Jump to content

Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

I want to move my TV to another room?


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   ljnskywalker

ljnskywalker

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 55 posts
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 23 September 2008 - 03:15 PM

If I move my TV to another room, will DirecTV come out and change all the wires and stuff, or will I have to pay for them to do this?
Sony 1080p TV
HR34/700
PS3 / WII / XBOX-360 w/ HD-DVD

#2 OFFLINE   curt8403

curt8403

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,481 posts
Joined: Dec 27, 2007

Posted 23 September 2008 - 03:21 PM

If I move my TV to another room, will DirecTV come out and change all the wires and stuff, or will I have to pay for them to do this?


you will have to pay, it is called a relocate, as in relocating to another room, and is about 69.00
I am no longer connected with Directv or any other satellite provider

#3 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 23 September 2008 - 04:13 PM

curt is correct, but if you already have cable running to that location that goes back to where the sat cables or switch is connected, you can swap the cable (or just connect the cable to that room to an open port on the switch) and move the receiver yourself.

If you need cable run, have them do it.

#4 OFFLINE   davring

davring

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,385 posts
Joined: Jan 13, 2007

Posted 23 September 2008 - 04:24 PM

If you are contemplating adding another receiver in the future, now would be the time. If you order another tuner, they will install it including all the cables with no installation charge.
HR20-700(2.0TB)>Sony XBR-55HX929
HR20-700>Sony KDL40V2500
OTA RS outdoor ant
Hardwire networked to Cysco Router 6.0 AT&T DSL
MRV enabled
R15-500>Samsung LNT2342H
DirecTV customer since 1997

#5 OFFLINE   ljnskywalker

ljnskywalker

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 55 posts
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 24 September 2008 - 05:50 AM

Would I love to add another receiver, but I only have one TV. Trying to get the wife-factor to let me get another TV. (Can't blame it totally on her, we are expecting our first child so that has a little something to do with it.) :grin: For now though I think I will have to just do the Relocation.
Sony 1080p TV
HR34/700
PS3 / WII / XBOX-360 w/ HD-DVD

#6 OFFLINE   Doom878

Doom878

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 62 posts
Joined: Sep 22, 2008

Posted 24 September 2008 - 06:38 AM

Even with the insurance there's a charge right?

#7 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 24 September 2008 - 09:22 AM

Even with the insurance there's a charge right?


The Protection Plan covers your EXISTING infrastructure. It does not pay for new infrastructure.




spam firewall