Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

EHD Priority with 2 Connected


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   dbrakob

dbrakob

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 263 posts
Joined: Apr 25, 2006

Posted 10 October 2008 - 09:16 AM

Hope someone may have the answer. I have an EHD connected to my 722 via the back usb port. If I were to get a second EHD setup for my 722 what would happen when I connected that to the front usb port? Does one have priority? or would this cause problems?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   EXTACAMO

EXTACAMO

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 316 posts
Joined: Apr 06, 2007

Posted 10 October 2008 - 09:53 AM

I'm pretty sure you can only connect one EHD.

#3 OFFLINE   Bill R

Bill R

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,498 posts
Joined: Dec 20, 2002

Posted 10 October 2008 - 09:58 AM

As EXTACAMO said you can only connect one at a time. You can use a USB switch to connect several external drives and select the drive you wish to use. Do a search on this board to find information on USB switches that some of us use.
Bill R

#4 OFFLINE   dbrakob

dbrakob

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 263 posts
Joined: Apr 25, 2006

Posted 10 October 2008 - 10:01 AM

So anybody know what would happen if I connected the second to the front USB port? Would my DVR freeze up, would I get an error message or would one have priority and still be useable?

#5 OFFLINE   EXTACAMO

EXTACAMO

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 316 posts
Joined: Apr 06, 2007

Posted 10 October 2008 - 10:07 AM

I don't know. You could try it and see what happens. Then report your results here. I think I read some where on this board that only one USB port is active for data transfer at any one time.

#6 OFFLINE   ChuckA

ChuckA

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,010 posts
Joined: Feb 07, 2006

Posted 10 October 2008 - 10:25 AM

You get an error message saying you can only use one USB device at a time. I tried using an EHD and a PocketDish at the same time one day. The receiver was not harmed (lock up or anything) and the error message went away when I unplugged the second device.
Receivers: ViP622 (dual mode), ViP722k (single mode), 311
Dish 1000
America's "Everything" Pack & HD
TV1: SONY 55" KDF-55WF655; HDMI & Components connections
OTA Antenna in attic
PocketDish AV700E




spam firewall