Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Using 722 in Single mode on two sets


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   E91

E91

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 341 posts
Joined: Oct 07, 2008

Posted 09 October 2008 - 03:40 PM

So, the situation at my house is that my upstairs TV is a fancy Samsung HD LCD. My downstairs TV is a old Toshiba SD that I use only for purposes of watching the news and stuff while I am eating breakfast. I live alone so there is no chance that both sets get watched at once.

I just had my install done (top notch job, btw, about a hundred times less painful than my last D* install). They gave me a 722 for my upstairs set. I also asked for a standalone receiver, because I wanted the features of both SAT turners on my Samsung LCD. I connected a 211 to my older SD set (I had to get a 211 because I got Turbo Gold and no SD channels). However, just for kicks, I also ran a coaxial from the 722 to the old SD set.

The end result seems pretty ideal. I have both SAT tunners available on my upstairs set. The downstairs set gets the downcoverted signal, and is fine for just watching the news and such.

The end result is something the E* people specifically said will not work. My 722 is running two sets - but is in single mode. I can only watch one at a time, but both have full functionality (PIP, etc) of two tunners.

Oh, and I immediately called E* and had them deactivate the 211.

Does this all make sense to you guys?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   phrelin

phrelin

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 13,480 posts
  • LocationNorthern California Redwoods
Joined: Jan 18, 2007

Posted 09 October 2008 - 04:05 PM

So, the situation at my house is that my upstairs TV is a fancy Samsung HD LCD. My downstairs TV is a old Toshiba SD that I use only for purposes of watching the news and stuff while I am eating breakfast. I live alone so there is no chance that both sets get watched at once.

I just had my install done (top notch job, btw, about a hundred times less painful than my last D* install). They gave me a 722 for my upstairs set. I also asked for a standalone receiver, because I wanted the features of both SAT turners on my Samsung LCD. I connected a 211 to my older SD set (I had to get a 211 because I got Turbo Gold and no SD channels). However, just for kicks, I also ran a coaxial from the 722 to the old SD set.

The end result seems pretty ideal. I have both SAT tunners available on my upstairs set. The downstairs set gets the downcoverted signal, and is fine for just watching the news and such.

The end result is something the E* people specifically said will not work. My 722 is running two sets - but is in single mode. I can only watch one at a time, but both have full functionality (PIP, etc) of two tunners.

Oh, and I immediately called E* and had them deactivate the 211.

Does this all make sense to you guys?

Yep. In addition to our "theater" setup fed by component/optical, we have our office TV fed by HDMI, and our kitchen clunker fed by coax all from a 722 in single mode.

Of course, we also have a 612 hooked to the theater and the coax, so it's possible to watch 2 shows at once in our house. We don't do that, but we could.

"In a hundred years there'll be a whole new set of people."
"Always poke the bears. They sleep too much for their own good."

"If you're good enough, they'll talk about you." - Tom Harmon
A GEEZER who remembers watching TV in 1951 and was an Echostar customer from 1988 to 2008, now a Dish Network customer.
My AV Setup
My Slingbox Pro HD Experience
My Blog: The Redwood Guardian


#3 OFFLINE   ChuckA

ChuckA

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,010 posts
Joined: Feb 07, 2006

Posted 09 October 2008 - 04:06 PM

Sure. If you live alone, watching only 1 TV at a time, there is no reason to do it any other way. Leave the 722 in Single mode and watch the same receiver from either TV. The only time you need Dual mode is to watch different programming on the two TVs. You don't really need the 211.
Receivers: ViP622 (dual mode), ViP722k (single mode), 311
Dish 1000
America's "Everything" Pack & HD
TV1: SONY 55" KDF-55WF655; HDMI & Components connections
OTA Antenna in attic
PocketDish AV700E

#4 OFFLINE   E91

E91

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 341 posts
Joined: Oct 07, 2008

Posted 09 October 2008 - 04:23 PM

Yep. In addition to our "theater" setup fed by component/optical, we have our office TV fed by HDMI, and our kitchen clunker fed by coax all from a 722 in single mode.

Of course, we also have a 612 hooked to the theater and the coax, so it's possible to watch 2 shows at once in our house. We don't do that, but we could.


That didn't even occur to me! I suppose I could use some of the other outputs to send signal to other sets. What a great idea!

#5 OFFLINE   puckwithahalo

puckwithahalo

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,286 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2007

Posted 09 October 2008 - 04:27 PM

The end result is something the E* people specifically said will not work.


More than one person at E* said that? Please tell me it was a sales person and not tech support...
The postings on this site are my own and don't represent Dish's positions, strategies, or opinions.

-Puck

#6 OFFLINE   E91

E91

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 341 posts
Joined: Oct 07, 2008

Posted 09 October 2008 - 04:32 PM

More than one person at E* said that? Please tell me it was a sales person and not tech support...



It was an installer - as well as a CSR!

#7 OFFLINE   phrelin

phrelin

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 13,480 posts
  • LocationNorthern California Redwoods
Joined: Jan 18, 2007

Posted 09 October 2008 - 04:39 PM

More than one person at E* said that? Please tell me it was a sales person and not tech support...

It was an installer - as well as a CSR!

I've really had good experiences with tech support. Installers and CSR's, not so much.

#8 OFFLINE   E91

E91

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 341 posts
Joined: Oct 07, 2008

Posted 09 October 2008 - 11:57 PM

BTW, are all outputs active at once? I've got my HD set connected via HDMI. My SD set is currently connected via coaxial. But, the picture quality is questionable that way and I'd like to run a Svideo connection down there.

#9 OFFLINE   puckwithahalo

puckwithahalo

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,286 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2007

Posted 10 October 2008 - 02:17 AM

BTW, are all outputs active at once? I've got my HD set connected via HDMI. My SD set is currently connected via coaxial. But, the picture quality is questionable that way and I'd like to run a Svideo connection down there.


Yes, they are all hot all the time. I can only think of one receiver off the top of my head that wasn't like that, and it is one of the discontinued models.
The postings on this site are my own and don't represent Dish's positions, strategies, or opinions.

-Puck

#10 OFFLINE   teacher1066

teacher1066

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: Mar 27, 2007

Posted 10 October 2008 - 03:33 AM

I was "admonished" by Tech Support for using my 722 to send an HDMI signal to my primary set and the component outputs to a bedroom set (with the RCA audio outs). It works perfectly and I am convinced that the bedroom set is showing an HD picture (it registers a 1080i signal) even though Dish folks claim it is not capable of doing so.

#11 OFFLINE   lujan

lujan

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,202 posts
Joined: Feb 10, 2004

Posted 10 October 2008 - 10:25 AM

I was "admonished" by Tech Support for using my 722 to send an HDMI signal to my primary set and the component outputs to a bedroom set (with the RCA audio outs). It works perfectly and I am convinced that the bedroom set is showing an HD picture (it registers a 1080i signal) even though Dish folks claim it is not capable of doing so.


Component can do HD in both 720p and 1080i. HDMI can go up to 1080p but very little programing is displayed in 1080p except maybe some VOD movies which seem to have gone away.
171 Blu-ray
83 DVD
63 HD DVD

#12 OFFLINE   E91

E91

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 341 posts
Joined: Oct 07, 2008

Posted 10 October 2008 - 11:39 AM

Yes, they are all hot all the time. I can only think of one receiver off the top of my head that wasn't like that, and it is one of the discontinued models.


Thanks, Puck! You've been very helpful.

#13 OFFLINE   puckwithahalo

puckwithahalo

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,286 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2007

Posted 10 October 2008 - 11:58 AM

I was "admonished" by Tech Support for using my 722 to send an HDMI signal to my primary set and the component outputs to a bedroom set (with the RCA audio outs). It works perfectly and I am convinced that the bedroom set is showing an HD picture (it registers a 1080i signal) even though Dish folks claim it is not capable of doing so.


I'm speachless....You're absolutely right about the component cables doing 1080i. Again, all outputs are hot, so you can hook up as many tv's as there are outputs, and even more if you use signal splitters, though doing that you risk some picture degradation.
The postings on this site are my own and don't represent Dish's positions, strategies, or opinions.

-Puck

#14 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,135 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 10 October 2008 - 08:11 PM

Component can do HD in both 720p and 1080i. HDMI can go up to 1080p but very little programing is displayed in 1080p except maybe some VOD movies which seem to have gone away.


Actually component can also do 1080p; my Westy 1080p undocumentedly accepted 1080p over component from my Xbox 360 for quite a while until I got the VGA cable for the 1080p HD DVD upsampling.

The only reason they don't "want" 1080p over component is that it's part of the 'analog hole' they want to plug.

"Belligerent and numerous."

Sometimes I update the Dish Network FAQ

AT200, Hopper & 360 via HDMI to Onkyo 505 to basement 42" Westy, Hopper via Comp-over-Cat5 to living room 42" Vizio with a Roku 3, Joey to Toshiba 32" LCD with a Logitech Revue. You want fries with that? Pull up to the 2nd window.


#15 OFFLINE   teacher1066

teacher1066

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: Mar 27, 2007

Posted 13 October 2008 - 04:25 PM

I'm speachless....You're absolutely right about the component cables doing 1080i. Again, all outputs are hot, so you can hook up as many tv's as there are outputs, and even more if you use signal splitters, though doing that you risk some picture degradation.


Thanks for your input. It is especially timely because a Dish Net. tech guy, who was at my home to deal with a cable problem, ALSO assured me that you could not get HD on the component outs. It is frightening that there is so much misformation at both corporate and local installers. It makes you wonder what type of training sessions are held by the company.

#16 OFFLINE   E91

E91

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 341 posts
Joined: Oct 07, 2008

Posted 13 October 2008 - 04:27 PM

Thanks for your input. It is especially timely because a Dish Net. tech guy, who was at my home to deal with a cable problem, ALSO assured me that you could not get HD on the component outs. It is frightening that there is so much misformation at both corporate and local installers. It makes you wonder what type of training sessions are held by the company.


When I called Tech support, they also told me that the 722 could only record in HD on one of the two tunners (which is nonsense).

I was also told by Tech support, the CSR, and the install guy that I needed to order a standard deffinition package (as oppposed to Turbo Gold - which I now have) if I wanted to be able to watch any channels on my SD TV.

The only place I've gotten accurate information is this damn website!

#17 OFFLINE   teacher1066

teacher1066

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: Mar 27, 2007

Posted 13 October 2008 - 08:16 PM

When I called Tech support, they also told me that the 722 could only record in HD on one of the two tunners (which is nonsense).

I was also told by Tech support, the CSR, and the install guy that I needed to order a standard deffinition package (as oppposed to Turbo Gold - which I now have) if I wanted to be able to watch any channels on my SD TV.

The only place I've gotten accurate information is this damn website!


Boy, I agree. I can see why Dish would claim that you could not use the component out as it really must violate the DRM regulations but to have local installers not be aware of the 722's capabilities blows my mind.
You wouldn't believe the run around I got when I asked why they had dropped the "folders" ability from the receiver. Again, nobody seems to know what they're talking about at corporate.
There was a time when I used a 10ft. C Band dish and Charlie Ergen was my hero--not so much anymore.

#18 OFFLINE   bigshew

bigshew

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 143 posts
Joined: Feb 26, 2007

Posted 13 October 2008 - 09:29 PM

One other advantage of Single Mode is that TV2 can access the OTA tuner. Is there a technical reason you can't do that in Dual Mode?

#19 OFFLINE   BobaBird

BobaBird

    EKB Editor

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,022 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2002

Posted 14 October 2008 - 08:56 PM

There's only one OTA tuner and they assigned it to the TV1 output so there would be no conflict. In a recent Tech Forum they said they would consider making it similar to the way EHD now works - if it's being viewed by the other TV you will get an "in use" message when you try to access it.
Charles @dishuser - a dynamic employee of Massive Veridian
Visit the EchoStar Knowledge Base
"The other guys charge $9.95/month to use tapeless record" - Dish Network Tech Forum, 8-6-01
"dual" is NOT the same as "Twin" - here's why




Protected By... spam firewall...And...