Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

722 won't record two HD channels

rear

  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Superabound

Superabound

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Oct 09, 2008

Posted 09 October 2008 - 10:54 PM

I'm sorry if the topics has already appeared elsewhere. I searched but didn't find any mentions.

I have a 722 and it has worked well for me for 3 or 4 months. Two days ago (the debate was the first time I noticed this) I started having a problem. On two HD channels (local Fox and NBC) I can no longer record. I can watch the channels live, but if I pause the channel it skips forward to the live broadcast when I hit the play button. If record something on the two channels there is a file that says it is 30 minutes long (or whatever the length of the show), but if I play the recording it says it has reached the end of playback.

The two channels work fine in SD and my other HD channels (including local ones) seem to be fine. I haven't made any recent changes in the system.

Things I have done: I unplugged the DVR for a few minutes, I have a signal strength of 73, I did check switch, System Info gets Status: Good.

Thank you for you help.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Todd Nicholson

Todd Nicholson

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 95 posts
Joined: Jan 07, 2007

Posted 10 October 2008 - 08:05 AM

Hi,

Another person from Oklahoma is having the same problem. I believe his is only with one local channel. It post # 112 in this thread:

http://www.dbstalk.c...447#post1830447

#3 OFFLINE   TulsaOK

TulsaOK

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,469 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2004

Posted 10 October 2008 - 09:06 AM

I'm sorry if the topics has already appeared elsewhere. I searched but didn't find any mentions.

I have a 722 and it has worked well for me for 3 or 4 months. Two days ago (the debate was the first time I noticed this) I started having a problem. On two HD channels (local Fox and NBC) I can no longer record. I can watch the channels live, but if I pause the channel it skips forward to the live broadcast when I hit the play button. If record something on the two channels there is a file that says it is 30 minutes long (or whatever the length of the show), but if I play the recording it says it has reached the end of playback.

The two channels work fine in SD and my other HD channels (including local ones) seem to be fine. I haven't made any recent changes in the system.

Things I have done: I unplugged the DVR for a few minutes, I have a signal strength of 73, I did check switch, System Info gets Status: Good.

Thank you for you help.


:welcome_s to DBSTalk.

Just out of curiosity, have you checked for LNB Drift?
Menu - 6 - 1 - 3 then select Details.
This is kind of a shot in the dark though.
<span style='font-size: 10px;'>“Life is hard; it's harder if you're stupid.”<br /> - John Wayne</span><br /><br />Avatar: Tanner 1992 - 2009

#4 OFFLINE   Superabound

Superabound

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Oct 09, 2008

Posted 10 October 2008 - 10:21 AM

Thanks for that link and the suggestion. I'll try it when I get home.

#5 OFFLINE   Superabound

Superabound

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Oct 09, 2008

Posted 12 October 2008 - 05:44 PM

I followed the menus, but I'm not sure where one checks the LNB drift (and I have no idea an LNB drift is) Is it one of the values on the details page?

My problem with the two channels is still going on.

#6 OFFLINE   Ron Barry

Ron Barry

    622 Tips & Trick Keeper

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,879 posts
Joined: Dec 10, 2002

Posted 12 October 2008 - 11:34 PM

First step when strange behavior occurs. Pull the power, count to 30, and plug the power back in. My guess is it will not help here but first step to rule out something being corrupted.

So this happens only with your locals not other content?
<strong class='bbc'>New Member of the 9K club & 922/612 User<br /></strong><span style='font-size: 8px;'>"A release is not a release until it is released." - Me. <br />"To the true believer, no proof is necessary. To the non believer, no proof is sufficient." - Peter James (Derived from a Stewert Chase Quote)</span>

#7 OFFLINE   Superabound

Superabound

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Oct 09, 2008

Posted 13 October 2008 - 10:00 AM

First step when strange behavior occurs. Pull the power, count to 30, and plug the power back in. My guess is it will not help here but first step to rule out something being corrupted.

So this happens only with your locals not other content?


I did the unplug thing. And, yeah it only happens with locals. To be exact it only happens with two local HD channels (Fox and NBC). The SD versions of those channels are fine and other local and non-local HD are fine.

#8 OFFLINE   Ron Barry

Ron Barry

    622 Tips & Trick Keeper

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,879 posts
Joined: Dec 10, 2002

Posted 13 October 2008 - 10:18 AM

Gotta ask a dumb question here. These channels are not Over the Air channels are they? What are the channel numbers you are having issue with?
<strong class='bbc'>New Member of the 9K club & 922/612 User<br /></strong><span style='font-size: 8px;'>"A release is not a release until it is released." - Me. <br />"To the true believer, no proof is necessary. To the non believer, no proof is sufficient." - Peter James (Derived from a Stewert Chase Quote)</span>

#9 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,966 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 13 October 2008 - 01:32 PM

What about do call to Dish and talk to TSR ?

#10 OFFLINE   TulsaOK

TulsaOK

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,469 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2004

Posted 13 October 2008 - 10:37 PM

What about do call to Dish and talk to TSR ?


:confused:
<span style='font-size: 10px;'>“Life is hard; it's harder if you're stupid.”<br /> - John Wayne</span><br /><br />Avatar: Tanner 1992 - 2009

#11 OFFLINE   Mark Lamutt

Mark Lamutt

    Your Neighborhood Liasion

  • Registered
  • 12,527 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 14 October 2008 - 12:39 PM

I did the unplug thing. And, yeah it only happens with locals. To be exact it only happens with two local HD channels (Fox and NBC). The SD versions of those channels are fine and other local and non-local HD are fine.


If the channels are OTA, try deleting them from the local channels setup menu (menu-6-9 I think) and then adding them back. I have no idea if that'll do anything for you, but it's worth a shot.
Mark Lamutt
markdl@dbstalk.com
Your DBSTalk.Com Community Liaison to Dish Network

#12 OFFLINE   Ron Barry

Ron Barry

    622 Tips & Trick Keeper

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,879 posts
Joined: Dec 10, 2002

Posted 14 October 2008 - 01:16 PM

If they are OTA.. then you can't record two OTA channels at one time. That was why I was asking the dumb question. To remove the obvious. ;)
<strong class='bbc'>New Member of the 9K club & 922/612 User<br /></strong><span style='font-size: 8px;'>"A release is not a release until it is released." - Me. <br />"To the true believer, no proof is necessary. To the non believer, no proof is sufficient." - Peter James (Derived from a Stewert Chase Quote)</span>

#13 OFFLINE   Superabound

Superabound

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Oct 09, 2008

Posted 14 October 2008 - 08:51 PM

Not OTA. And it records the SD versions just fine. Thanks for the help.

#14 OFFLINE   Ron Barry

Ron Barry

    622 Tips & Trick Keeper

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,879 posts
Joined: Dec 10, 2002

Posted 14 October 2008 - 09:43 PM

Ok. Figured that was the case but wanted to rule it out. Do you have your locals mapped down? Does this happen with both the mapped down channel and the non-mapped down version?

This one is odd.. I have not personally seen it with my locals. Might be something to do with your particular locals. Did this work before a few days back?
<strong class='bbc'>New Member of the 9K club & 922/612 User<br /></strong><span style='font-size: 8px;'>"A release is not a release until it is released." - Me. <br />"To the true believer, no proof is necessary. To the non believer, no proof is sufficient." - Peter James (Derived from a Stewert Chase Quote)</span>

#15 OFFLINE   eddieras

eddieras

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 251 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2007

Posted 19 October 2008 - 07:48 PM

I'm sorry if the topics has already appeared elsewhere. I searched but didn't find any mentions.

I have a 722 and it has worked well for me for 3 or 4 months. Two days ago (the debate was the first time I noticed this) I started having a problem. On two HD channels (local Fox and NBC) I can no longer record. I can watch the channels live, but if I pause the channel it skips forward to the live broadcast when I hit the play button. If record something on the two channels there is a file that says it is 30 minutes long (or whatever the length of the show), but if I play the recording it says it has reached the end of playback.

The two channels work fine in SD and my other HD channels (including local ones) seem to be fine. I haven't made any recent changes in the system.

Things I have done: I unplugged the DVR for a few minutes, I have a signal strength of 73, I did check switch, System Info gets Status: Good.

Thank you for you help.


i've been gettng the jump to live on paused shows and shows that are still recording but yet to be completed- i've also been getting terrible breaking up of the picture- this has been going on for about 2 weeks now- i've been reading these boards and satelliteguys and see others with similar complaints- seems to have started recently. i also notice its not a dependable on recording shows.
this is very frustrating - i'm not sure if its the unit or a software issue as others have suggested -




Protected By... spam firewall...And...