Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Double 722 Setup?


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   dbrakob

dbrakob

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 263 posts
Joined: Apr 25, 2006

Posted 30 September 2008 - 09:34 AM

Not sure if this would work so thought I would ask. Right now I have a 722 upstairs at my HD TV. TV2 is downstairs in the playroom on Ch73. If I got a second 722 could I put that downstairs and do the following:

1. 722 upstairs feeding HD to upstairs HDTV and TV2 to downstairs SD TV
2. 722 downstairs feeding HD (SD downconverted) to downstairs SD TV and TV2 feeding SD to upstairs HD TV

There is only one coax coming into each room so I don't know if I would have to split it or something.

Basically I want more DVR space but be able to watch programs on both 722s in both locations. 722 downstairs would have a bunch of kids movies we watch upstairs sometimes for "movie" night.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Ron Barry

Ron Barry

    622 Tips & Trick Keeper

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,879 posts
Joined: Dec 10, 2002

Posted 30 September 2008 - 10:20 AM

is the coax joined together like a Cable TV system and I am assuming that this coax is not the same as the one you are using for your Sat Signals to your Dish. If that is the case then the answer would be yes. You can just broadcast TVs output to a different channel.

Infact if the use case is mainly that downstairs 722 is watched 95% downstairs and upstairs is 95% upstairs then I would keep both 722 in single user mode and you can still output TV1 to a channel of your choice. The downside to this configuration is that both Sets would be able to see what each other is watching at a given time and that could present some issues.
<strong class='bbc'>New Member of the 9K club & 922/612 User<br /></strong><span style='font-size: 8px;'>"A release is not a release until it is released." - Me. <br />"To the true believer, no proof is necessary. To the non believer, no proof is sufficient." - Peter James (Derived from a Stewert Chase Quote)</span>

#3 OFFLINE   puckwithahalo

puckwithahalo

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,286 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2007

Posted 30 September 2008 - 11:23 AM

Yes you can do that, in fact I do the exact same thing with a 722 and a 625. I'll diagram it for you.

#4 OFFLINE   puckwithahalo

puckwithahalo

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,286 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2007

Posted 30 September 2008 - 12:05 PM

ok, the first time i came back to this thread, my other post wasn't there so I posted the same thing again...now it is...weird...

#5 OFFLINE   dbrakob

dbrakob

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 263 posts
Joined: Apr 25, 2006

Posted 30 September 2008 - 04:04 PM

Ron Barry - I think I understand your question and the answer is the coax is the sat signal to the dish. It is an older house that was remodeled and everything got ripped out (no cable). My Dish install looks (I can go out tonight and try and get more specifics but hopefully this is enough info) to be direct rather than tying into cable. In other words, coax from dish runs along side of house to hole in wall coming into livign room where TV1 (HD and 722) is. Right before the hole there is a diplexer/splitter? so the coax form the dish is rerouted, one into the living room and the other continues along the side of the house around to the side and enters the wall going into the playroom downstairs. That is TV2 set to Ch73. Is this enough info to get any more of an answer?


Puckwithahalo - Will you be posting the diagram or PMing me.

Basically I want to do this but don't want to call out the tech if it is not possible.

#6 OFFLINE   puckwithahalo

puckwithahalo

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,286 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2007

Posted 30 September 2008 - 06:09 PM

Ron Barry - I think I understand your question and the answer is the coax is the sat signal to the dish. It is an older house that was remodeled and everything got ripped out (no cable). My Dish install looks (I can go out tonight and try and get more specifics but hopefully this is enough info) to be direct rather than tying into cable. In other words, coax from dish runs along side of house to hole in wall coming into livign room where TV1 (HD and 722) is. Right before the hole there is a diplexer/splitter? so the coax form the dish is rerouted, one into the living room and the other continues along the side of the house around to the side and enters the wall going into the playroom downstairs. That is TV2 set to Ch73. Is this enough info to get any more of an answer?


Puckwithahalo - Will you be posting the diagram or PMing me.

Basically I want to do this but don't want to call out the tech if it is not possible.


Modulate tv2 out on 722#1 to ch.73 (or whatever you want to really)
Modulate tv2 out on 722#2 to ch.83 (or whatever you want to as long as it is different than the other receiver.)

Set the tv at 722#2 to whatever you modulated 722#1 tv2 out to. Set the tv at 722#1 to whatever you modulated 722#2 tv2 out to. If there are any questions, feel free to ask.

Attached Thumbnails

  • myinstall.JPG


#7 OFFLINE   forya

forya

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 34 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2008

Posted 01 October 2008 - 08:17 AM

is the downstairs tv SD and the upstairs HD?
If that is the case you would want to use the HDMI or Component out of the Dish box (TV 1) upstairs into the tv and the coax out of tv 2 (output of dish box 1 upstairs) would run to the downstairs tv

Then on dish box 2 (located downstairs probably), you would want to send a HDMI or component to TV1 upstairs and hook tv2 output of the dish box to a Composite (Yellow red white) in to the SD tv downstairs.

Then you will have HD upstairs, and SD downstairs and be able to access both receivers from both Tvs

#8 OFFLINE   puckwithahalo

puckwithahalo

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,286 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2007

Posted 01 October 2008 - 08:21 AM

is the downstairs tv SD and the upstairs HD?
If that is the case you would want to use the HDMI or Component out of the Dish box (TV 1) upstairs into the tv and the coax out of tv 2 (output of dish box 1 upstairs)

Then on dish box 2 (located downstairs probably), you would want to do the same, Send a HDMI or component to TV1 upstairs and hook tv2 output of the dish box to a Composite (Yellow red white) in to the SD tv downstairs.

Then you will have HD upstairs, and SD downstairs and be able to access both receivers from both Tvs


The only drawback to that is expense. I agree that it would give the best picture quality all-around, and if he's got the money to do that, I say go for it. However, he can probably do my setup using only existing cabling with the exception of a second line in from the dish for the second receiver. Even then, depending on how the current wiring is, he may not even need another wall penetration for that.

#9 OFFLINE   dbrakob

dbrakob

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 263 posts
Joined: Apr 25, 2006

Posted 01 October 2008 - 09:19 AM

puckwithahalo - thanks for the diagram. Maakes sense to me now that I can see it. I'll probably give it a try soon.

#10 OFFLINE   puckwithahalo

puckwithahalo

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,286 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2007

Posted 01 October 2008 - 11:07 AM

big thing is the two tv 2 outs have to be modulated to different channels or they'll interfere with eachother. Good luck, and if you have any problem with it, let me know.

#11 OFFLINE   alangant

alangant

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 19 posts
Joined: Jul 25, 2005

Posted 08 October 2008 - 03:44 PM

Or, put both receivers next to the HD set, using HDMI or component to that set for all HD feeds, and coax down to the SD set. You probably can even get the UHF remove for one or both of the 722s to work from the SD set location. (I haven't done this, but you can even use the coax to back-feed the UHF remote antenna; surely one of the experts on this board can provide the details.)

I have 4 DVRs (722, 622, 501, and 508) in one room, going into a Yamaha AV receiver, and use a secondary output of the receiver to feed SD to a remote SD TV. Of course, a Harmony remote is essential for this combination!
- Alan
Samsung HL-R6168W(TR61X2), Polk Audio RM7500, Dishnetwork DVRs(722/622/508/501), Yamaha RX-V2600 AVR, Sony DVP-NS3100ES DVD, Panasonic DMR-EZ17K DVD recorder, Panasonic LX600 Laserdisc, ChannelMaster 4228 UHF antenna.

#12 OFFLINE   puckwithahalo

puckwithahalo

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,286 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2007

Posted 08 October 2008 - 04:28 PM

Or, put both receivers next to the HD set, using HDMI or component to that set for all HD feeds, and coax down to the SD set. You probably can even get the UHF remove for one or both of the 722s to work from the SD set location. (I haven't done this, but you can even use the coax to back-feed the UHF remote antenna; surely one of the experts on this board can provide the details.)


Yes, that would work too...time for another diagram lol
The postings on this site are my own and don't represent Dish's positions, strategies, or opinions.

-Puck

#13 OFFLINE   dbrakob

dbrakob

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 263 posts
Joined: Apr 25, 2006

Posted 08 October 2008 - 04:53 PM

Or, put both receivers next to the HD set, using HDMI or component to that set for all HD feeds, and coax down to the SD set. You probably can even get the UHF remove for one or both of the 722s to work from the SD set location. (I haven't done this, but you can even use the coax to back-feed the UHF remote antenna; surely one of the experts on this board can provide the details.)

I have 4 DVRs (722, 622, 501, and 508) in one room, going into a Yamaha AV receiver, and use a secondary output of the receiver to feed SD to a remote SD TV. Of course, a Harmony remote is essential for this combination!


That's why I use these boards. Everyone thinks differently. This actually sounds like it may be easier. I could leave my current DVR just the way it is in dual mode for kids to use downstairs (SD) and us to use occassionally upstairs (HD) for family movie night. The other 722 I could use on the upstairs HD TV in single mode.

Quick question and I may have to look up more details tonight if needed. The current coax out of the dish goes to a splitter(?) which then sends one coax into the 722 upstairs and one coax downstairs to TV2 (that coax comes out of the wall into another splitter which has an antenna for the remote and a coax going to the TV). What would I need to do in order to add another 722 upstairs with no functionality for TV2 downstairs? Could I just split the coax going into the current 722 into 2 coaxs, one for each 722?

#14 OFFLINE   ChuckA

ChuckA

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,010 posts
Joined: Feb 07, 2006

Posted 08 October 2008 - 05:07 PM

No. You can't split the feed from the dish to the receiver. You must use a dish switch to do that. Each receiver must have its own connection either to the dish or to a switch so it can control which LNB it receives the signal from in order to switch from one sat to another depending on the channel you change to.

The thing that splits the single cable into both tuners of the receiver is not a normal splitter so don't be confused by that. It is a special seperator device made for that purpose.
Receivers: ViP622 (dual mode), ViP722k (single mode), 311
Dish 1000
America's "Everything" Pack & HD
TV1: SONY 55" KDF-55WF655; HDMI & Components connections
OTA Antenna in attic
PocketDish AV700E

#15 OFFLINE   puckwithahalo

puckwithahalo

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,286 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2007

Posted 08 October 2008 - 08:48 PM

That's why I use these boards. Everyone thinks differently. This actually sounds like it may be easier. I could leave my current DVR just the way it is in dual mode for kids to use downstairs (SD) and us to use occassionally upstairs (HD) for family movie night. The other 722 I could use on the upstairs HD TV in single mode.

Quick question and I may have to look up more details tonight if needed. The current coax out of the dish goes to a splitter(?) which then sends one coax into the 722 upstairs and one coax downstairs to TV2 (that coax comes out of the wall into another splitter which has an antenna for the remote and a coax going to the TV). What would I need to do in order to add another 722 upstairs with no functionality for TV2 downstairs? Could I just split the coax going into the current 722 into 2 coaxs, one for each 722?


Yay diagrams...

Attached Thumbnails

  • install2.JPG

The postings on this site are my own and don't represent Dish's positions, strategies, or opinions.

-Puck

#16 OFFLINE   dbrakob

dbrakob

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 263 posts
Joined: Apr 25, 2006

Posted 09 October 2008 - 11:24 AM

I love diagrams!

#17 OFFLINE   puckwithahalo

puckwithahalo

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,286 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2007

Posted 09 October 2008 - 12:18 PM

I like colors lol
The postings on this site are my own and don't represent Dish's positions, strategies, or opinions.

-Puck




spam firewall