Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

eSATA FAQ


  • Please log in to reply
579 replies to this topic

#526 OFFLINE   bengalfreak

bengalfreak

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 69 posts
Joined: Sep 17, 2008

Posted 27 November 2011 - 03:11 AM

Most stores do that now. If you find something at a Lowes that's cheaper at a Home Depot, Lowes will go online and check it and then match the price. You can get most items at WalMart prices in any store the same way.

Glad you're up and running.

Rich


Yes, but rarely will a big box retailer match the price of an on-line retailer like Amazon.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#527 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,099 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 27 November 2011 - 10:52 AM

Yes, but rarely will a big box retailer match the price of an on-line retailer like Amazon.


PC Richards will. Sixth Ave did it for me several times. I don't buy anything from BB, never tried it there. We don't have many CE stores in my area anymore. Kind of strange when you consider how heavily populated my area is.

The big box retailers like Costco and Sam's never match prices as far as I know.

Rich

#528 OFFLINE   bengalfreak

bengalfreak

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 69 posts
Joined: Sep 17, 2008

Posted 01 December 2011 - 05:05 AM

PC Richards will. Sixth Ave did it for me several times. I don't buy anything from BB, never tried it there. We don't have many CE stores in my area anymore. Kind of strange when you consider how heavily populated my area is.

The big box retailers like Costco and Sam's never match prices as far as I know.

Rich


Half the time, Best Buy won't even match the online price from their own site. They'll tell you to order it from there. I couldn't even get them to match the price at HHGregg across the street without an ad in my hand. They said if you order the extended warranty, BB covers more than HHGregg,

#529 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,099 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 01 December 2011 - 12:13 PM

Half the time, Best Buy won't even match the online price from their own site. They'll tell you to order it from there. I couldn't even get them to match the price at HHGregg across the street without an ad in my hand. They said if you order the extended warranty, BB covers more than HHGregg,


Huh. I've never liked that chain of stores. I was in one of the first ones that opened in NJ, in Springfield (I think, it was up that way on 22N) and asked a manager to match a VCR that The Wiz had on sale and he refused to do it. I told him BB would never last in Jersey with that attitude. A year later I ran into him and he admitted that I was right and they had changed their policy. So, my first experience was bad and it really hasn't gotten any better over the years.

Rich

#530 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Special Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,382 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 01 December 2011 - 07:03 PM

Which is why I often refer to it as "Worst Buy."

#531 OFFLINE   tenn_

tenn_

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 47 posts
Joined: Sep 19, 2010

Posted 07 January 2012 - 09:51 PM

I have a HR22 and want to add a 2TB external eSATA HDD. I've read the threads on this until I got punchy.

Is this combo one of the best there is overall or are there others that are better:

1. EDIT: Apparently my first HDD choice is out of stock or way over priced due to the floods: Western Digital WD20EURS AV-GP 2 TB SATA II Intellipower 64 MB Cache Bulk/OEM Internal Hard Drive. What might be a good alternative that may be currently available?

2. Thermaltake BlacX eSATA USB Docking Station

Thank you.

Edited by tenn_, 07 January 2012 - 10:44 PM.


#532 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,225 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 08 January 2012 - 12:52 AM

Any WDC's HDD AV type would be good for DVR - just search for the model you pick if there negative reports, but read all posts - sometimes it's user's (not the drives) issue.

#533 OFFLINE   tenn_

tenn_

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 47 posts
Joined: Sep 19, 2010

Posted 08 January 2012 - 04:52 AM

Any WDC's HDD AV type would be good for DVR - just search for the model you pick if there negative reports, but read all posts - sometimes it's user's (not the drives) issue.


Are 2TB WDC HDD's AV's other than WD20EURS readily available now and not affected by the floods?

Which compatible drives, with the market the way it is now, might be the best bang for the buck?

Thank you

#534 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 08 January 2012 - 08:58 AM

IMHO, truthfully none....

#535 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,225 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 08 January 2012 - 01:07 PM

I would wait for normalizing the drives' price ...
Or look at eBay... it would be good to obtain SMART log before buying and check power time/#spinups and #bad sectors.

#536 OFFLINE   SFNSXguy

SFNSXguy

    EOE

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 515 posts
  • LocationNear San Francisco
Joined: Apr 17, 2006

Posted 13 March 2012 - 01:35 PM

FYI...
Back in Oct 2011 I had a four year old 750M eSATA drive fail so I bought two new WD20EURS drives for my two HR20-700 DVRs....
One of the WD20EURS just failed (15% filled, UPS connected, temperature controlled cabinet)... symptom was: I was watching a show and the picture froze... after a reboot it failed the testing.
Western Digital replaced it quickly (in less than four days!)... warrantee is four years.
Hope this isn't a trend.
HS
D* user since 11/94

#537 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,099 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 13 March 2012 - 02:18 PM

FYI...
Back in Oct 2011 I had a four year old 750M eSATA drive fail so I bought two new WD20EURS drives for my two HR20-700 DVRs....
One of the WD20EURS just failed (15% filled, UPS connected, temperature controlled cabinet)... symptom was: I was watching a show and the picture froze... after a reboot it failed the testing.
Western Digital replaced it quickly (in less than four days!)... warrantee is four years.
Hope this isn't a trend.


I think that's the first EURS I've heard of that failed.

Rich

#538 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,225 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 13 March 2012 - 02:39 PM

That's beginning of the end. :D

#539 OFFLINE   plewis

plewis

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 12 posts
Joined: Sep 06, 2006

Posted 03 May 2012 - 07:29 AM

Has anyone tried out the eSata on the new HMC - HR34 to use a 2TB HD rather than the 1TB internal? Perhaps better to just swap out the 1TB internal with a clean 2TB, but I'd rather not open up the box on the HR34 when it's so new of a device. has anyone done either of these upgrades??
Thanks

#540 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,225 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 03 May 2012 - 08:25 AM

Has anyone tried out the eSata on the new HMC - HR34 to use a 2TB HD rather than the 1TB internal? Perhaps better to just swap out the 1TB internal with a clean 2TB, but I'd rather not open up the box on the HR34 when it's so new of a device. has anyone done either of these upgrades??
Thanks

Yes. It's been reported a few times - try Search ...

#541 OFFLINE   feeth

feeth

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 125 posts
Joined: Jul 23, 2006

Posted 31 August 2012 - 03:25 PM

Which raid 0 enclosure would work for the hr34 and 2x 2tb drives?
Tia
I wear my tin foil hat with pride!

#542 OFFLINE   unixguru

unixguru

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 595 posts
Joined: Jul 09, 2007

Posted 01 September 2012 - 08:36 AM

Which raid 0 enclosure would work for the hr34 and 2x 2tb drives?
Tia


My CalDigit VR (1st gen) is perfect on my HR34. I'm running it RAID-1. I moved it from my decommissioned HR20. Much better product than the Sans Digital I used to have on the HR20.

Unfortunately, it's only available with drives included. And the price is relatively high. IMO you get what you pay for.

BTW, did you really mean RAID-0? You can't use 2x 2TB in RAID-0 with DTV - it will only use 2TB.

#543 OFFLINE   MacTexas

MacTexas

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Nov 01, 2012

Posted 01 November 2012 - 05:03 PM

What am I doing wrong? I am attempting to attach an external HD to my DTV HR20. Using a Thermaltake docking station with a WD 1TB sata drive. It boots up and works for about 30 minutes then the picture freezes. Did this four times and I disconnected it and returned to the internal drive and it works without a problem. What is going wrong with the external drive?

#544 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,225 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 01 November 2012 - 06:32 PM

check eSATA cable and it's connectors and sockets

#545 OFFLINE   MacTexas

MacTexas

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Nov 01, 2012

Posted 01 November 2012 - 07:18 PM

The cable plugs in and are tight. Anything else I can do to check the cable?

#546 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,225 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 01 November 2012 - 08:30 PM

As usual: connect to eSATA on PC and run linear scan of all sectors (Victoria 1.4b is very good for that).

#547 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,099 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 02 November 2012 - 07:14 AM

What am I doing wrong? I am attempting to attach an external HD to my DTV HR20. Using a Thermaltake docking station with a WD 1TB sata drive. It boots up and works for about 30 minutes then the picture freezes. Did this four times and I disconnected it and returned to the internal drive and it works without a problem. What is going wrong with the external drive?


Do you have another HR? If you do, try the external setup on that and see what happens. If you don't, the HDD might not be seated in the TT dock correctly. If that's not the case it's either the TT dock that's shot or the HDD. More likely the TT dock. Probably nothing wrong with your cable, but you might try another one if you have one.

Rich

#548 OFFLINE   MacTexas

MacTexas

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Nov 01, 2012

Posted 02 November 2012 - 06:34 PM

Do you have another HR? If you do, try the external setup on that and see what happens. If you don't, the HDD might not be seated in the TT dock correctly. If that's not the case it's either the TT dock that's shot or the HDD. More likely the TT dock. Probably nothing wrong with your cable, but you might try another one if you have one.

Rich


I tried two different HDD and the problem was the same for both. Any way to test the dock, it is brand new? I do not have another cable so???

#549 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,225 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 02 November 2012 - 07:49 PM

Connect to PC - that would be the test. Post#546.

#550 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,099 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 03 November 2012 - 11:26 AM

I tried two different HDD and the problem was the same for both. Any way to test the dock, it is brand new? I do not have another cable so???


I've noticed that the newer TT docks are more difficult to get the HDD seated in them properly, but I don't think that's your problem. If the HDD isn't seated correctly, it won't work at all. In your case, it sounds like it could be the HDD, the cable (don't think it's that or you would have had a problem right away), or the dock itself. As P Smith said, you really should hook that HDD up to a computer and see what you get. Or do it my way, buy a new HDD and see if that clears up the problem.

Reading what I just posted and knowing what you've done so far, I'd be looking at the HDD. You seem to be doing a good job of troubleshooting.

Rich




Protected By... spam firewall...And...