Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Ext. Hard Disk Question- can 2 be used?


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   TNVOL1111

TNVOL1111

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 81 posts
Joined: Apr 13, 2006

Posted 10 October 2008 - 01:29 PM

I have 2 of the 622 HD DVR's and have had a Fantom 500GB Hard Disk working for quite a while on one of the 622's. Last night I saw a 640GB Western Digital Hard Disk on sale at Best Buys for $99 so picked this up for the other 622 DVR.

Attached the new 640GB Hard Disk to the second 622 DVR and went thru setup fine and is working smoothly. But now I go back to my other 622 DVR and it comes up with an error screen saying it doesn't recognize any USB Hard Disk drive. This is the 500GB Fantom drive that has been working fine until now. I unplugged the power to it and then unplugged both ends of the USB cable- still the 622 doesn't recognize this Hard Disk anymore.

So when a 2nd Hard Disk is put on another 622 DVR then do I need to get DISH to do something on their end to allow 2 different Hard Disk to work even though they are on 2 different 622 DVR's?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   peano

peano

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 747 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2004

Posted 10 October 2008 - 01:47 PM

Just plug it in. It will work.

#3 OFFLINE   TNVOL1111

TNVOL1111

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 81 posts
Joined: Apr 13, 2006

Posted 10 October 2008 - 02:13 PM

Just plug it in. It will work.


That's the point- it does NOT work on my original Ext Hard Disk on the first 622 anymore. Once I setup the new Hard Disk on my 2nd 622 receiver then my other 622 doesn't recognize the Hard Disk that has been attached to it for 6 months. I unplugged the POWER and the USB cable and then re-hooked up but no luck.

I am at work right now and decided to call DISH. They were helpfull and put me thru to more advanced Tech support and then pt me old hold while they noodled this out. They finally came back and declared tha this was a brand new question that they had never heard before which I find quite surprising. They said most people just move the Ext. Hard Disk from receiver to another receiver but they weren't aware of folks having a seperate Ext. Hard Disk attached to two different 622 DVR's. But they said they rebooted my system to allow Ext Hard Disk on both 622's and to see if this helps. Will see when I get home tonight.

#4 OFFLINE   phrelin

phrelin

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 13,524 posts
  • LocationNorthern California Redwoods
Joined: Jan 18, 2007

Posted 10 October 2008 - 02:57 PM

Be sure that both DVRs have the same account code showing (menu,6,2,counters, use the little page downarrow about 6 times).




Protected By... spam firewall...And...