Jump to content

Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

HD Receiver on SD TV


  • Please log in to reply
30 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   steve_n_houston

steve_n_houston

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 41 posts
Joined: Sep 23, 2008

Posted 06 October 2008 - 03:52 PM

Will an HD receiver work with a SD TV (obviously, I won't get an HD picture, but will it output an SD signal for SD channels?

I'm going to upgrade one of my TVs soon, so I'm thinking it might be better/cheaper to get an HD receiver now at installation, rather than waiting a few weeks or so until I get the HD TV.

#2 OFFLINE   bwaldron

bwaldron

    Impossible Dreamer

  • Registered
  • 5,517 posts
Joined: Oct 24, 2005

Posted 06 October 2008 - 03:54 PM

Will an HD receiver work with a SD TV (obviously, I won't get an HD picture, but will it output an SD signal for SD channels?

I'm going to upgrade one of my TVs soon, so I'm thinking it might be better/cheaper to get an HD receiver now at installation, rather than waiting a few weeks or so until I get the HD TV.


It will work fine...and I support your reasoning.

HR23-700 --> Samsung UN65F6350AF LCD
HR23-700 --> JVC JLC47BC3002 LCD
H24-200 -->
Panasonic TH-50PX60U plasma


#3 OFFLINE   davring

davring

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,385 posts
Joined: Jan 13, 2007

Posted 06 October 2008 - 03:54 PM

It can be set to work with any TV, you will be amazed how good an HD channel looks on an old CRT.
HR20-700(2.0TB)>Sony XBR-55HX929
HR20-700>Sony KDL40V2500
OTA RS outdoor ant
Hardwire networked to Cysco Router 6.0 AT&T DSL
MRV enabled
R15-500>Samsung LNT2342H
DirecTV customer since 1997

#4 OFFLINE   David MacLeod

David MacLeod

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,689 posts
Joined: Jan 29, 2008

Posted 06 October 2008 - 04:00 PM

I did it for a few weeks. some report that installers won't hook it up but I did my own.
Dave MacLeod
S.I.H.

#5 OFFLINE   quadmandan97

quadmandan97

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 80 posts
Joined: Feb 07, 2007

Posted 06 October 2008 - 04:19 PM

I do this on 2 of our tvs. The picture is much better because the signal is not getting compressed like the SD ones do. It's not a HD picture, but it does look good.

#6 OFFLINE   goober22

goober22

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 469 posts
  • LocationSunny Flori-Duh!
Joined: Sep 08, 2004

Posted 06 October 2008 - 04:23 PM

2 of my 4 HD-DVRs are on SD CRTs. I did this as I plan to replace them with HD sets this Christmas. It will work fine. Just set your preferences to your liking in the setup menus.

Resident Jenius!

DirecTV = HR20-700x2, HR20-100x2, R22-100+AM21Nx2, All Networked, R15-500x1 (not activated), D12-300x2, Zinwell WB616, OTA=17, WOW (Knology) Cable = Internet & Phone Only,  Hitachi 65S700 65", Sanyo 50" Plasma x2, Hisense 42" LCD, Scepter 40" LCD, Vizio 26" LCD, Hiteker 32" LCD,  Sony 7.1 Receiver, Sony 7.1 Speaker System


#7 OFFLINE   mutelight

mutelight

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 262 posts
Joined: Oct 06, 2008

Posted 06 October 2008 - 04:35 PM

Make sure the resolution is set properly in the setup and if you can use the component hookups for the best image quality.
HR22-100 50" Panasonic V10 Plasma 1080p (networked)
HR22-100 108" Panasonic AE4000 1080p (networked)
H21-100 65" Panasonic VT30 (networked)

Sirius Stiletto 2 (Premium Web)
..::Main Theater Room Pictures::..

#8 OFFLINE   erosroadie

erosroadie

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 388 posts
Joined: Jan 09, 2007

Posted 06 October 2008 - 04:44 PM

I did it for a few weeks. some report that installers won't hook it up but I did my own.


Had a similar situation in March when the install guy kept telling me that the HR20 won't work with my RCA CRT TV. He claimed that he would not be responsible for the install if he couldn’t check satellite settings through the display. I knew I wouldn't get an HD picture, but using S-Video cables, I was able to get a fine SD picture. He was shocked that it worked!:eek2:

Problem is now moot as oldest son took CRT to college (where I’ll probably never see it again in one piece) and I replaced it with a SONY 32" HD 720P LCD. Quite the picture improvement!

#9 OFFLINE   JLucPicard

JLucPicard

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,983 posts
Joined: Apr 26, 2004

Posted 08 October 2008 - 07:58 AM

I would agree - go HD now at installation. You will be paying a $9.99 per month HD Access charge for having HD equipment, but since you will be upgrading the TV soon, I wouldn't worry too much about that.

#10 OFFLINE   Arative

Arative

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 20 posts
Joined: Jan 07, 2008

Posted 08 October 2008 - 08:43 AM

I have an HD receiver on a SD TV. Only thing that happens is I get a little pop up when switching channels to check the resolution for a better picture quality.

#11 OFFLINE   Getteau

Getteau

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 809 posts
  • LocationHouston
Joined: Dec 19, 2007

Posted 08 October 2008 - 09:11 AM

After Ike and before I had my power restored, we had a 19" SD TV connected to our HR21-700 (tried to save some watts on the generator). The TV only supported coax inputs, so I grabbed an RF modulator from one of our other TV's and all was good. I also went into the setup on the HR21 and turned off native mode, hard coded the resolution to 480i and set the screen size to 4x3.

Thanks,
Rich

HR44-500 - HDMI to Panasonic TC-50S1 50" Plasma
HR24-100 - HDMI to Panasonic TC-50S1 50" Plasma
HR23-700 - HDMI to Insignia 42" Plasma
HR22-100 - HDMI to LG 32" LCD
HR21-700 - WD 1T Green Power drive - HDMI to Toshiba 65HM167 65" rear projection

R22-200 - Component to Insignia 42" Plasma
R15 - svideo to Toshiba 32" tube tv


#12 OFFLINE   bobnielsen

bobnielsen

    Éminence grise

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,972 posts
  • LocationBainbridge Island, WA
Joined: Jun 29, 2006

Posted 08 October 2008 - 09:23 AM

After Ike and before I had my power restored, we had a 19" SD TV connected to our HR21-700 (tried to save some watts on the generator). The TV only supported coax inputs, so I grabbed an RF modulator from one of our other TV's and all was good. I also went into the setup on the HR21 and turned off native mode, hard coded the resolution to 480i and set the screen size to 4x3.


Actually, all you need to do is set the aspect ratio to 4:3. The S-Video and composite outputs are fixed at 480i.

#13 OFFLINE   egould

egould

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 68 posts
Joined: Sep 25, 2007

Posted 08 October 2008 - 09:49 AM

I use my old MPEG-2 HD receiver on an analog tv in my bedroom. Because it receives OTA signals, I will be using it as my converter box for OTA signals after the analog to digital changeover in February.

#14 OFFLINE   Dolly

Dolly

    Hall Of Fame

  • Banned User
  • 2,179 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2007

Posted 08 October 2008 - 07:57 PM

I have an HD DVR on my SD TV and the picture which was good anyway is even better :) True it isn't an HD picture, but it isn't far off from an HD picture :sunsmile:

#15 OFFLINE   AED55

AED55

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 75 posts
Joined: Oct 01, 2008

Posted 09 October 2008 - 09:56 AM

I too am amazed how much better an HD channel looks on an SD TV. I have a Sony 36" SD TV and have an HD receiver connected through the component input. I thought I was just imagining it when I thought the picture looked better on HD movie channels, but this thread has confirmed I am correct.

I just replaced my old samsung DVD player with a new Sony unit that has the up convert capability. , and it appears to me I am getting a better picture than the old player when using the component outputs. I thought the only way you could benefit from the up convert was to use the HDMI output on the player.

The only problem is that I have to switch cables every time I use the DVD player, because the TV only has only one set of component input jacks. Does anyone know if ther is some kind of switch box avaiable that allows you to use two different sets of output with one input by just flipping a switch. I tried using the S-Video output, but did not seem to achieve the same quality.

#16 OFFLINE   Matman

Matman

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 238 posts
Joined: Mar 24, 2008

Posted 09 October 2008 - 10:45 AM

I too am amazed how much better an HD channel looks on an SD TV. I have a Sony 36" SD TV and have an HD receiver connected through the component input. I thought I was just imagining it when I thought the picture looked better on HD movie channels, but this thread has confirmed I am correct.

I just replaced my old samsung DVD player with a new Sony unit that has the up convert capability. , and it appears to me I am getting a better picture than the old player when using the component outputs. I thought the only way you could benefit from the up convert was to use the HDMI output on the player.

The only problem is that I have to switch cables every time I use the DVD player, because the TV only has only one set of component input jacks. Does anyone know if ther is some kind of switch box avaiable that allows you to use two different sets of output with one input by just flipping a switch. I tried using the S-Video output, but did not seem to achieve the same quality.


Yup. Radio Shack sells em, I got one from Crutchfield a few years ago as well. I think I have even seen them at Walmart. The one I have is from Sony, switches between a max of 6 pieces of equip.
For once you have tasted flight you will walk the earth with your eyes turned skywards, for there you have been and there you will long to return.
~Leonardo da Vinci

#17 OFFLINE   Matman

Matman

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 238 posts
Joined: Mar 24, 2008

Posted 09 October 2008 - 10:48 AM

Radioshack.com

5-Way Tilting, Auto-Sensing Stereo A/V Selector $32.99
Model: 15-1985
Catalog #: 15-1985
Don't swap cables, just press a button!
Switch between your audio/video components without swapping cables! Make up for limited jacks on your TV with the help of this stereo A/V selector. Adds enough input jacks for up to five components--easily switch between them with the push of a button. Also provides two output jacks.
5 input jacks and 2 outputs--allow you to connect 5 devices with 2 outputs (TV, VCR, etc.)
Two sets of outputs for watching the television while recording to another device
Use the auto-sensing feature to switch to the device that was most recently powered on
Soft-touch switches are backlit with blue LED indicators--makes it easy to see which device is on


And no, I don't work for Radio Shack.....:)
For once you have tasted flight you will walk the earth with your eyes turned skywards, for there you have been and there you will long to return.
~Leonardo da Vinci

#18 OFFLINE   inourgrave

inourgrave

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 77 posts
Joined: Jan 05, 2007

Posted 10 October 2008 - 02:23 PM

My parents moved and did the upgrade through movers connection as they will have an HDTV by Xmas. I figured you could just force 480i out of an hd box which is possible as stated above, but I get a 771 Searching For Sat. when ever I change channels! This happens on every tv in the house. I know the box is good (H21) because I tried it in my setup with no issues. I know at least 1 cable is an RG6 run, I assume the others are RG59. It works fine with any SD box (mostly d-10). Any ideas why I would get this?

#19 OFFLINE   dwrats_56

dwrats_56

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 370 posts
  • LocationColumbia, MO
Joined: Apr 20, 2007

Posted 10 October 2008 - 04:24 PM

I just replace my SD DVR with an HR21 DVR attached to a SD TV and the picture improved quite a bit. And, if i am looking correctly and understand how things work, the resolution went from 480i to 480p.
Sony KDF-50E2000 DirecTV HR44-500 via HDMI
Sony KDL-46W4100 DirecTV HR21-700 via HDMI


Slimline 3 dish with SWiM

"My brain hurts."

#20 OFFLINE   sundude90

sundude90

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 226 posts
Joined: Jun 12, 2008

Posted 10 October 2008 - 04:32 PM

The reason why HD channels look better than a SD channels on old SD CRT TV's is because Directv has down res'd there SD channels because there 101 Satellite (SD Nationals Satellite) is full and was full a long time ago, but they down res the channels to fit even more channels onto it.

I feel Directv should move some of those SD national channels to 110 or another Satellite and give people with 1 LNB round dish a free upgrade to a slimline dish or something like that. And they won't have to down res all those channel and then they can add more SD channels which they have not done much off.

Now that's my opinion, what do you think??




spam firewall