Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

3LNB Install on 5LNB dish


  • Please log in to reply
34 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   skylox

skylox

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 162 posts
Joined: Aug 10, 2008

Posted 29 September 2008 - 05:08 PM

Forgive me if this has been on the forum already...
I am awaiting an install for tomorrow and they are probably coming with a 5LNB dish, so I purchased a 3LNB from ebay and received it today....My question is can anybody help me with installing this part on the dish, in case my installer has no clue of what to do.

Thanks in advance for your help
HR22-100 x2 (HDMI), New Slimline 3LNB, TVs: 42" Vizio 1080p LCD and 32" 720p JVC LCD, Sony 5.1 HTIB, PS3, Wii, Xbox360 Elite, 2 Harmony Remote
<a href="http://www.speedtest.net"><img src="http://www.speedtest.net/result/476174851.png"></a>

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 11,152 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 29 September 2008 - 05:23 PM

If they bring and install a 5 LNB dish, and it works, there is really no reason to go with the 3 LNB.

If they can't get 110/119 with the 5 LNB, the installer should not object to using the 3-LNB. It fits in the same physical location and connects the same way as the 5-LNB.

Carl

#3 OFFLINE   sperho

sperho

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 39 posts
Joined: Sep 27, 2008

Posted 29 September 2008 - 05:33 PM

If they can't get 110/119 with the 5 LNB, the installer should not object to using the 3-LNB.


If they bring a 5-LNB and you don't have an LOS to 110/119, but don't need 110/119, does it effectively behave like a 3-LNB dish thereafter?

#4 OFFLINE   evan_s

evan_s

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,136 posts
Joined: Mar 03, 2008

Posted 29 September 2008 - 06:29 PM

If they bring a 5-LNB and you don't have an LOS to 110/119, but don't need 110/119, does it effectively behave like a 3-LNB dish thereafter?


NO because a 5lnb dish gets it's guide data while tuned to a 103 channel from 119. A SL3 puts 101 in the place of 110/119 so while tuned to a 103 channel you can still get guide data from 101. A 5lnb with out line of sight of 119 can experience guide data problems. They aren't always obvious and can be minimized by regularly tuning to a channel on 99 or 101 to get guide data.

#5 OFFLINE   raoul5788

raoul5788

    Guest

  • Registered
  • 1,481 posts
Joined: May 13, 2006

Posted 29 September 2008 - 06:49 PM

NO because a 5lnb dish gets it's guide data while tuned to a 103 channel from 119. A SL3 puts 101 in the place of 110/119 so while tuned to a 103 channel you can still get guide data from 101. A 5lnb with out line of sight of 119 can experience guide data problems. They aren't always obvious and can be minimized by regularly tuning to a channel on 99 or 101 to get guide data.


Can't you get around that by setting up the system for a sl3 dish, even if it is a 5 lnb?

#6 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 29 September 2008 - 07:06 PM

Can't you get around that by setting up the system for a sl3 dish, even if it is a 5 lnb?


No, because the stack plan (i.e., which sat the guide is pulled from) is dictated by the multiswitch built inside the LNB, not by the receiver.

The SL3 LNB's switch has been specially modified to pull the guide from 101 always. The same is true of SWM modules. The others pull from 119 anytime you are tuned to a channel on 110/119/103.

#7 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 11,152 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 29 September 2008 - 07:55 PM

Can't you get around that by setting up the system for a sl3 dish, even if it is a 5 lnb?


There is some question about this, but it is my understanding that if you do in fact set your receiver/dvr for an SL3, you can use an SL5 but will properly get the guide data from 101. I have seen that said by a reliable source within DirecTV, but I have not seen any reports by anyone who has actually accomplished that.

Carl

#8 OFFLINE   skylox

skylox

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 162 posts
Joined: Aug 10, 2008

Posted 29 September 2008 - 08:19 PM

I in fact did forget to mention that I have no LOS of 119, so this is the second time that the installer is coming out. D* has requested that I receive a slimline 3LNB but cannot confirm or deny that I will get one....I bought the 3lnb of ebay to be on the safe side.
So any chance anyone can give me a clue as what to do to swap the lnb's out ?
HR22-100 x2 (HDMI), New Slimline 3LNB, TVs: 42" Vizio 1080p LCD and 32" 720p JVC LCD, Sony 5.1 HTIB, PS3, Wii, Xbox360 Elite, 2 Harmony Remote
<a href="http://www.speedtest.net"><img src="http://www.speedtest.net/result/476174851.png"></a>

#9 OFFLINE   sperho

sperho

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 39 posts
Joined: Sep 27, 2008

Posted 29 September 2008 - 08:24 PM

I think this is the money thread describing the 3-lnb vs. the 5-lnb:

http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=133958

Ok, one more clarifying question: I don't have an LOS for 119. If I have a 5-LNB horn, will complete guide data for 99/101/103 come in if I have an LOS for 110? (I understand from the quoted thread that 103 gets it's GD from either 110 and/or 119; it was ambiguous to me).

#10 OFFLINE   skylox

skylox

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 162 posts
Joined: Aug 10, 2008

Posted 29 September 2008 - 08:33 PM

Thanks
HR22-100 x2 (HDMI), New Slimline 3LNB, TVs: 42" Vizio 1080p LCD and 32" 720p JVC LCD, Sony 5.1 HTIB, PS3, Wii, Xbox360 Elite, 2 Harmony Remote
<a href="http://www.speedtest.net"><img src="http://www.speedtest.net/result/476174851.png"></a>

#11 OFFLINE   raoul5788

raoul5788

    Guest

  • Registered
  • 1,481 posts
Joined: May 13, 2006

Posted 29 September 2008 - 08:44 PM

No, because the stack plan (i.e., which sat the guide is pulled from) is dictated by the multiswitch built inside the LNB, not by the receiver.

The SL3 LNB's switch has been specially modified to pull the guide from 101 always. The same is true of SWM modules. The others pull from 119 anytime you are tuned to a channel on 110/119/103.


Then what if you have an AT9 like I do. Can you just disconnect the lnb for 110 and 119 and set the system for an sl3? Isn't an sl3 really just an AT9 without the 110 and 119 lnb?

#12 OFFLINE   texasbrit

texasbrit

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,167 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2006

Posted 29 September 2008 - 08:46 PM

OK, here's the deal. I know I am repeating what has already been said by IIP but here goes. If you have a 5-lnb dish, when you are tuned to a 99/101 channel the guide comes from 101. When you are tuned to a 103/110/119 channel the guide comes from 119. Telling the receiver that you have a Slimline 3 will NOT, repeat NOT change that. It will remove the 110/119 channels from the guide but when you are tuned to a channel on 103 the receiver will still expect the guide to come from 119. So unless you use an SWM, or use the workaround described below, you will lose guide data if you spend most of your time watching a channel off 103 (like most HD).
The slimline 3 gets over this problem as IIP says by having a different stack plan so the 101 guide data comes down to the receiver even if you are tuned to a 103 channel. You can't make a Slimline 5 behave like a Slimline 3.

If you have an SWM8 or an SWM LNB then the SWM automatically delivers the guide from 101 whichever satellite you are tuned to, so the lack of 119 is not a problem with SWM.

The workaround has been posted many times but I will post it again. You have to get the receiver, or tuner 1 of the DVR, onto a 101 channel regularly to avoid the guide data problem. Fo the receiver it's easy. Set a daily autotune for a 101 channel (like BBCA) for early in the morning (maybe 3am). When you wake up in the morning the receiver will still be tuned to BBCA and the guide will have been refreshed.

For the DVR it's more complex. The guide is only processed by tuner 1 so you have to make sure that tuner is on a 101 channel. To do that you have to set up two simultaneous short manual recordings on 101 channels for the same time each early morning, that is the only way to make sure that tuner 1 is set to a 101 channel.

And we should not call the Slimline 3 the 3-lnb dish, the 3-lnb dish is the old oval one! Slimline 3 or SL3 will avoid confusion.

#13 OFFLINE   raoul5788

raoul5788

    Guest

  • Registered
  • 1,481 posts
Joined: May 13, 2006

Posted 29 September 2008 - 08:56 PM

OK, here's the deal. I know I am repeating what has already been said by IIP but here goes. If you have a 5-lnb dish, when you are tuned to a 99/101 channel the guide comes from 101. When you are tuned to a 103/110/119 channel the guide comes from 119. Telling the receiver that you have a Slimline 3 will NOT, repeat NOT change that. It will remove the 110/119 channels from the guide but when you are tuned to a channel on 103 the receiver will still expect the guide to come from 119. So unless you use an SWM, or use the workaround described below, you will lose guide data if you spend most of your time watching a channel off 103 (like most HD).
The slimline 3 gets over this problem as IIP says by having a different stack plan so the 101 guide data comes down to the receiver even if you are tuned to a 103 channel. You can't make a Slimline 5 behave like a Slimline 3.

If you have an SWM8 or an SWM LNB then the SWM automatically delivers the guide from 101 whichever satellite you are tuned to, so the lack of 119 is not a problem with SWM.

The workaround has been posted many times but I will post it again. You have to get the receiver, or tuner 1 of the DVR, onto a 101 channel regularly to avoid the guide data problem. Fo the receiver it's easy. Set a daily autotune for a 101 channel (like BBCA) for early in the morning (maybe 3am). When you wake up in the morning the receiver will still be tuned to BBCA and the guide will have been refreshed.

For the DVR it's more complex. The guide is only processed by tuner 1 so you have to make sure that tuner is on a 101 channel. To do that you have to set up two simultaneous short manual recordings on 101 channels for the same time each early morning, that is the only way to make sure that tuner 1 is set to a 101 channel.

And we should not call the Slimline 3 the 3-lnb dish, the 3-lnb dish is the old oval one! Slimline 3 or SL3 will avoid confusion.


Got it! Thanks.

#14 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 29 September 2008 - 09:08 PM

Then what if you have an AT9 like I do. Can you just disconnect the lnb for 110 and 119 and set the system for an sl3? Isn't an sl3 really just an AT9 without the 110 and 119 lnb?


If you have an AT9, you must either get a SWM-8 module or change your dish out for a Slimline (IMO, you should do that anyway) and either get a SWM LNB or a SL3 LNB. Just unplugging the sidecar LNB will not help you.

#15 OFFLINE   sperho

sperho

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 39 posts
Joined: Sep 27, 2008

Posted 29 September 2008 - 09:15 PM

Thanks for re-summarizing txbrit...

#16 OFFLINE   bobnielsen

bobnielsen

    Éminence grise

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,058 posts
  • LocationBainbridge Island, WA
Joined: Jun 29, 2006

Posted 29 September 2008 - 10:51 PM

I in fact did forget to mention that I have no LOS of 119, so this is the second time that the installer is coming out. D* has requested that I receive a slimline 3LNB but cannot confirm or deny that I will get one....I bought the 3lnb of ebay to be on the safe side.
So any chance anyone can give me a clue as what to do to swap the lnb's out ?


The dishes come unassembled, so all the installer needs to do is install the SL3 LNB instead of the SL5 one.

#17 OFFLINE   David MacLeod

David MacLeod

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,689 posts
Joined: Jan 29, 2008

Posted 30 September 2008 - 06:55 AM

And we should not call the Slimline 3 the 3-lnb dish, the 3-lnb dish is the old oval one! Slimline 3 or SL3 will avoid confusion.

thanks for clarifying that, I was wondering about that since my 3lnb (oval dish) has a different mast size than my au9s. I was wondering why Carl6 said they mount the same, did not know about the SL3.
Dave MacLeod
S.I.H.

#18 OFFLINE   skylox

skylox

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 162 posts
Joined: Aug 10, 2008

Posted 30 September 2008 - 11:19 AM

I think i must have the worst luck.....installer just left my house....I had the SL3 part at my house, he looked at it, called his supervisor in front of me and his sup said that since he has had no training that he needs to reschedule again.....this will now be the third time that the installer comes to "install" I guess as some form of luck I have another installer who according to the install co, only 2 people are trained for this, but they will be here Friday.....in 3 days.....one day I will be a D* customer
HR22-100 x2 (HDMI), New Slimline 3LNB, TVs: 42" Vizio 1080p LCD and 32" 720p JVC LCD, Sony 5.1 HTIB, PS3, Wii, Xbox360 Elite, 2 Harmony Remote
<a href="http://www.speedtest.net"><img src="http://www.speedtest.net/result/476174851.png"></a>

#19 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 11,152 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 30 September 2008 - 12:46 PM

Thanks texasbrit for providing the very clear explanation. I did misunderstand the other information I saw.

Carl

#20 OFFLINE   sperho

sperho

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 39 posts
Joined: Sep 27, 2008

Posted 30 September 2008 - 06:46 PM

Ok, one more clarifying question: I don't have an LOS for 119. If I have a 5-LNB horn, will complete guide data for 99/101/103 come in if I have an LOS for 110? (I understand from the quoted thread that 103 gets it's GD from either 110 and/or 119; it was ambiguous to me).


My homemade clinometer was incorrect. I get 119 over a mature poplar tree by about 3 or 4 degrees. I wonder if and how much the tree will grow? Hopefully not faster than I can source a new 99/101/103 SL3 horn. :)




Protected By... spam firewall...And...