Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

How do I get DirecTV to install a SWM?


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   WooPoo

WooPoo

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Sep 23, 2008

Posted 23 September 2008 - 01:55 PM

I've been using the HD Tivo (HD10-250) for the past 4 years and DirecTV contacted me last week about a free HD swap. So, I scheduled for the install and they brought out a new HR22 yesterday and they're shipping an AM21 on the way since they don't offer HD LiL in my area.

The new box works great, except for the fact that diplexers don't work quite right with the new Ka band signal. When I built my house, I wanted to cable everything up correctly for DirecTV, so I have 2 RG6 lines going to every room back to my media hub. The 2 lines going to my main HDTV also carried a diplexed OTA signal over one of the lines.

So, here's my question. How do I get DirecTV to authorize a SWM for my location? I was on the line with three different CSR reps yesterday and none of them were able to get a SWM for me. The reasons varied, but basically they told me it's only for select markets and they didn't even see the option on their screens. I calmly explained that I've be a customer since 1996 and would love to stay, but if they couldn't provide me an option to get the broadcast channels in HD, then I couldn't imagine sticking around. If I had an SWM then I could just use one of my lines for satellite and one for OTA.

Oh yeah, and I have one of the Slimline dishes. Thanks for any help

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   Mertzen

Mertzen

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,682 posts
Joined: Dec 08, 2006

Posted 23 September 2008 - 02:00 PM

SWM switches are only reserved for new installs [ most of them commercial ] and only if you live in the roll out area and are eligible.
If you really need a SWM8 switch, DIY. You're going to have a hard time getting it from D*
No longer doing DBS work, but missing every moment of it.

#3 ONLINE   Doug Brott

Doug Brott

    Lifetime Achiever

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 28,929 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles
Joined: Jul 12, 2006

Posted 23 September 2008 - 02:17 PM

SWM switches are only reserved for new installs [ most of them commercial ] and only if you live in the roll out area and are eligible.
If you really need a SWM8 switch, DIY. You're going to have a hard time getting it from D*


I would agree, and the SWM switches aren't as expensive now as they used to be.
DIRECTV Firmware Monitor - iPhone - Android - HTML5

DIRECTV employee since August 2011.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#4 OFFLINE   davring

davring

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,400 posts
Joined: Jan 13, 2007

Posted 23 September 2008 - 02:29 PM

You can get one here:


http://www.solidsign...CAT=&PROD=SWM-8

#5 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 23 September 2008 - 02:45 PM

How do I get DirecTV to install a SWM?


DirecTV does not install SWM-8's *anywhere*, other than the few they installed in a couple of test markets to test the technology. Authorized MDU providers who get contracts with building owners or HOAs install them in the buildings they provide service for (along with other related infrastructure), and priviate individuals who choose to purchase them individually can install them. DirecTV does NOT install SWM-8's for residential use at all.

DirecTV DOES install SWM-LNB Slimline dishes for residential use. To get one, you must qualify.

You must:

  • be a NEW customer
  • be in an area that SWM equipment is being installed (soon to be everywhere)
  • order an HD-DVR
  • order a total of 5-8 tuners


At this time, DirecTV is not installing SWM-Slimlines for existing customers for a number of reasons. They are in short supply (priority is always new customers), they are behind in new installations in most markets, and they don't have the infrastructure or inventory to handle upgrading non-SWM-compliant receivers on a wide-scale basis. So, they have created business rules that limit where SWM is provided, and the ordering system used by CSRs to create work orders is designed to enforce those business rules.

So, as others have said, as an existing customer, if you want a SWM-8 or SWM-LNB, you must purchase them yourself at this time. Months from now, if and when SWM-LNB supply has ramped up, the restrictions will probably be relaxed, but no one knows how long that might be.

#6 OFFLINE   WooPoo

WooPoo

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Sep 23, 2008

Posted 23 September 2008 - 04:16 PM

Ok, so the consensus is that I'll most likely have to purchase the SWM on my own. That sucks. Do you guys think that I'll need to get a new LNB? This is the dish and LNB (Can't post a URL, but it's the AU9 from solidsignal) that my installers put in.

Anybody think that I could basically get DirecTV to reimburse me the cost of the SWM through various credits, etc?

Stein

#7 OFFLINE   evan_s

evan_s

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,136 posts
Joined: Mar 03, 2008

Posted 23 September 2008 - 04:32 PM

There are 2 options the SWM8 is a multiswitch and will work with your existing dish just fine. It has 2 ports for SWM tuners that can be split and should work with diplexing but it isn't technically supported. Since you have 2 lines run and would only need 1 to run both tuners with SWM you wouldn't even have to bother diplexing if you didn't want to. There are several options for supporting older equipment with a swm8 including 3 legacy ports on the SWM8.

The SMM-lnb is a replacement lnb. You should be able to just pull the current LNB and slide in the swm one. This only supports SWM capable receivers with no legacy options and no support for more than 8 tuners.

You might be able to get off setting credits but wouldn't go into things expecting this.

#8 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 23 September 2008 - 04:34 PM

If you have an AT-9 dish, then you must either use the SWM-8 module or you'd need to replace your dish with an AU-9 Slimline dish and use that with the SWM-LNB, which only works on Slimline dishes. The SWM-8 will work with both dish types with their standard LNBs.

#9 OFFLINE   Kansas Zephyr

Kansas Zephyr

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,489 posts
Joined: Jun 29, 2007

Posted 23 September 2008 - 04:42 PM

Ok, so the consensus is that I'll most likely have to purchase the SWM on my own. That sucks.

I think it's worth it.

If you can run four lines from the dish, without a major hassle, and have a nice place to mount a SWM-8, I'd go that route. Since, you can add another one later, if you exceed 8 SWM capable tuners. Plus, the 3 legacy ports for SD IRDs...and the OTA port, if you wish to diplex (...although not supported by D*).
5 LNB Slimline & SWM-16
SWM1 2 HR20s & HR21 via SWS-4 "green label" 4-way splitter w/power pass one leg for PI - SWM2 2 HR20s & HR21 after SWS-4 "green label" 4-way splitter
2 HR20-700 Wireless network for DoD
HR20-700 eSATA Vantec NexStar CX w/ 2TB WD20EVDS
HR21-100/AM21 Wireless network for DoD
HR21-100/AM21
With diplexed OTA via an "out" on one SWS-4 4-way splitter, using a Winegard YA 1713 - Channel Master 4228 - Channel Master 7777 in the attic.
Yes, my market has HD LiLs...and I'm still not giving up OTA! No rain-fade, and all sub-channels 24/7/365.
Also, with diplexed Cox Internet on one leg, downstream of a SWS-4 4-way splitter, using a SWS-2 2-way splitter, as a combiner.
R10 via SWM-16 Legacy 1
In boxes HR10-250, HDVR2 & (2) D10-300

#10 OFFLINE   TigersFanJJ

TigersFanJJ

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,546 posts
Joined: Feb 17, 2006

Posted 23 September 2008 - 04:56 PM

You can run an extra line for OTA if you can gain access above or below the wall through the attic/crawlspace. It will save you some money if you are able to do it. If not, buying a SWM from a third party may be your only option.

#11 OFFLINE   gator1234

gator1234

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 109 posts
Joined: Jul 21, 2007

Posted 23 September 2008 - 07:35 PM

SWM switches are only reserved for new installs [ most of them commercial ] and only if you live in the roll out area and are eligible.
If you really need a SWM8 switch, DIY. You're going to have a hard time getting it from D*


I had existingservice moved to a new house (Movers special). I told them I had two wires coming into the house and it was prewired. I was going to be using 3 HD DVRs and 2 Reg DVRs. I requested SWM and they installed SWMs.

#12 OFFLINE   Cmnore

Cmnore

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 291 posts
Joined: Sep 22, 2008

Posted 23 September 2008 - 11:37 PM

[quote name='Kansas Zephyr']I think it's worth it.QUOTE]

TOTALLY worth it. Mine showed up today via USPS. I installed it about an hour ago. Took me about 20 minutes, making sure I dotted my "I's and crossed my 'T's. Already had an HR21-700 and a slimline dish. My AM-21's(2) will be here in two days, and my new HD-DVR and R22 ill be here on October 18. I'll be entirely SWM at that point.:D

#13 OFFLINE   swire

swire

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Dec 14, 2007

Posted 24 September 2008 - 07:57 AM

I've been with Directv for years and just upgraded to HD last week. I got a new slimline dish, a 6x8 multiswitch, 4 new lines run, and two HR22s installed, all for $19.95.

That was for an HD upgrade. I don't know if the same would be available to an existing HD customer but it should be.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...