Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

question about new 622


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   PghGuy

PghGuy

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 79 posts
Joined: Oct 13, 2006

Posted 13 October 2008 - 07:19 AM

My 622 recently got into a cycle of constantly rebooting over the weekend, after talking to customer support for a while, they indicated that they are shipping me another 622 within 3-5 business days (hoping perhaps they will send me a 722 instead :D) but my question is if there is a way to know if the receiver I receive is a new one or a refurbished one? I realize that most likely I will receive a refurbished one, but just wanted to be able to verify for sure.

Also, after talking with customer support I decided to check out if other people had this problem in here (I know I should have checked here first), and with the help of others I was able to get my 622 out of the constant recycle mode and it is working good now. Because of all the recordings I have on my current 622 (mostly kids shows), I am thinking about just maybe sending the new one back that they send me (of course unless its a 722, lol). Has anyone ever did this and did you have any problems in doing so?

Thanks for your help/advice...
Pioneer PDP-6070HD
VIP722

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Todd Nicholson

Todd Nicholson

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 95 posts
Joined: Jan 07, 2007

Posted 13 October 2008 - 07:59 AM

More than likely it'll have a sticker on the bottom indicating that it's refurbished.

Not sure about sending the refurbished one back. I doubt that would be a problem, but maybe someone else will chime in with more info.

#3 OFFLINE   ImBack234

ImBack234

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 395 posts
Joined: Aug 26, 2008

Posted 13 October 2008 - 11:11 AM

You should check your temps. If it's to hot it will reboot. Goto menu >6 >3 > counters and then page down till you see HDD temps. You maybe surprised at your temps.

#4 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,703 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 13 October 2008 - 01:27 PM

You should check your temps. If it's to hot it will reboot. Goto menu >6 >3 > counters and then page down till you see HDD temps. You maybe surprised at your temps.


Then its could be treated as abuse from him ;).

#5 OFFLINE   PghGuy

PghGuy

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 79 posts
Joined: Oct 13, 2006

Posted 13 October 2008 - 02:17 PM

You should check your temps. If it's to hot it will reboot. Goto menu >6 >3 > counters and then page down till you see HDD temps. You maybe surprised at your temps.


Thanks for everyone's input.

I will make sure to check the temps but I would be surprised if it was that, the dvr sits in an open area and has been for almost 2 years (house stays at 70 degrees).

The two things I read that helped me get it out of "reboot mode" (I think) was to disconnect all connections in the back of the dvr before I plugged it back in to the wall. Once I plugged the dvr back in and reconnected everything, it went through normal set-up and downloaded new program data (which took about 10-15 minutes). I also read someone say in here that the reboot happened to them when their space was almost all used up, when I checked that, sure enough I only had less than an hr of HD recording left so I removed a bunch of stuff that I didn't need.

I honestly don't know to what extent any or all of the above helped me, but all I know is once I tried doing what several people in here suggested (something the customer reps couldn't tell me to do), it seems to have solved my problems.
Pioneer PDP-6070HD
VIP722

#6 OFFLINE   phrelin

phrelin

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 13,293 posts
  • LocationNorthern California Redwoods
Joined: Jan 18, 2007

Posted 13 October 2008 - 03:31 PM

Don't say that too loud or technical support might start posting questions here.;)

#7 OFFLINE   PghGuy

PghGuy

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 79 posts
Joined: Oct 13, 2006

Posted 17 October 2008 - 06:29 AM

Well I guess it was too good to be true...my old 622 started acting up again, this time I get a message saying that the satellite signal has been lost, the strange thing about this is that the signal is fine on the SD output to the second tv:confused: If I hit the channel up/down button on the remote for tv1, it will move to the next channel and be fine, then a few minutes later it will say the signal has been lost again (and I never lose signal once from tv2).

It did the reboot problem once since I posted above, but when I do the process I described above I can get it to stop rebooting and working for a little bit. I did receive the new 622 in the mail so I will try to hook it up and hopefully it takes care of everything.

Just curious if anyone has had these problems (specifically the signal being lost on the 622's tv1 but working fine on the 622's tv2)? I also have a basic box upstairs and never had any issues with it or my signal.

Thanks
Pioneer PDP-6070HD
VIP722

#8 OFFLINE   Jim5506

Jim5506

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,437 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 17 October 2008 - 07:09 AM

Get and external hard drive, activate EHD support, copy programs to EHD, swap receivers, copy programs back to new receiver.
Tuners: Hopper 2000; Hopper w/Sling; 3 Joeys; Samsung SIR-T351; Accurian 6000;2 X HD TiVo; 2 X TiVo Series 2 Stand alone; Panasonic Showstopper 2000
Dish 1000.2 @ 110, 119, 129; dish 500 @ 61.5
Antennas - CM4228; RS U75-R; coathanger; Funke PSP.1922 (stillin the box); paperclip
Displays: Sony VPH D50Q with HD Fury HDMI input; Hitachi 57F59; Sony Bravia LCD;Sanyo 32" LCD; Panasonic 42" plasma
Sony 80GB PS3; Toshiba HD-DVD

Give me a Finco colinear array and I'll rule the world - HA-HA-HA-HA!

#9 OFFLINE   PghGuy

PghGuy

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 79 posts
Joined: Oct 13, 2006

Posted 20 October 2008 - 07:46 AM

well I got the new 622 in the mail and hooked it up and within 24hrs started having major (different) problems with this one (a refurbished one). My first problem with it was the picture freezing on both tv1 & tv2 output. None of the remotes or the buttons on the receiver would work, only way to get out of it was to reboot and within 15-20 seconds of getting a new sginal, the pictures would freeze again.

Now for some strange reason the picture no longer freezes but I am now getting a message saying there are errors on my hard drive and I need to unplug the hard drive for a minute and plug it back in to correct them (but when I do I still get the same message), the recording feature on my dvr is no longer working and I can not access any of my recordings or pause live tv (I get a message saying dvr is not availabe at this time).

The customer service rep scheduled someone to come to the house today to look at everything and the rep said as a favor he would waive the normal service charge for me :lol: . I told them I want a new 622 this time, I am pretty sure that since the problems with both 622's were completely different that it is not anything with my set-up or signal (especially since my other non-622's are working fine).

the drama continues...:grin:
Pioneer PDP-6070HD
VIP722

#10 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,703 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 20 October 2008 - 09:46 AM

Open a cover and reconnect SATA cable to a disk and a board.

#11 OFFLINE   PghGuy

PghGuy

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 79 posts
Joined: Oct 13, 2006

Posted 20 October 2008 - 12:21 PM

Guess there could be a silver lining to all this in the end...Dish guy showed up today and told me they stopped carrying 622's a long time ago and he would have to replace my 622 w/ a brand new 722 :hurah:
Pioneer PDP-6070HD
VIP722

#12 OFFLINE   doxieland

doxieland

    Duplicate User (Account Closed)

  • Banned User
  • 32 posts
Joined: Mar 25, 2007

Posted 24 October 2008 - 10:13 AM

can you advise what the correct temperatures should be? 622 installed yesterday (replacing our long-suffering 921) and already issues. Screen freezes requiring reboots (but we haven't seen the 921 black screen yet) -

we are using on one tv - (like the 921 it replaced) and other than freezing up - seems like a decent replacement for the 921 and we were really looking forward to some quality equipment time......

our cabinet has good ventilation - we even leave the doors open and it's quite large. the overseas support wants us to take it off our surge protector - that doesn't sound good to me. All other electronics plugged in on the surger protector work fine.

thanks in advance for any help you can provide.
doxieland

#13 OFFLINE   PghGuy

PghGuy

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 79 posts
Joined: Oct 13, 2006

Posted 24 October 2008 - 10:22 AM

can you advise what the correct temperatures should be? 622 installed yesterday (replacing our long-suffering 921) and already issues. Screen freezes requiring reboots (but we haven't seen the 921 black screen yet) -

we are using on one tv - (like the 921 it replaced) and other than freezing up - seems like a decent replacement for the 921 and we were really looking forward to some quality equipment time......

our cabinet has good ventilation - we even leave the doors open and it's quite large. the overseas support wants us to take it off our surge protector - that doesn't sound good to me. All other electronics plugged in on the surger protector work fine.

thanks in advance for any help you can provide.
doxieland


my advice would be to not even mess with it, I would call CSR and have them send you a new one (will probably be another refurbished one). If problem continues again then request a technician to come out and look at your set-up and replace with a new one.
Pioneer PDP-6070HD
VIP722




spam firewall