I guess I don't know what Multiswitches are in the basement...6x8 maybe...I have 4 lines coming in (I thought), going into the switch, then 4 from there to the other switch, leaving me 12 total. I have HD in 2 rooms without issue, so that part of the setup is fine...it's just matter of getting an additional 2 lines to the living room, so I have 4 HD Capable lines and dont get any of the random 771 or other errors I was getting when I only had one line plugged in....Sounds like the 2x4 switch is out...and I'll just need to run 2 more lines...unless there is another option...

#5 OFFLINE   doctor j

doctor j

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,424 posts
  • LocationBirmingham, Al.
Joined: Jun 14, 2006

Posted 23 September 2008 - 01:50 PM

SWM is an option.
You'll have to buy.

Also cascaded 6X8's can be part of the problems you describe.

If you're going to work on it , I'd get 4 high freq. 2 way splitters and put multiswitches in parallel.

Doctor j

MFH-2 System : 2 Major Viewing Areas. 2 x HR20-700's & H21 in each area via E2/SWM-8. Hardwire gigabit switch to 30 mb/sec internet.


#6 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 23 September 2008 - 03:41 PM

Get 4 of these:

http://www.solidsign...p?prod=SP2WAPHL

or other 2-way, 2.3 GHz, 2-way power-passing splitters, and split the 4 lines going to the satellite. Make sure that the two lines coming off the splitter go to the same input port on BOTH switches.

#7 OFFLINE   shadough

shadough

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 661 posts
Joined: Dec 31, 2006

Posted 23 September 2008 - 07:36 PM

Why not just get a Zinwell 6x16??? 16 tuners sounds like plenty to me. I've never had much success splitting satelite even w/ high freq. power pasing splitters.

http://shad.is.dream...fl/collect.html 1000 AFL games and counting......


#8 OFFLINE   jasonp5

jasonp5

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 62 posts
Joined: Sep 27, 2006

Posted 24 September 2008 - 10:04 AM

I could get a 6x16, but the problem isn't the number of lines I have access to.. I have 2 open spots on my current configuration that I could run lines from to my living room to give me 4 there. I was just trying to avoid having to do that.

I thought it would be less of a hassle to take my 2 lines that in my living room already and split them into 4, but I don't want to lose anything when doing that and still need HD for both...



I guess I don't really get how it works...If I have 2 lines and plug them into my receiver I get everything I need, all HD Channels, etc...If I only plug one line in, I should still be able to get everything, but I would only have 1 tuner...

How, when going through a 2x4 or 3x4 multiswitch do I lose HD. I have those same 2 HD capable lines coming in and 4 new lines coming out. I don't really understand how the HD is lost in that.

#9 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 10,913 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 24 September 2008 - 10:09 AM

How, when going through a 2x4 or 3x4 multiswitch do I lose HD. I have those same 2 HD capable lines coming in and 4 new lines coming out. I don't really understand how the HD is lost in that.


The answer is not short or simple, but here goes. The dish has four outputs. Internal to the dish electronics, signals from 9 individual LNB's are mixed into four combinations of signals. All four of those combinations are available to each of the four outputs on the dish.

The receiver sends a command to the dish, telling it which of those combinations it wants (which one the channel you tune to is included in). The four signals are a combination of dc voltage (13V or 18V) and the presence or absence of a 22KHz tone. So you get 13V no tone, 13V with tone, 18V no tone and 18V with tone.

Once you add an external multiswitch, in order for it to be able to provide all of those combinations, it must have all four combinations available from the dish at it's inputs. Thus four coax from the dish to the multiswitch input. Now, when the receiver connected to output 1 asks for combination A and the receiver connected to output 2 asks for combination B, etc., the multiswtich simply makes the appropriate cross-connection to the source signal from the dish. If it did not have all four combinations available, your receivers could ask for a combination that the multiswitch did not have available.

So, if you extend from one multiswitch to another, then you have to extend all 4 signals, thus four coax connections.

Did that help explain it?

Carl

#10 OFFLINE   RegGeek

RegGeek

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 167 posts
Joined: Mar 14, 2007

Posted 24 September 2008 - 10:14 AM

I'd try redoing the receiver set up if you haven't already. Previously you had it configured for 2 tuners and now you only have one. When you are changing channels it is eventually try tuning to tuner 2 which is no longer there. Redo the guided set up and select one tuner operation for each of the boxes and it might work.
I know life's not fair, but how come it's never unfair in my favor?

See profile for equipment list.

#11 OFFLINE   jasonp5

jasonp5

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 62 posts
Joined: Sep 27, 2006

Posted 24 September 2008 - 10:32 AM

That makes complete sense...thanks a lot for the explanation...I guess I will just run 2 more lines...I could set each up as a Single Tuner, but I don't want to have to do that each Sunday and then set it back to double for Sunday night television...

Thanks for all of the help.

#12 OFFLINE   Grentz

Grentz

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,916 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2007

Posted 24 September 2008 - 01:12 PM

The answer is not short or simple, but here goes.


Awesome simple explanation Carl.


You might also ask why the SWM technology CAN be split then. The reason is that a SWM module (or LNB) takes in those 4 wires like a multiswitch does, then it has a total of 8 "channels" that it puts out onto the wire at different frequencies. Each tuner anywhere on the cable (so even through splitters, etc.) can claim 1 of these channels (so a DVR takes 2, standard receiver 1).

The receivers then request what they need and the SWM sends the appropriate signal down that channel frequency, instead of like how on the standard/old multiswitch setup the whole cable is used for sending the signal.

Very simple explanation again, but hopefully it helps ;)
-Grentz
Subscriber since Oct. 1996
HR21-700, HR22-100, H24-100 (SWM)
~Detailed Setup~

Directv Signal Strength Posting Tool - Excel Ver. Web Ver.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...