Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Weird issue with LG LCD tv and VIP722


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Bizket

Bizket

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Aug 01, 2008

Posted 01 October 2008 - 04:44 PM

I have an LG 42" LCD television (don't have the model number on me at work) and the VIP722 HD/DVR.

I have experienced a problem before (using my blu-ray player) with the television where if there is an active signal coming into an HDMI connection but that HDMI connection is not the active input for a length of time that when I come back to the HDMI input to view anything the TV reports that there is an invalid format.

The fix I have accepted for the blu-ray player is to simply hard cycle the power, which is no big deal. I have discovered though that since when I 'power down' the VIP722 it is still sending a video signal via the HDMI connectio I have it using. This means that if I am watching a movie or playing a video game and want to watch TV I need to hard power cycle the VIP722 which takes a while and will kill any recordings that may be going on.

Un/replugging in the HDMI cab;e does not fix this.

I am wondering if there is a setting I can change on the VIP722 where it will not send *any* video signal when I have 'turned it off'. I know I should be going to LG for this but I suspect that they don't have a fix for me other than 'don't do that anymore' which really won't work for me.

Thanks in advance guys, you have always been very helpful :)

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   kucharsk

kucharsk

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 468 posts
Joined: Sep 19, 2006

Posted 01 October 2008 - 06:11 PM

There's no setting on the 722 to disable video when it's off; it will always show the DISH Network "screen saver."

#3 OFFLINE   Kevin Brown

Kevin Brown

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 398 posts
Joined: Sep 04, 2005

Posted 01 October 2008 - 06:25 PM

If you unplug the HDMI cable, then turn the display off, then reconnect the HDMI cable, then turn the TV back on, does that do it?

#4 OFFLINE   ChuckA

ChuckA

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,010 posts
Joined: Feb 07, 2006

Posted 01 October 2008 - 08:49 PM

Try the HDMI Test button in the Diag->Analysis screen. That might reset the HDMI connection.
Receivers: ViP622 (dual mode), ViP722k (single mode), 311
Dish 1000
America's "Everything" Pack & HD
TV1: SONY 55" KDF-55WF655; HDMI & Components connections
OTA Antenna in attic
PocketDish AV700E

#5 OFFLINE   Bizket

Bizket

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Aug 01, 2008

Posted 03 October 2008 - 11:13 AM

Try the HDMI Test button in the Diag->Analysis screen. That might reset the HDMI connection.


Is this screen in the TV settings or the VIP722 settings? I don't recall a diag->analysis screen in my tv settings.

#6 OFFLINE   Mark Lamutt

Mark Lamutt

    Your Neighborhood Liasion

  • Registered
  • 12,527 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 03 October 2008 - 12:20 PM

722 settings - Menu-6-3 if I remember right.
Mark Lamutt
markdl@dbstalk.com
Your DBSTalk.Com Community Liaison to Dish Network

#7 OFFLINE   Bizket

Bizket

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Aug 01, 2008

Posted 05 October 2008 - 09:29 AM

722 settings - Menu-6-3 if I remember right.

There is no reset for HDMI in the diagnostics, just information. And I would have needed a road map to get to without being able to see the screen :)

#8 OFFLINE   ImBack234

ImBack234

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 395 posts
Joined: Aug 26, 2008

Posted 05 October 2008 - 11:13 AM

There is no reset for HDMI in the diagnostics, just information. And I would have needed a road map to get to without being able to see the screen :)

LOL:D




spam firewall