Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Tech wanted to charge $60 for 6x8 Multi-Switch

vip722

  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Skywalker

Skywalker

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Sep 24, 2008

Posted 24 September 2008 - 03:43 PM

I recently had a DirecTV tech come out to my house for a "relocation" install. Before they came out, my setup consisted of a 5-LNB dish running two cables from the dish into the house. These cables then connected directly to the cables feeding my lone HD-DVR HR20.

I wanted to add two additional TVs, so I knew that two additional cables would have to be run from the LNB into the house.

When the DirecTV techs arrived (it was two guys), they proceeded to run the additional two cables from the LNB into the house. Once in the basement, I asked if I needed a 6x8 multi-switch. The "main" tech told me I didn't because since I was adding two non-dvr boxes, he would connect the cables directly to the cables feeding the new boxes (which I already ran).

I said I wanted a 6x8 multi-switch because I plan on adding a second HD-DVR in my basement rec room. He agreed that I would need one, but he told me "those are expensive man... like $60 bucks"

I thought DirecTV provided those for free? Also, DirecTV charged me a $50 fee for the "relocation".

FYI: I've had DirecTV at various apartments/houses since 1998. I've also had Sunday Ticket since then as well. I was recently given a free year of Starz as an anniversary gift.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   say-what

say-what

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,649 posts
  • LocationNew Orleans
Joined: Dec 13, 2006

Posted 24 September 2008 - 03:46 PM

If you only have 2 tuners, the techs aren't supposed to install a switch. Just run the lines to each tuner from the dish. Since your install didn't require a switch, that would come out of the Tech's pocket.

#3 OFFLINE   Skywalker

Skywalker

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Sep 24, 2008

Posted 24 September 2008 - 03:50 PM

If you only have 2 tuners, the techs aren't supposed to install a switch. Just run the lines to each tuner from the dish. Since your install didn't require a switch, that would come out of the Tech's pocket.



I have two lines going to my HR20 (HD-DVR), then a single line each going to a bedroom tv and an office tv (both are SD non-DVR boxes). Obviously I don't need a multi-switch, but I wanted one for a future setup so I wouldn't have to deal with installers again.

I see plenty of Zinwell 6x8 Multi-Switches on eBay for as little as $12.00

#4 OFFLINE   Mertzen

Mertzen

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,682 posts
Joined: Dec 08, 2006

Posted 24 September 2008 - 03:55 PM

I said I wanted a 6x8 multi-switch

I thought DirecTV provided those for free? Also, DirecTV charged me a $50 fee for the "relocation".


If you want one but you don't need one D* won't give you one. And hence the HSP wouldn't be compensated. Enough of them on fleabay if you want to add one yourself.
No longer doing DBS work, but missing every moment of it.

#5 OFFLINE   Supervolcano

Supervolcano

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,085 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2007

Posted 24 September 2008 - 04:27 PM

When you buy the next DVR, and need those 5th and 6th lines, call directv again for installation of it, AND THEN they'll give you the multiswitch for free.
Click Here to See my Equipment and SWM8 Configuration.
Click Here for My Theories on why we have no shouldn't have DLB yet.
Click Here to Review cbaker's "Long Term (Multiple CE) Bug List".

#6 OFFLINE   say-what

say-what

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,649 posts
  • LocationNew Orleans
Joined: Dec 13, 2006

Posted 24 September 2008 - 05:12 PM

I see plenty of Zinwell 6x8 Multi-Switches on eBay for as little as $12.00

Well, there you go, buy your own and save some bucks, or....

When you buy the next DVR, and need those 5th and 6th lines, call directv again for installation of it, AND THEN they'll give you the multiswitch for free.

...wait until you add a receiver that requires you to have more than 4 lines.

#7 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 25 September 2008 - 09:06 AM

I see plenty of Zinwell 6x8 Multi-Switches on eBay for as little as $12.00


Most HSPs are pretty draconian when it comes to inventory, but there is plenty of theft and the occasional contractor who inexplicably stops getting paid by the HSP who decides to recover some of their money by selling off inventory. That's where a lot of those cheap eBay switches come from.

In the real world, most techs get charged for those switches unless they are specifically listed on the work order, so if you want one and it isn't necessary for the equipment on your account, you have to pay.

DirecTV is in the business of connecting the receivers you pay for, NOT setting up your house for "future expansion" that may or may not ever happen.

#8 OFFLINE   joe diamond

joe diamond

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,071 posts
Joined: Feb 28, 2007

Posted 25 September 2008 - 10:23 AM

Yup,

Had a NLOS and the cx noted that each box came with 125 ft of cable. He said that since it was free how about leaving a 500ft roll in the garage. He would cut down the trees and reorder. In the mean time he could run some cable.

Right!

Joe

#9 OFFLINE   RobertE

RobertE

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,024 posts
Joined: Jun 09, 2006

Posted 25 September 2008 - 10:29 AM

Yup,

Had a NLOS and the cx noted that each box came with 125 ft of cable. He said that since it was free how about leaving a 500ft roll in the garage. He would cut down the trees and reorder. In the mean time he could run some cable.

Right!

Joe


Just leave him 500 1 foot pieces. Nowhere does it say 125 continuous feet. :lol: :lol: :lol:
Have an Error or Diagnostic code? Find out what it means and how to fix it here: Click Me
Having issues with your HD locals? Report them here: Click Me
Is your receiver compatible with MRV? Check Here





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: vip722

Protected By... spam firewall...And...