Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Two Satellite Inputs from one cable


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   EVAC41

EVAC41

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 232 posts
Joined: Jun 27, 2006

Posted 23 September 2008 - 02:03 PM

I am looking to put a DVR in my room upstairs. Right now it only has a standard reciever. Is there a way I can make the two tuners work off of one cable. Like the VIP 622 & 722 did with that switch that came with the recievers.

Thanks

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   curt8403

curt8403

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,481 posts
Joined: Dec 27, 2007

Posted 23 September 2008 - 02:18 PM

I am looking to put a DVR in my room upstairs. Right now it only has a standard reciever. Is there a way I can make the two tuners work off of one cable. Like the VIP 622 & 722 did with that switch that came with the recievers.

Thanks



only if you install a SWM
I am no longer connected with Directv or any other satellite provider

#3 OFFLINE   Doug Brott

Doug Brott

    Lifetime Achiever

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 28,912 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles
Joined: Jul 12, 2006

Posted 23 September 2008 - 02:19 PM

You would need to get an SWM switch
DIRECTV Firmware Monitor - iPhone - Android - HTML5

DIRECTV employee since August 2011.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#4 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 23 September 2008 - 02:47 PM

... AND,

you must have 8 or less tuners, and all of them must support SWM technology, OR you will be required to use an SWM-8 and possibly a legacy setup in parallel (the SWM-8 has 3 legacy ports that support 101/110/119).

Further, you would have to purchase either a SWM-LNB or SWM-8 on your own.




spam firewall