Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Programming Access Fee?


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   djfrankie

djfrankie

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 173 posts
Joined: Jan 07, 2004

Posted 26 September 2008 - 08:15 AM

Hi all,

My co-worker, has DISH, and has been charged "Programming Access Fee" of $5.
This is the first time she has been charged. The reason they are giving her, is that the phone line was disconnected.

My question is, Is is necessary to have to phone line connected? If not, why the
$5 dollar charge if not connected.
slimline, HR20-700 (livingroom), H20-100 (bedroom), lastest national release, harmony 880

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   scooper

scooper

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,739 posts
  • LocationYoungsville NC
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 26 September 2008 - 08:21 AM

Let me guess - she has a dual tuner receiver ?

Yes there IS a 2nd tuner Programming Access Fee of $5, which is waived IF the phoneline is hooked up.
You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...

http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

#3 OFFLINE   djfrankie

djfrankie

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 173 posts
Joined: Jan 07, 2004

Posted 26 September 2008 - 08:25 AM

Yes, she does.

Thank you for the quick response.
slimline, HR20-700 (livingroom), H20-100 (bedroom), lastest national release, harmony 880

#4 OFFLINE   ImBack234

ImBack234

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 395 posts
Joined: Aug 26, 2008

Posted 26 September 2008 - 09:19 AM

Hi all,

My co-worker, has DISH, and has been charged "Programming Access Fee" of $5.
This is the first time she has been charged. The reason they are giving her, is that the phone line was disconnected.

My question is, Is is necessary to have to phone line connected? If not, why the
$5 dollar charge if not connected.


If it is her first time call them and they should take it off.

#5 OFFLINE   kb7oeb

kb7oeb

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 631 posts
Joined: Jun 16, 2004

Posted 27 September 2008 - 11:21 PM

My 622 warns me on each power on if the phone line or internet connection is not detected.

#6 OFFLINE   BenJF3

BenJF3

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 308 posts
Joined: Sep 12, 2008

Posted 28 September 2008 - 05:58 AM

These Program Access fees are BS. You already pay a monthly program access fee!!! This is one of the peeves keeping me from satellite, although cable is starting to wear thin on me and this fee may seem justified soon enough. I just hate how all these companies nickel and dime you to death. You pay for the signal coming into the house, why do you have to pay extra for each outlet beyond installation?
BAN the FCC!

#7 OFFLINE   jclewter79

jclewter79

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,827 posts
Joined: Jan 08, 2008

Posted 28 September 2008 - 06:15 AM

You don't have to, on a dual tuner receiver, if it is plugged into a phone line or broadband connection. I have one of those phone jack things that is wireless and plugs into an outlet. Works great, oh course if you do not have a landline that might be a problem. All I can tell you is that it is the way that it is, I would not like to pay what some cable companies charge for DVR service but, that is just me. Sat service is usually always cheaper than cable if you compare across the board without bundling discounts.
Dish Customer since 12/13/03
Leased 722 DVR (Under contract until 08/02/10?)
(The installer had me sign an exsisting customer 18 month agreement!)
Owned 301 (Purchased at Wal-Mart 12/12/03)

#8 OFFLINE   BenJF3

BenJF3

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 308 posts
Joined: Sep 12, 2008

Posted 28 September 2008 - 06:28 AM

Sat service is usually always cheaper than cable if you compare across the board without bundling discounts.


Usually is the key word here. I compared what it would take to get the current level of service from both D* and E* compared to what I currently pay for cable and even eliminated two additional outlet for the sat total. Cable is significantly cheaper with or without the bundle. Granted I'd gain some HD content and missing channels, but overall cable is the better value if you have more than one set. Now, if cable were to require set tops at each outlet sat would be way cheaper. The thing I like about cable is I only need digital on my main set in the living room. The bedrooms and others are fine with the 70+ analogs since all the SD's I watch are there.

The real sad thing is that in my market, Time Warner could easily compete with D* and E* if they just offered better software and added the missing HD networks.
BAN the FCC!

#9 OFFLINE   ImBack234

ImBack234

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 395 posts
Joined: Aug 26, 2008

Posted 28 September 2008 - 06:57 AM

Usually is the key word here. I compared what it would take to get the current level of service from both D* and E* compared to what I currently pay for cable and even eliminated two additional outlet for the sat total. Cable is significantly cheaper with or without the bundle. Granted I'd gain some HD content and missing channels, but overall cable is the better value if you have more than one set. Now, if cable were to require set tops at each outlet sat would be way cheaper. The thing I like about cable is I only need digital on my main set in the living room. The bedrooms and others are fine with the 70+ analogs since all the SD's I watch are there.

Wait till come February and see if you still say the same thing.:grin:

#10 OFFLINE   scooper

scooper

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,739 posts
  • LocationYoungsville NC
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 28 September 2008 - 07:40 AM

wait til your cable company puts everything except locals into encrypted digital (it is coming, eventually) - then you'll need a box at every tv...
You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...

http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

#11 OFFLINE   jclewter79

jclewter79

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,827 posts
Joined: Jan 08, 2008

Posted 28 September 2008 - 08:11 AM

and a fee for every box
Dish Customer since 12/13/03
Leased 722 DVR (Under contract until 08/02/10?)
(The installer had me sign an exsisting customer 18 month agreement!)
Owned 301 (Purchased at Wal-Mart 12/12/03)

#12 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,135 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 28 September 2008 - 08:19 AM

In my area Comcast has pretty much already done that. Most of the things people want to watch have been pushed into the Digital tier and require boxes at every TV.

"Belligerent and numerous."

Sometimes I update the Dish Network FAQ

AT200, Hopper & 360 via HDMI to Onkyo 505 to basement 42" Westy, Hopper via Comp-over-Cat5 to living room 42" Vizio with a Roku 3, Joey to Toshiba 32" LCD with a Logitech Revue. You want fries with that? Pull up to the 2nd window.


#13 OFFLINE   Chris Freeland

Chris Freeland

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,660 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 28 September 2008 - 12:57 PM

Wait till come February and see if you still say the same thing.:grin:


That is not true, come February the digital only requirement is for ota only, cable even analog cable and satellite subs will not be effected buy this rule. It is true that most cable company's are phasing out their 75-80 or so channel analog tiers replaceing all but 12 - 20 or so channels with digital, however their is no mandatory set date for cable to do this and every cable company in evry comunity are on their own time table for doing this, for some it may be 2 or 3 or more years before they nead STB's for most of their tv's some already do. Also cable is actualy required to carry local broadcast channels in analog for a few more years, the cable companies will simply do a digital to analog conversion at the head in so subs with older tv's and vcr's will not need a box for thier locals. :)

What I said above has bean repeated many times now on these forems for at least 2 years now, it amases me how this Febuary cut off for cable miss information continues to be posted. :(

#14 OFFLINE   ImBack234

ImBack234

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 395 posts
Joined: Aug 26, 2008

Posted 28 September 2008 - 01:23 PM

That is not true, come February the digital only requirement is for ota only, cable even analog cable and satellite subs will not be effected buy this rule. It is true that most cable company's are phasing out their 75-80 or so channel analog tiers replaceing all but 12 - 20 or so channels with digital, however their is no mandatory set date for cable to do this and every cable company in evry comunity are on their own time table for doing this, for some it may be 2 or 3 or more years before they nead STB's for most of their tv's some already do. Also cable is actualy required to carry local broadcast channels in analog for a few more years, the cable companies will simply do a digital to analog conversion at the head in so subs with older tv's and vcr's will not need a box for thier locals. :)

What I said above has bean repeated many times now on these forems for at least 2 years now, it amases me how this Febuary cut off for cable miss information continues to be posted. :(

But it's like this:

In my area Comcast has pretty much already done that. Most of the things people want to watch have been pushed into the Digital tier and require boxes at every TV.

Most company's are already doing it. For every 1 analog channels they can replace it with like 10 or more digital channels. So between space and making money what do you think they will do?

#15 OFFLINE   Paul Secic

Paul Secic

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,119 posts
Joined: Dec 16, 2003

Posted 28 September 2008 - 01:55 PM

That is not true, come February the digital only requirement is for ota only, cable even analog cable and satellite subs will not be effected buy this rule. It is true that most cable company's are phasing out their 75-80 or so channel analog tiers replaceing all but 12 - 20 or so channels with digital, however their is no mandatory set date for cable to do this and every cable company in evry comunity are on their own time table for doing this, for some it may be 2 or 3 or more years before they nead STB's for most of their tv's some already do. Also cable is actualy required to carry local broadcast channels in analog for a few more years, the cable companies will simply do a digital to analog conversion at the head in so subs with older tv's and vcr's will not need a box for thier locals. :)

What I said above has bean repeated many times now on these forems for at least 2 years now, it amases me how this Febuary cut off for cable miss information continues to be posted. :(


In my area Comcast has moved both C-SPANS to their digital tier, according to a neighbor. But you're right about analog & cable.

Enjoying AT 250 HBO, 

 

Equipment: VIP 722 reciever


#16 OFFLINE   Chris Freeland

Chris Freeland

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,660 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 28 September 2008 - 02:16 PM

But it's like this:

Most company's are already doing it. For every 1 analog channels they can replace it with like 10 or more digital channels. So between space and making money what do you think they will do?


I do not disagree with you their, but their are many cable company's that are not their yet and probably will not be there completly buy Febuary. In my area Comcast is doing this too, but their are still 50 or so channels still in analog, they seam to be doing this 3 or 4 channels at time every 3 months or so. My point was that the FCC mandated February analog turn off date only effects local broadcst channels and does not effect cable.

#17 OFFLINE   boba

boba

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,580 posts
Joined: May 23, 2003

Posted 28 September 2008 - 03:38 PM

I do not disagree with you their, but their are many cable company's that are not their yet and probably will not be there completly buy Febuary. In my area Comcast is doing this too, but their are still 50 or so channels still in analog, they seam to be doing this 3 or 4 channels at time every 3 months or so. My point was that the FCC mandated February analog turn off date only effects local broadcst channels and does not effect cable.

But it is a DATE that is being branded into the publics mind as the day analog ends. A perfect date for cable to make such a switch.:)

#18 OFFLINE   ImBack234

ImBack234

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 395 posts
Joined: Aug 26, 2008

Posted 28 September 2008 - 06:23 PM

But it is a DATE that is being branded into the publics mind as the day analog ends. A perfect date for cable to make such a switch.:)


I'm just waiting to see the sh*% hit the fan. I know of people who already complained and are getting free stuff from the cable company. Friends have said they stay with cable cause they didn't need a box for every tv.:eek2:

#19 OFFLINE   joshjr

joshjr

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,352 posts
  • LocationNE Oklahoma
Joined: Aug 02, 2008

Posted 28 September 2008 - 06:53 PM

Usually is the key word here. I compared what it would take to get the current level of service from both D* and E* compared to what I currently pay for cable and even eliminated two additional outlet for the sat total. Cable is significantly cheaper with or without the bundle. Granted I'd gain some HD content and missing channels, but overall cable is the better value if you have more than one set. Now, if cable were to require set tops at each outlet sat would be way cheaper. The thing I like about cable is I only need digital on my main set in the living room. The bedrooms and others are fine with the 70+ analogs since all the SD's I watch are there.

The real sad thing is that in my market, Time Warner could easily compete with D* and E* if they just offered better software and added the missing HD networks.


If you are not using a sat box for each tv then I dont see how you could have any HD channels on those tv's. Besides all the HD, SD stuff Sat usually has 2-3 times as many channels for the price most pay for their cable. If you are using analog for your tv's then that is the dinosaur age. You will be dragged into higher quality with the rest of us just give it time.

#20 OFFLINE   joshjr

joshjr

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,352 posts
  • LocationNE Oklahoma
Joined: Aug 02, 2008

Posted 28 September 2008 - 07:02 PM

I'm just waiting to see the sh*% hit the fan. I know of people who already complained and are getting free stuff from the cable company. Friends have said they stay with cable cause they didn't need a box for every tv.:eek2:


Yeah I wondered the same thing. I dont have cable but had to call their office just to find out how they were going to get around the box set for each tv issue. They did not even say that it was just for OTA only. Bottom line its coming cable fans. Cable already is worse then sat and will only get that much worse. I understand people that live in areas that rain alot maybe or no locals but all in all sat is a much better solution. I predict the cable office in my town will be out of business in the next few years. Its like $55 for 60 analog channels. Who wants that? If you want a box to have the option to order PPV or Premium channles its $10 a month for the box and then programming fee's on top of that for premium channels. Also another way they get people here is there are alot of channels like ESPN Classic, ESPNEWS, Boomerang, FSN channels that are available but its in a digital package that requires the box and an additional fee. Basically its robbery here. There is no reason for anyone here to support such a horrible service. All in all If you get all channels Cableone has to offer here its probably like 125 channels and it would be like $110 or so. Thats insane that anyone would pay that. Oh yeah it would be more if you want limited HD channels to and more if you want a DVR.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...