Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

HD Locals: Springfield-Holyoke, MA


  • Please log in to reply
175 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Doug Brott

Doug Brott

    Lifetime Achiever

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 28,919 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles
Joined: Jul 12, 2006

Posted 01 October 2008 - 08:09 AM

DMA: Springfield-Holyoke, MA
Established: 10/1/2008


DIRECTV Firmware Monitor - iPhone - Android - HTML5

DIRECTV employee since August 2011.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   bootsy

bootsy

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 123 posts
Joined: Sep 26, 2007

Posted 01 October 2008 - 08:33 AM

Well, i'm glad i get FOX 61 OTA on my two HR20's because FOX 6 is absolutely horrible...It will have to do on my HR21 in the bedroom.

#3 OFFLINE   bigsnack

bigsnack

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2007

Posted 01 October 2008 - 08:38 AM

What exactly do you mean by horrible? Do you mean that the video quality isn't good, or that it doesn't look like it's HD? FOX in Springfield is currently only an SD channel.

edit: whoops, I replied to a post that was deleted...sorry!

#4 OFFLINE   Dhouse900

Dhouse900

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 21 posts
Joined: Jan 12, 2008

Posted 01 October 2008 - 09:05 AM

Fox is only in SD.. Directv.com lists that FOX 6 should be in HD and on Comcrap Fox 6 is in HD

#5 OFFLINE   fingerstyle

fingerstyle

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 51 posts
Joined: Jan 22, 2008

Posted 01 October 2008 - 09:45 AM

Channel 40 has a sync issue between picture and sound.

Any ideas on why 57 PBS was not included? Odd since thats where the uplink equipment is

#6 OFFLINE   bootsy

bootsy

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 123 posts
Joined: Sep 26, 2007

Posted 01 October 2008 - 10:00 AM

What exactly do you mean by horrible? Do you mean that the video quality isn't good, or that it doesn't look like it's HD? FOX in Springfield is currently only an SD channel.

edit: whoops, I replied to a post that was deleted...sorry!


It's a sub channel of ABC 40. It's not HD as compared to FOX 61 which i get OTA in HD. So compared to that, yes, it's horrible.

#7 OFFLINE   bigsnack

bigsnack

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2007

Posted 01 October 2008 - 10:39 AM

It's a sub channel of ABC 40. It's not HD as compared to FOX 61 which i get OTA in HD. So compared to that, yes, it's horrible.


Gotcha. Typically when DTV launches a new DMA but with certain channels still missing/SD, it's because a legal agreement has not yet been made with said channel to carry the HD signal. Rest assured, when the paperwork goes through I'm sure those channels will be made available to the customer. This pertains to major networks, as well as PBS.

#8 OFFLINE   ddpoohndave

ddpoohndave

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 77 posts
Joined: Sep 17, 2007

Posted 01 October 2008 - 01:34 PM

Finally!!

#9 OFFLINE   shovelhd

shovelhd

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 69 posts
Joined: Dec 11, 2006

Posted 01 October 2008 - 07:47 PM

Channel 40 has a sync issue between picture and sound.


It's worse than that, it's dropping frames. Something is wrong.

#10 OFFLINE   Dhouse900

Dhouse900

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 21 posts
Joined: Jan 12, 2008

Posted 01 October 2008 - 07:49 PM

Since they run FOX 6 and it is not in HD and ABC 40 has a sync problem there must be a problem at WGGB

#11 OFFLINE   shovelhd

shovelhd

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 69 posts
Joined: Dec 11, 2006

Posted 01 October 2008 - 08:05 PM

Agreed. CBS 3 looks great with no issues.

#12 OFFLINE   bootsy

bootsy

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 123 posts
Joined: Sep 26, 2007

Posted 02 October 2008 - 07:25 AM

Agreed. CBS 3 looks great with no issues.


I'm not sure if this is sarcasm or not.:confused:
I was watching WSMH last night for a bit and i wasn't to impressed. The sound feed wasn't 5.1 only DD 2.0 and the sound was to low. I would have to put the sound at about 24 to hear it good. I switched over to WFSB to compare and it was 5.1 sound and i could hear it fine at 12.

ABC 40 was stuttering with the picture and had sync issues with the audio.

FOX 6 won't be any good as long as they are a sub channel of ABC 40.

NBC 22 however was just as good as OTA. I was very impressed with that.

#13 OFFLINE   shovelhd

shovelhd

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 69 posts
Joined: Dec 11, 2006

Posted 02 October 2008 - 09:43 AM

No sarcasm. I wasn't referring to the sound. HD sound level issues are all over D*. I also had it with Charter cable. It's not unique to WSHM.

Get used to Fox 6. It's not going away, and it's not going to be it's own channel. If they do the statmuxing right it shouldn't be bad.

#14 OFFLINE   Dhouse900

Dhouse900

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 21 posts
Joined: Jan 12, 2008

Posted 02 October 2008 - 09:57 AM

The issue I have is that FOX 6 is now in the line up as the HD FOX.. It has to be as it does not show up on my standard box guides. And on directv.com in the lookup local section it states 6 is the HD FOX. But it is still 480I. Comcrap has FOX 6 in hd

#15 OFFLINE   bootsy

bootsy

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 123 posts
Joined: Sep 26, 2007

Posted 02 October 2008 - 10:05 AM

No sarcasm. I wasn't referring to the sound. HD sound level issues are all over D*. I also had it with Charter cable. It's not unique to WSHM.

Get used to Fox 6. It's not going away, and it's not going to be it's own channel. If they do the statmuxing right it shouldn't be bad.


OK, i was just curious. I will admit, the picture was pretty good for WSHM, but i use my surround sound for the shows on CBS and it only comes through at 2.0 and not 5.1.

As for FOX 6, i have OTA though my HR20, so i just pick up FOX 61 and use that channel to record or watch shows.

BTW, i'm gags17 on the avs forum...

#16 OFFLINE   shovelhd

shovelhd

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 69 posts
Joined: Dec 11, 2006

Posted 02 October 2008 - 10:59 AM

The issue I have is that FOX 6 is now in the line up as the HD FOX.. It has to be as it does not show up on my standard box guides. And on directv.com in the lookup local section it states 6 is the HD FOX. But it is still 480I. Comcrap has FOX 6 in hd


OK, but that's not D*'s fault.

The listings for Fox 6 show HD programs. I haven't had the chance to catch any yet. Have you, and were they in 480i?

#17 OFFLINE   Dhouse900

Dhouse900

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 21 posts
Joined: Jan 12, 2008

Posted 02 October 2008 - 11:25 AM

OK, but that's not D*'s fault.

The listings for Fox 6 show HD programs. I haven't had the chance to catch any yet. Have you, and were they in 480i?



Bones and 'Till Death were in 480i on FOX 6 on D* side but if I switched to cable it was 720p

#18 OFFLINE   shovelhd

shovelhd

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 69 posts
Joined: Dec 11, 2006

Posted 02 October 2008 - 01:34 PM

Well then, that sucks.

#19 OFFLINE   Dhouse900

Dhouse900

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 21 posts
Joined: Jan 12, 2008

Posted 02 October 2008 - 10:44 PM

Well then, that sucks.


Yes it does (however I am grateful for at least having HD LiL)

#20 OFFLINE   tWs|BullDog

tWs|BullDog

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 14 posts
Joined: Apr 03, 2007

Posted 03 October 2008 - 12:27 PM

is anyone else haveing audio problems with the new channels?

when some thing is recorded on cbs 3 the audio is really quite for the first 15 mins then goes back to normal

and wggb 40 the hd channel the audio is not synced up with the show
and the sd version of 40 looks terrable




Protected By... spam firewall...And...