Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Which switch to use?


  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   mxzrev

mxzrev

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 14 posts
Joined: Sep 09, 2006

Posted 06 October 2008 - 07:41 PM

Presently we have a Dish 500 hooked up to our 625 and 508 receivers. Before we upgraded to the 625, I had two dishes installed, one pointing at 110, and the 2nd at 119. I have an old Primestar dish I modified pointing at 119, and a 24" dish at 110. We rarely if ever lost signal even in thunderstoms in the summer, and snow in the winter. With all the snow we had last winter, the only time we lost signal was when the snow went up over the dish arm, and interfered with the signal hitting the dish. (Both my dishes are on poles nestled in amongst the trees as it's the only spot to hit the satellites).

The Dish 500 lost signal quite a few times this summer, even after having Dish back to re-tune it. I'd like to go back to using the 2 dish solution, and called Dish twice to see which switch I'd need to use. The first person said that what I wanted to do couldn't be done, and the second said that I should use a DP34 switch.

Is the DP34 my solution for what I'd like to do? If not, what would be? I have three SW21's still on hand....We don't have any plans until sometime next summer to go HD, but could I use my two dish solution with a 3rd dish for HD then?

Thanks in advance!

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 ONLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,164 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 06 October 2008 - 08:37 PM

What type of lnb does your current setup use?

#3 OFFLINE   mxzrev

mxzrev

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 14 posts
Joined: Sep 09, 2006

Posted 06 October 2008 - 08:50 PM

We have a DPP Twin LNBF according to the install papers.

#4 OFFLINE   BobaBird

BobaBird

    EKB Editor

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,022 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2002

Posted 07 October 2008 - 04:28 PM

And how about on the older dishes you want to go back to?

My guess is legacy, given that you modified a P* dish and have some SW21s. With legacy, the 625 will need 2 lines so an SW44 will do the job.

If you can mount DishPro Duals on the old dishes (they need a D-shaped arm or a baling wire and chewing gum modification), you can use a DP34 (2 lines to the 625) or a DPP33 (1 line to the 625 with Separator as with the DPP Twin).

More possibilities at http://www.dishuser.org/swconfig.php
Charles @dishuser - a dynamic employee of Massive Veridian
Visit the EchoStar Knowledge Base
"The other guys charge $9.95/month to use tapeless record" - Dish Network Tech Forum, 8-6-01
"dual" is NOT the same as "Twin" - here's why

#5 OFFLINE   mxzrev

mxzrev

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 14 posts
Joined: Sep 09, 2006

Posted 07 October 2008 - 08:49 PM

Yes, the old dishes have the legacy dual lnbf's. Will the SW34 will work with the older lnbf's? I didn't see anything on the webpage you listed about the sw34 at all.

Looking at the switch selection webpage, I only have one more question.... I know the 625 has two tuners inside of it, but presently there is one wire to it with a "splitter" in the back of it (installed by Dish) that goes into each tuner. Can I still run just one wire to it with the splitter and the legacy lnbf's, or do I need two wires and remove the splitter on the back of the unit?

We only use the 625 on one television, and not two.

I hope I explained my question properly above.

Thanks.

#6 OFFLINE   boba

boba

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,580 posts
Joined: May 23, 2003

Posted 08 October 2008 - 07:35 AM

Yes, the old dishes have the legacy dual lnbf's. Will the SW34 will work with the older lnbf's? I didn't see anything on the webpage you listed about the sw34 at all.

Looking at the switch selection webpage, I only have one more question.... I know the 625 has two tuners inside of it, but presently there is one wire to it with a "splitter" in the back of it (installed by Dish) that goes into each tuner. Can I still run just one wire to it with the splitter and the legacy lnbf's, or do I need two wires and remove the splitter on the back of the unit?

We only use the 625 on one television, and not two.

I hope I explained my question properly above.

Thanks.

NO & NO
Legacy will not work with DP switches and DPP separators. You need 3 cables from the switch to the 2 receivers either SW44 or SW64 switches can be used with Legacy and 2 dishes.

#7 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 08 October 2008 - 09:29 AM

With the equipment you have, I do NOT recommend using legacy LNBs or switches; using them with modern DishPro and DishProPlus equipment isn't very reliable in the real world, though on paper it's supposed to work.

Instead, you could do one of two things:

- 2 DishPro Dual LNBs, one for each dish.
- DP34 switch, being fed with a single line from each DP Dual.
- 2 lines from the switch to the 625 (DPP Separator removed), 1 to the 508

Or, if you can't or won't run a second line to the 625:

- 2 DishPro Dual LNBs, one for each dish.
- DPP44 switch, being fed with a single line from each DP Dual.
- 1 line from the switch to the 625, using DPP Separator, 1 to the 508

Of course, a DPP44 switch is nominally about 3-4 times the price of a DP34 switch.

#8 OFFLINE   BobaBird

BobaBird

    EKB Editor

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,022 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2002

Posted 08 October 2008 - 04:02 PM

I didn't see anything on the webpage you listed about the sw34 at all.

That would be because it doesn't exist. There is a DP34 that works with up to 3 DishPro LNBFs and up to 4 sat tuners. The SW64 works with up to 3 legacy Dual LNBFs and up to 4 sat tuners, the SW44 is similar but only works with 2 slots.

I only have one more question.... I know the 625 has two tuners inside of it, but presently there is one wire to it with a "splitter" in the back of it (installed by Dish) that goes into each tuner. Can I still run just one wire to it with the splitter and the legacy lnbf's, or do I need two wires and remove the splitter on the back of the unit?

The splitter is actually a special diplexer, Dish calls it a DPP Separator, that works with the regular and stacked output of a DishPro Plus switch, which in turn requires DishPro LNBFs. With legacy or regular DishPro you must run 2 wires to each dual-tuner receiver. See http://www.dishuser.org/dishpro.php
Charles @dishuser - a dynamic employee of Massive Veridian
Visit the EchoStar Knowledge Base
"The other guys charge $9.95/month to use tapeless record" - Dish Network Tech Forum, 8-6-01
"dual" is NOT the same as "Twin" - here's why

#9 OFFLINE   mxzrev

mxzrev

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 14 posts
Joined: Sep 09, 2006

Posted 09 October 2008 - 06:53 AM

Thank you everyone for the great information. I do appreciate it.

Now I'll have to see how I want to proceed.

Thanks again.

#10 OFFLINE   Nina

Nina

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 142 posts
Joined: Jan 15, 2008

Posted 18 November 2008 - 09:18 AM

Need Help with dish 500+ and switch.

I have dish 500 (110 and 119) and for international (61.5). I am upgrading to 500 plus. I want to leave the 61.5 as is and replace 500 with 500 plus,adding 129 lnb aswell.
I have two receivers a 311 and a 4900. What switch would I need for this?
I might in the future change my 4900 to 301 or 311.
Also, would I be able to use the existing lnb from 110 for 129?
Thanks for your help.

#11 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 18 November 2008 - 10:55 AM

You'll need to choose 61.5 *or* 129, not both. You don't list where you live, but if Dish carries your HD locals, they'll be on one or the other, and that will be the one you want.

You'll need a DPP44 switch, which has 4 inputs for sat locations, and 4 DPP outputs, each of which will run a single or a dual-tuner receiver.

So, you'll either have 110/118.7/119/129, which means a single PLUS dish in 1000+ configuration, or 110/118.7/119/61.5, which means a 500+ and your existing wing dish for 61.5. I assume your 61.5 dish is already using a DP Dual and not a Legacy Dual LNB.

A DPP44 switch uses a power inserter, which gets placed in-line with the receiver that is attached to the 1st receiver output on the switch. You'll want to put the 301 on that line. Because it is powered, you won't need a DP Adapter to run your legacy 4900 receiver. However, it is my experience that legacy receivers often aren't reliable with DPP44 switches, and given how slow they are and how little memory they have, I'd recommend upgrading to a 311 or something else modern.

#12 OFFLINE   Nina

Nina

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 142 posts
Joined: Jan 15, 2008

Posted 18 November 2008 - 12:45 PM

You'll need to choose 61.5 *or* 129, not both. You don't list where you live, but if Dish carries your HD locals, they'll be on one or the other, and that will be the one you want.

You'll need a DPP44 switch, which has 4 inputs for sat locations, and 4 DPP outputs, each of which will run a single or a dual-tuner receiver.

So, you'll either have 110/118.7/119/129, which means a single PLUS dish in 1000+ configuration, or 110/118.7/119/61.5, which means a 500+ and your existing wing dish for 61.5. I assume your 61.5 dish is already using a DP Dual and not a Legacy Dual LNB.

A DPP44 switch uses a power inserter, which gets placed in-line with the receiver that is attached to the 1st receiver output on the switch. You'll want to put the 301 on that line. Because it is powered, you won't need a DP Adapter to run your legacy 4900 receiver. However, it is my experience that legacy receivers often aren't reliable with DPP44 switches, and given how slow they are and how little memory they have, I'd recommend upgrading to a 311 or something else modern.



Thankyou so much. I am in Philadelphia. I guess I would have to wait to upgrade 'cause the HINDI package has not moved to 118.7. Majority of the channels are still on 61.5.
Is 129 used only for HD channels?
My 61.5 is using a legacy dual Lnb. I have an extra dual lnb for 110/119. would I be able to use that? Thanks once again.

#13 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 18 November 2008 - 01:12 PM

I'm fairly certain the Hindi package has been mirrored on 118.7 for some time; you should call Dish, get to someone who deals with International, and check.

You won't want 129 in Philly, you'll want 61.5 for HD. The legacy dual LNB won't work though; it will need to be changed out for a DP dual.

So, you'll have a 500+ dish for 110/118.7/119 and your wing dish for 61.5, all feeding into a DPP44 switch. And with this setup, you'll get your Internationals whether they are on 61.5 or 118.7.

#14 OFFLINE   Nina

Nina

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 142 posts
Joined: Jan 15, 2008

Posted 18 November 2008 - 02:07 PM

I'm fairly certain the Hindi package has been mirrored on 118.7 for some time; you should call Dish, get to someone who deals with International, and check.

You won't want 129 in Philly, you'll want 61.5 for HD. The legacy dual LNB won't work though; it will need to be changed out for a DP dual.

So, you'll have a 500+ dish for 110/118.7/119 and your wing dish for 61.5, all feeding into a DPP44 switch. And with this setup, you'll get your Internationals whether they are on 61.5 or 118.7.


Thankyou!!!!!:) You sorted out my troubles.......

#15 OFFLINE   Nina

Nina

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 142 posts
Joined: Jan 15, 2008

Posted 19 November 2008 - 11:48 AM

Thankyou!!!!!:) You sorted out my troubles.......


Like you said, yes all the Hindi channels from 61.5 have been mirrored on 118.7. To get rid of the clutter (61.5 dish and the 500 dish 110/119) I thought getting dish 1000+ would be the best way to go...What are your views....?

#16 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 19 November 2008 - 12:47 PM

A Dish 500+ and a 1000+ are the same dish; the difference is that the 1000+ adds an LNB to pick up 129. But Philly locals will be on 61.5, not 129, so it makes no sense to go with 129 (let's not even mention that 129 is Echostar-5, a failing satellite with lousy signal).

The correct setup for your area is a 500+ and a second dish for 61.5.

#17 OFFLINE   Nina

Nina

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 142 posts
Joined: Jan 15, 2008

Posted 19 November 2008 - 01:13 PM

A Dish 500+ and a 1000+ are the same dish; the difference is that the 1000+ adds an LNB to pick up 129. But Philly locals will be on 61.5, not 129, so it makes no sense to go with 129 (let's not even mention that 129 is Echostar-5, a failing satellite with lousy signal).

The correct setup for your area is a 500+ and a second dish for 61.5.


Thanks a million... I got it...:) Dish 500+ it is....
If I purchased the 1000+ would I be able to use the dp lnb for 61.5 instead of 129? This way I do not have to purchase a seperate dp dual lnb.

#18 OFFLINE   boba

boba

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,580 posts
Joined: May 23, 2003

Posted 19 November 2008 - 01:58 PM

Before upgrading you might need to check if DISH is going to continue broadcasting your internationals. There have been recent posts that DISH will be dropping all internationals.

#19 OFFLINE   Bill R

Bill R

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,498 posts
Joined: Dec 20, 2002

Posted 19 November 2008 - 02:45 PM

There have been recent posts that DISH will be dropping all internationals.


Yes, I have seen those post too. They are wrong. What DISH is going to do is re-package their International Channel. Some of the "less popular" ones will be dropped.

As Bob said, you should check if yours are going to be changed before upgrading.
Bill R

#20 OFFLINE   Nina

Nina

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 142 posts
Joined: Jan 15, 2008

Posted 19 November 2008 - 03:00 PM

Yes, I have seen those post too. They are wrong. What DISH is going to do is re-package their International Channel. Some of the "less popular" ones will be dropped.

As Bob said, you should check if yours are going to be changed before upgrading.


Thanks. I called Dish and they said they have repackaged the Hindi channels and none from this section is going to be dropped...Hope so!!!




Protected By... spam firewall...And...