Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Installation Help DISH 625 and two 322's


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   shadowray

shadowray

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Oct 05, 2008

Posted 05 October 2008 - 09:13 PM

I have two rooms running off of a Dish 625, the other two rooms run from a Dish 322. I want to add a new 322 I just bought to a fifth tv in another room. Just to run one TV. From my satellite there are two cables, so I tried to split that with a standard splitter and ran one single cable to my new 322. Does not work, I am completely confused by satellite installations. I am a handyman of sorts and do not want to pay an installer, I want to know how to do it myself. Can anyone help?:confused:

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,164 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 06 October 2008 - 06:58 AM

You should first check to see if your dish setup has a third output from the lnb (the eye on the dish facing the reflector) and run the new coax from there, if there isn't one, you then need a switch (preferably a DPP44 switch. The current outputs from the lnb would need to be run to the switch and the coax runs (including the new line) would then need to be run from the switch instead of the lnb.

#3 OFFLINE   shadowray

shadowray

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Oct 05, 2008

Posted 06 October 2008 - 07:29 AM

The LNB only has two outputs. I will have to buy the DPP44 switch. Where is the best place to find this switch? One other question...on one of the lines going from the LNB it has a DPD2 filter (dcpass) that has a 3 way labeled in/out, sat, uhf/vhf. one of the cables from the LNB go to the sat side then the other two go under the house, along with the other cable coming from the LNB. I am just wondering what does that 3 way do? I am just trying to understand the system set up. Thank you very much for the other information about the DPP44, that really helps. Thank you..

#4 OFFLINE   boba

boba

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,580 posts
Joined: May 23, 2003

Posted 06 October 2008 - 07:31 AM

You should first check to see if your dish setup has a third output from the lnb (the eye on the dish facing the reflector) and run the new coax from there, if there isn't one, you then need a switch (preferably a DPP44 switch. The current outputs from the lnb would need to be run to the switch and the coax runs (including the new line) would then need to be run from the switch instead of the lnb.

Agree the only other alternative I see is a 1000.2 dish to replace your dish 500. But that means you need to become an installer instead of a handyman.

#5 OFFLINE   shadowray

shadowray

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Oct 05, 2008

Posted 06 October 2008 - 07:44 AM

I found a couple of DPP44's, do I need a power inserter with it? what does it do for me?

#6 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 18,722 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 06 October 2008 - 07:55 AM

I found a couple of DPP44's, do I need a power inserter with it? what does it do for me?

A DPP44 with power inserter will take up to four inputs and give you four DishPro Plus outputs. Your other option is two DP34s and double cabling to everything.

Self installing is overrated.

#7 OFFLINE   shadowray

shadowray

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Oct 05, 2008

Posted 06 October 2008 - 08:03 AM

Thank you for the information...I would call an installer for a large job, I just figured adding one more receiver to my existing system wouldn't be that hard, I may be wrong. I just really really enjoy trying to do it myself, I like to learn along the way, if I could do this sort of stuff everyday I would enjoy it. Thanks again..




Protected By... spam firewall...And...