Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

VIP622 Re-routing question


  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Lowderpoop

Lowderpoop

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Aug 17, 2008

Posted 04 October 2008 - 08:21 AM

I hope this isn't too long for some of you to read, but here's my dilemma. My HD-DVR receiver currently controls the HDTV in my den and the standard def TV in my bedroom (we'll call that room #1). We have another basic, standard-def receiver in the computer room hooked up to a 15 year old TV (we'll call that room #2).

My wife and I just bought an HDTV to go in room #1. I know the VIP622 won't send an HD signal to room #1, so I called customer support and they said I could exchange the standard receiver in room #2 for an HD-DVR receiver to put in room #1. For $50 they'll let me exchange the receivers and I install the new one. For $100 they'll come out and do it for me.

I'm pretty tech savvy, so I'm thinking I can do it myself and save the extra $50. What I want to do is fix the VIP622 in my den to send the second signal to room #2 (it's currently sending the second signal to room #1)...then I can use the new HD receiver in room #1 with the new HDTV.

Is this something I can easily do? I have even given it a shot yet. I imagine it's just a matter of unscrewing one coax cable in the attic and screwing in another, but wasn't sure. Do I need a certain type of coax-cable do accomplish this?

While I'm waiting for responses, I'm going to go play in the attic....I might be able to figure it out without your help, but thought I'd ask anyway.

Thanks a ton!

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Lowderpoop

Lowderpoop

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Aug 17, 2008

Posted 04 October 2008 - 09:12 AM

I figured it out....too bad I spent 15 minutes in the attic looking around before I realized the cables were arranged outside the house where all the utilities go in.

#3 ONLINE   phrelin

phrelin

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 13,127 posts
  • LocationNorthern California Redwoods
Joined: Jan 18, 2007

Posted 04 October 2008 - 11:44 AM

:welcome_s

Hey, you never know when it will be helpful to know what's in the attic.;)

"In a hundred years there'll be a whole new set of people."
"Always poke the bears. They sleep too much for their own good."

"If you're good enough, they'll talk about you." - Tom Harmon
A GEEZER who remembers watching TV in 1951 and was an Echostar customer from 1988 to 2008, now a Dish Network customer.
My AV Setup
My Slingbox Pro HD Experience
My Blog: The Redwood Guardian





spam firewall