Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Dish will be removed while they reshingle.

vip922

  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   ejjames

ejjames

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 896 posts
Joined: Oct 02, 2006

Posted 10 October 2008 - 07:07 PM

How long can I tune and record my OTA channels on my HR20 without a sat signal?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   rhambling

rhambling

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 347 posts
Joined: Dec 19, 2007

Posted 11 October 2008 - 06:41 AM

you should be ok, IF you dont lose power to your box. once that happens and your box will need a signal to complete the reboot process

SWMline-5 ODU
Winegard SS-2000 OTA
Samsung LN-T4042h 40" LCD
HR21-100 & AM-21[hdmi][wired][ups]
Samsung DVD-1080P7[YPbPr]
Xbox 360[hdmi][wired]
Yamaha RX-V363 AVR
Linksys WRT54G [Hyperwrt 2.1b1 + Thibor15c]

#3 OFFLINE   Mike Bertelson

Mike Bertelson

    6EQUJ5 WOW!

  • Moderators
  • 13,944 posts
Joined: Jan 24, 2007

Posted 11 October 2008 - 07:13 AM

The AM21 should work just fine. However, rhambling is correct about the power issue.

I had my roof done last spring.

I actually screwed my dish to a piece of plywood and proped it up for a couple days.

This worked pretty well.

It's not too hard to aim on the ground.

A word of advice. Don't let the roofers take down the dish. I never did find all the bolts. :rolleyes:

Mike

µß
Since it costs 2.4¢ to produce a penny, my 2¢ worth is really 4.8¢ worth.  That 4.8¢ is my own and not the 4.8¢ of DIRECTV, Dish, or anyone else for that matter.


#4 OFFLINE   David MacLeod

David MacLeod

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,689 posts
Joined: Jan 29, 2008

Posted 11 October 2008 - 07:18 AM

some people have also said they used a bucket with cement as a temp mount, its cheap and may help you as a temp solution.
Dave MacLeod
S.I.H.

#5 OFFLINE   rhambling

rhambling

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 347 posts
Joined: Dec 19, 2007

Posted 11 October 2008 - 10:59 AM

just have your dish on a pole mount, so you wont mess up your new roof. you can do it yourself or have an installer come do it.

SWMline-5 ODU
Winegard SS-2000 OTA
Samsung LN-T4042h 40" LCD
HR21-100 & AM-21[hdmi][wired][ups]
Samsung DVD-1080P7[YPbPr]
Xbox 360[hdmi][wired]
Yamaha RX-V363 AVR
Linksys WRT54G [Hyperwrt 2.1b1 + Thibor15c]

#6 OFFLINE   joe diamond

joe diamond

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,071 posts
Joined: Feb 28, 2007

Posted 11 October 2008 - 11:27 AM

Yup,

Remove the mast an leave the dish settings alone. You can bolt the mast to a wood pile or plywood with weight on it. Note the LOS (line of sight) before moving it.

Joe




Protected By... spam firewall...And...