Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Wave Frontier with Dish 625


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   CWMorrow

CWMorrow

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Oct 04, 2008

Posted 04 October 2008 - 08:50 PM

So far I only have the Wave Frontier T-90 working on T5 with Fortec Star Mercury II.
I have the LNBFs for Dish, but must I configure the 625 receiver to use them? Any help in aiming the LNBFs would be appreciated. The dish is lined up for T5, so I presume the circular LNBFs are in the ball park.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 39,510 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 04 October 2008 - 11:54 PM

What is it you are trying to do? You seem to be mixing subscription equipment with FTA equipment. Dish's 625 is intended for use with their dishes/LNBs for their subscription service only ... you're not going to get non-DISH broadcasts on a 625. And most of DISH services are scrambled subscription services that you are not going to get with legit FTA.

What are you attempting?

#3 OFFLINE   BNUMM

BNUMM

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,079 posts
Joined: Dec 23, 2006

Posted 05 October 2008 - 05:23 AM

I think he is trying to put Dishnetwork LNBs on a T-90 dish so that he can get FTA and Dish on the same dish. He would probably be able to get more help on another forum.

#4 OFFLINE   Richard King

Richard King

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 21,331 posts
Joined: Mar 25, 2002

Posted 05 October 2008 - 07:34 AM

IF I remember the characteristics of that dish, it reverses the polarity of circular polarized signals, meaning a regular Dish LNB won't work properly with it.
The Pump Don't Work 'cause the Vandals Took the Handles.

#5 OFFLINE   grcooperjr

grcooperjr

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 116 posts
Joined: Mar 19, 2008

Posted 05 October 2008 - 07:18 PM

IF I remember the characteristics of that dish, it reverses the polarity of circular polarized signals, meaning a regular Dish LNB won't work properly with it.


Yeap..... Your correct on the LNB's. He needs to acquire reversed LNB's to make it work. The only ones available for dish are for legacy systems currently....

#6 OFFLINE   CWMorrow

CWMorrow

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Oct 04, 2008

Posted 07 October 2008 - 07:41 AM

Yeap..... Your correct on the LNB's. He needs to acquire reversed LNB's to make it work. The only ones available for dish are for legacy systems currently....


Yes, I have reversed LNBFs. I've a problem with rain fade. Do the switches for these LNBFs, which have the Dish Network logo on them, require that I configure the receiver?

#7 OFFLINE   grcooperjr

grcooperjr

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 116 posts
Joined: Mar 19, 2008

Posted 07 October 2008 - 08:58 AM

Yes, I have reversed LNBFs. I've a problem with rain fade. Do the switches for these LNBFs, which have the Dish Network logo on them, require that I configure the receiver?


Well, From the info I've found, you have to use the older switches because they are legacy LNBF's. The newer dish pro switches wont work. I might be wrong so I'll defer to someone more versed on that part.

I was going to do this exact same thing for rain fade and to get to one dish instead of two. I decided it was just to complicated to get it to work with 7 722 recivers. So what I ended up doing was to use a 1000.2 lnbf and a Directv Chanel Master Gainmaster dish I had. The LNBF mounts on the feed arm directly and aligns easily. The 36 inch dish works really good here with very little issues. I still get a bit of fade on 129 at times. Hopefully that will change when the change out the satellite.

#8 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,757 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 07 October 2008 - 10:09 AM

Yes, I have reversed LNBFs. I've a problem with rain fade. Do the switches for these LNBFs, which have the Dish Network logo on them, require that I configure the receiver?

You should check also what type of reversed LNBFs you have. Legacy or DishPro ? It would require appropriate switches - legacy or DP/DPP.

#9 OFFLINE   grcooperjr

grcooperjr

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 116 posts
Joined: Mar 19, 2008

Posted 07 October 2008 - 05:41 PM

You should check also what type of reversed LNBFs you have. Legacy or DishPro ? It would require appropriate switches - legacy or DP/DPP.


Unfortunately no one make a reversed LNBF for dish pro systems. Legacy LNBF’s only. Or at least no one fesses up to it.

Sure wish they did. I'd get a T-90 in a heart beat if they did.

#10 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,757 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 07 October 2008 - 08:41 PM

It could be done, if Dish or LNBF's manufacturers will open a source of FW what controlling switch matrix.
I did research of the DP LNBFs regarding utilization for T-90/55, but stuck with a mod of FW.

#11 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 39,510 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 07 October 2008 - 08:45 PM

Get the stacking and polarity right and let a DP34 or DPP44 do the switching. :)

#12 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,757 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 07 October 2008 - 09:23 PM

Are the any details how to screw stack and polarity of LNBF before switch ? Or it just wishful thinking ?
I know how to use DiSEqC for control LNBF and switch, but screw that ?

#13 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 39,510 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 07 October 2008 - 09:46 PM

Are the any details how to screw stack and polarity of LNBF before switch ? Or it just wishful thinking ?
I know how to use DiSEqC for control LNBF and switch, but screw that ?

Just design something that does the inverse stack. TP1 @ 12.2240 GHz RCP output as 974.00 MHz. TP2 @ 12.23858 GHz LCP output as 2111.42 MHz. Work your way toward the center of the stack (TP31 @ 12.66140 GHz RCP output as 1411.40 MHz and TP32 @ 12.67598 GHz LCP output as 1674.02). A competent electrical engineer would be able to figure it out (as long as it doesn't violate a patent).

Probably not too much demand for it outside of the equipment DISH actually sells. They could be used for MDU installations that would use non-"consumer" dishes.

#14 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,757 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 07 October 2008 - 10:43 PM

That's RF engineer job. Not just EE.

I know how the dual LOF LNBF built.
I know what I could do with it - I need a source of FW. There is not a problem to switch polarity - just need to patch FW.

#15 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 39,510 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 07 October 2008 - 10:49 PM

As stated earlier, let a DP34 or DPP44 do the switching ... no firmware in the LNB required. Just like the "Feed" LNBs that came with superdishes. All RF.

Unless you're trying to do something else other than just replace the dish with something bigger/better than a stock DISH Network dish (such as connect FTA equipment to DP/DPP switched LNBs and try to control them). But that is far beyond the topic of this thread.

#16 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,757 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 07 October 2008 - 11:07 PM

Well, in that case, I'll need switch's FW - not that big difference from twin/triple LNBFs what incorporates same type of DiSEqC switch.

#17 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 39,510 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 08 October 2008 - 12:07 AM

Sounds like you have a good project for your spare time that has NOTHING to do with this thread (using a non-standard dish with a DISH Network receiver).

#18 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,757 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 08 October 2008 - 12:26 AM

Why? It is exactly what ppl ask.
T-90, Dish LNBFs, need add modded [in FW] DP or DPP switch.
Lets ask OP for clarification.




spam firewall