Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

To be E* cust - install questions/confirmations


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   dandirk

dandirk

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 24 posts
Joined: Sep 30, 2008

Posted 05 October 2008 - 02:33 PM

Seriously considering switching from comcast cable/internet to E*. Been doing a ton of reading on this board and want to confirm a few things before I sign-up (if I can sign-up).

General Information about my setup:

Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota area

Line of site: I have a pretty clear line of site to the south. There are some 3-4 story trees across the street and behind the houses but other homes do have dishes across there as well so I assume all would be well.

Current Cable TV content: Standard cable with HD+DVR package and internet. Cost $138 per/mo (after fees and taxes)

Internet Options: The only option I have for internet is comcast cable internet. DSL is severely limited in speed, 1.5 mb/s which is unacceptable for me.

Household TVs: 1 main HD TV, 1 secondary HD TV in exercise/storage/dust collector room.

Home Wiring: Central coax wiring, most rooms have single runs to a wiring closet in the basement, including a unused attic run. Though main TV and my office with cable internet share same single run to closet (split in wall), the previous owner cheaped out when finishing the basement. This is the large obstacle.

Dish Plan: Wanted to get the HD only Bronze TurboHD package + DVR. Also locals.

Preferred receiver: Would like to get the 722 DVR, it has a larger HD then the 612/622 right?


What I think I know about E* installations and my current plan

1. DishPro Plus LMB/Dish(?) is able to feed a 2 tuner receiver with one cable. I was going to use my 1 run from the attic to feed SAT into the home. This is done by merging the signal in the 950-1440Mhz and 1440-2250Mhz range (or something close). A Dish diplexer is used at the receiver to split the signal back out to both turner inputs on the receiver.

2. Since I still require cable internet and am severely limited in my cabling options... I am going to try and diplex the signal to include my cable internet. From what I understand cable internet essentially uses 5-862Mhz signal.

Diplexer to be used
Or this one...

I will have to place 1 diplexer right after both cable and SAT come to my home to merge the signals to 1 cable. The combined signal would then be distributed through out the home. Then I will have to use another diplexer at each TV/receiver/cable modem to split the correct signal back out depending on the device...

The other option would be to have Dish drill a hole and run the SAT cable directly to my office... I would like to avoid this if at all possible.


Questions I am still unclear of...

1. For the TurboHD package, being in the northern midwest. Should I expect 1 dish or 2 that I read others have? Should I expect the 1000.4 dish as a new customer or another? I have read and read and still am fairly confused by it.

2. How rare is it to require a DPP to handle 2 tuners on 1 cable? Is this something I should/can request?

3. How difficult do you think it would be to have the installer try my "non-supported" diplexer setup? Would $50 help in having him try and if fails, drill a hole in the wall?

4. If they do have to drill a hole in the wall, can I expect proper/decent installation through vinyl siding? Or should I be prepared for insulation foam and caulk?

5. If the 722 receiver truely has a larger harddrive... Is there a way to ensure I receive one? Should I tell them I have 1 HD TV and 1 SD even though I have 2 HD TVs? I know my wiring wouldn't really support backfeeding from the 722 to my second TV in the basement but I would really like the larger DVR...

6. Does anyone know what signal area the very most basic cable TV uses... the cheapest package that pretty much only includes the local channels? Is it lower then 950Mhz...



Anything I am off base on? I like to be informed before these installers come over and start telling me things that may/may not be true...


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Marriner

Marriner

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 224 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2006

Posted 05 October 2008 - 02:38 PM

You know, I assume, that the 722 and the 622 for that matter will only supply one channel of HD output at one time. Your two HD TVs would not be able to display different HD content simultaneously.
ViP722K with OTA tuner (Dual Mode SW L6.86), Western Digital 1 Tb USB hard drive, Sharp LC-52D64U HD TV, Sony V-333ES, Bose AM-10. ViP722K with OTA tuner (Dual Mode SW L6.86), Sling Adapter, Maxtor OneTouch 3 750 Gb hard drive,Vizio E422VA, Sharp 1-bit SD-HX500 surround.

#3 OFFLINE   dandirk

dandirk

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 24 posts
Joined: Sep 30, 2008

Posted 05 October 2008 - 02:46 PM

I am more then willing to only have HD on the main TV. I don't need to lease another receiver for it. If no other options exist I could go OTA only.

I was actually hoping to have the second TV display only the most basic Cable TV channels (its cheaper to get the cheapest cable tv package $12.95 + internet then internet only). And only have the SAT on my main TV.

The second TV is by the treadmill so you can guess how much it gets used, lol

#4 OFFLINE   BobaBird

BobaBird

    EKB Editor

  • Registered
  • 4,022 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2002

Posted 05 October 2008 - 08:06 PM

Preferred receiver: Would like to get the 722 DVR, it has a larger HD then the 612/622 right?

Correct.

What I think I know about E* installations and my current plan

1. DishPro Plus LMB/Dish(?) is able to feed a 2 tuner receiver with one cable. I was going to use my 1 run from the attic to feed SAT into the home. This is done by merging the signal in the 950-1440Mhz and 1440-2250Mhz range (or something close). A Dish diplexer is used at the receiver to split the signal back out to both turner inputs on the receiver.

Quibble 1: it's LNB. Quibble 2: what gets referred to as "an LNB" actually has 2 or 3 LNBs and an integrated switch.

Questions I am still unclear of...

1. For the TurboHD package, being in the northern midwest. Should I expect 1 dish or 2 that I read others have? Should I expect the 1000.4 dish as a new customer or another? I have read and read and still am fairly confused by it.

Minneapolis is one of the initial Eastern Arc markets. Since you are a new customer getting only HD, expect the Dish 1000.4.

2. How rare is it to require a DPP to handle 2 tuners on 1 cable? Is this something I should/can request?

That's what DishPro Plus is designed to do, but only for the 2 tuners of a dual-tuner receiver. Each additional receiver must have its own line.

5. If the 722 receiver truely has a larger harddrive... Is there a way to ensure I receive one? Should I tell them I have 1 HD TV and 1 SD even though I have 2 HD TVs? I know my wiring wouldn't really support backfeeding from the 722 to my second TV in the basement but I would really like the larger DVR...

Pay the upgrade fee. Yes, while the TV2 output is optional, if you don't specify an SD set in your home the builder program and many CSRs won't offer a 622/722 as an option.
Charles @dishuser - a dynamic employee of Massive Veridian
Visit the EchoStar Knowledge Base
"The other guys charge $9.95/month to use tapeless record" - Dish Network Tech Forum, 8-6-01
"dual" is NOT the same as "Twin" - here's why

#5 OFFLINE   dandirk

dandirk

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 24 posts
Joined: Sep 30, 2008

Posted 05 October 2008 - 09:34 PM

Thanks Boba helped cleared up a few things...

What is the upgrade fee... The only think I have been able to find is a standard lease fee of $6 per mo... Is that it?

Harsh listed the following receivers offered:


1. SD receiver for one TV (311)
2. SD receiver for two TVs (322)
3. SD DVR for one TV (510; not really sure these are still available)
4. SD DVR for two TVs (625; these may not be available anymore)
5. HD receiver for one HDTV (ViP211)
6. HD receiver for one HDTV + one SDTV (ViP222)
7. HD DVR for one HDTV (ViP612)
8. HD DVR for one HDTV + one SDTV (ViP722)

I don't see the 622 listed, has Dish retired this model or does anyone know if they are still getting installed for new customers?

#6 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 06 October 2008 - 12:54 PM

The 622 has been out of production for about 8 months; reman 622s are still available, but in my experience, they aren't very reliable. I recommend the 722.

#7 OFFLINE   ZBoomer

ZBoomer

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 529 posts
Joined: Feb 21, 2008

Posted 06 October 2008 - 01:34 PM

It still shows the 622 online, but when I signed my dad up last week the CSR said they didn't have it, only the 722. Which makes it odd to me they charged me a $50 upgrade fee for the 722. Upgrade over the non-existing 622? lol

#8 OFFLINE   dandirk

dandirk

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 24 posts
Joined: Sep 30, 2008

Posted 06 October 2008 - 04:23 PM

Cool at worst the upgrade fee is $50... I suspect that if I were to say I have 1 HDTV and 1 SD, the installer would show up with a 722...




Protected By... spam firewall...And...